« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 29 2018

Playlist: Nov/29/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:57 PM

    Alexander Scriabin — Prelude (1906)

    Key: a
    Opus: 51
    Piers Lane, piano
    Hyperion, 67058

  • 10:26 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Symphony No. 2

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Chandos, 9163

  • 10:13 PM

    Fernando Sor — Les deux Amis: Fantasy for 2 Guitars

    Opus: 41
    Robin Hill, guitar
    Peter Wiltschinsky, guitar
    Teldec, 844141

  • 9:59 PM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Dances of Marosszek

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 73134

  • 9:49 PM

    Samuel Barber — Music for a Scene from Shelley

    Opus: 7
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 436288

  • 9:12 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Clarinet Quintet

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Hawthorne String Quartet
    Harold Wright, clarinet
    Koch Intl., 7056

  • 9:01 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Summer

    Key: g
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Angel/EMI, 94431

  • 8:46 PM

    Alberto Ginastera — Tres Piezas

    Opus: 6
    Alberto Portugheis, piano
    ASV, 880

  • 8:31 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 5

    Key: A
    Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
    Ensemble: Cantilena
    Chandos, 7062

  • 8:13 PM

    Gaetano Donizetti — String Quartet

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 443838

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

    Key: F
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 435082

  • 7:16 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Symphony No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 44
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80331

  • 7:12 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — On Wings of Song

    Opus: 34
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Charles Abramovic,piano
    Angel/EMI, 56161

  • 7:00 PM

    Etienne-Nicolas Mehul — Young Henry’s Hunt Overture

    Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
    Ensemble: Gulbenkian Foundation Orch.
    Nimbus, 5184

  • 6:42 PM

    Henry Purcell — The Married Beau: Incidental Music

    Conductor: Jon Ceander Mitchell
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Bulgarica
    Centaur, 2857

  • 6:30 PM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Concertino for English Horn

    Key: G
    Conductor: Antonio Janigro
    Ensemble: Zagreb Soloists
    Andre Lardrot, English horn
    Vanguard, 84

  • 6:22 PM

    Claude Debussy — Danse bohemienne

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 452022

  • 6:19 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 9

    Key: e
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 8885

  • 6:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Notturno No. 7

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Mozzafiato & L’Archibudelli
    Michael Niesemann, oboe
    Marten Root, Flute
    CBS/Sony, 62878

  • 5:39 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio

    Key: E-Flat
    Eugene Istomin, piano
    Isaac Stern, violin
    Leonard Rose, cello
    CBS/Sony, 46738

  • 5:30 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 5:20 PM

    William Byrd — The Bells

    Conductor: Robert Moody
    Ensemble: Canadian Brass
    OpeningDay, 7347

  • 5:00 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Masquerade Suite

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8542

  • 4:41 PM

    Clara Schumann — Four Fugitive Pieces

    Opus: 15
    Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    Hanssler, 7065

  • 4:30 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Orchestral Symphony No.1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10175

  • 4:15 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 463185

  • 4:00 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Ballade for Piano and Orchestra

    Key: F-Sharp
    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Kathryn Stott,piano
    Chandos, 9416

  • 3:45 PM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Les Martyrs: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Philips, 442553

  • 3:27 PM

    John Knowles Paine — Ten Sketches: In the Country

    Opus: 26
    Denver Oldham, piano
    New World, 80424

  • 3:19 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music

    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86248

  • 3:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.36

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425910

  • 2:37 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Baby Serenade

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: North West German Philharmonic
    CPO, 999077

  • 2:25 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Deux Berceuses (Two Cradle Songs)

    Artur Pizarro,piano
    Collins, 14342

  • 2:11 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Hussite Overture

    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 435074

  • 2:00 PM

    Jules Massenet — Herodiade: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553124

  • 1:44 PM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — String Quartet

    Opus: 89
    Ensemble: Crescent String Quartet
    Leonarda, 336

  • 1:37 PM

    Johan Svendsen — Two Swedish Folk Songs

    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Richard Studt
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
    Naxos, 8553106

  • 1:06 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Martha Argerich, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4794647

  • 12:58 PM

    Johann Strauss II — An Artist’s Life: Waltz

    Opus: 316
    Conductor: Felix Slatkin
    Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 69023

  • 12:46 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs

    Opus: 79
    Angelo Persichilli, flute
    Pietro Borgonovo, oboe
    Michele Carulli, clarinet
    Pietro Spada, piano
    KochEuropa, 350209

  • 12:30 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Bolero

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 439859

  • 12:21 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Light Cavalry Overture

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Opera Orch.
    LaserLight, 15611

  • 12:05 PM

    J. Michael Haydn — Horn Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    London, 6249

  • 11:56 AM

    (Louis Joseph)Ferdinand Herold — Zampa Overture

    Conductor: Tomas Pal
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15669

  • 11:33 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — King Arthur Suite

    Conductor: George Hurst
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8428

  • 11:13 AM

    Oscar Espla — Levante: Melodies & Dance Themes for

    Pedro Carbone, piano
    M Polo/HK, 225045

  • 11:07 AM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries

    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 62539

  • 10:48 AM

    Johann Christian Bach — Oboe Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: Jaap ter Linden
    Ensemble: New Sinfonietta of Amsterdam
    Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe
    Challenge, 72019

  • 10:32 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — 1812 Overture

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Eduardo Mata
    Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
    Pro Arte, 527

  • 10:26 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 49547

  • 10:00 AM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 26
    Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
    Challenge, 72052

  • 9:29 AM

    Ferde Grofe — Grand Canyon Suite

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80086

  • 9:09 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Oboe Sonata

    Key: g
    Allan Vogel, oboe
    Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
    Mark Chatfield, viola da gamba
    Delos, 3214

  • 9:00 AM

    Jacob Gade — Rhapsodietta

    Conductor: Matthias Eschbacher
    Ensemble: Odense Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 224090

  • 8:45 AM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Variations on the Portuguese National

    Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
    Ensemble: Hot Springs Music Festival
    Michael Gurt, piano
    Naxos, 559320

  • 8:40 AM

    Frederick Delius — Sleigh Ride

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 556837

  • 8:30 AM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Don Pasquale Overture

    Conductor: Colonel John Bourgeois
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    USMB, 6

  • 8:14 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Carnival: Overture

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Sir Alexander Gibson
    Ensemble: London Festival Orchestra
    Chesky Rec, 62

  • 8:05 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto for Flute, Violin, and Strings

    Key: e
    Conductor: Simon Standage
    Ensemble: Collegium Musicum
    Rachel Brown, flute
    Simon Standage, violin
    Chandos, 519

  • 8:00 AM

    Manuel de Falla — El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80170

  • 7:42 AM

    Franz Schubert — Grand March No.4

    Key: D
    Opus: 40
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 66256

  • 7:30 AM

    Jacob Gade — Wedding at Himmelpind (Rustic Suite)

    Conductor: Matthias Eschbacher
    Ensemble: Odense Symphony Orchestra
    Bjarne Hansen, violin
    M Polo/HK, 224090

  • 7:18 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Bolero

    Opus: 30
    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Markus Hadulla, Piano
    Naxos, 570893

  • 7:10 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Vienna Punch Songs Waltz

    Opus: 131
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 223203

  • 7:00 AM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Allegro for Strings

    Key: C
    Conductor: Andras Kiss
    Ensemble: Rossini Ensemble of Budapest
    Naxos, 8550621

  • 6:41 AM

    Richard Strauss — Guntram: Prelude to Act One

    Catalog No.: 1
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Sir Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Angel/EMI, 75636

  • 6:30 AM

    Theobald Boehm — Grande Polanaise

    Wolfgang Schulz, flute
    Rolf Koenen, hpschrd/piano
    CBS/Sony, 48051

  • 6:16 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Waltz from Act One

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 6008

  • 6:09 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Two Pieces for Wind Orchestra

    Opus: 17
    Ensemble: Winds of the USSR State S.O.
    Ch du Mond, 250090

  • 6:00 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Violin Concerto #6 (“Il Piacere”)

    Key: C
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Fabio Biondi
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Fabio Biondi, violin
    Virgin, 45465

  • 5:48 AM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    London, 4831148

  • 5:22 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 32

    Key: c
    Opus: 111
    Anton Kuerti, piano
    Analekta, 3182

  • 5:00 AM

    Charles Gounod — Petite Symphonie

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    London, 430231

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC