Playlist: Mar/15/18
- Play Report
PLAY DATE: Thu, 03/15/2018
5:00 AM 21548
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No.4 in D K 203 Denon 73676
COND Leopold Hager
ORCH Orchestre D’Auvergne do-VERn
SOLO Jean-Jacques Kantorow, violin Zhah(n) Zhahk KAN tor awv
40:15 C 1 8-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:40 AM 21953
Robert Schumann Six Canons Op 56 Naxos 8553837
ORCH Vienna Brahms Trio
17:02 C 1 9-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM 158
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld Overture Nimbus 5303
COND Michel Swierczewski
ORCH Gulbenkian Foundation Orch.
9:08 C 1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:11 AM 450
Isaac Albeniz Iberia: Fete-Dieu a Seville Delos 3364
ORCH Brazilian Guitar Quartet
7:31 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:18 AM 33457
August de Boeck Dahomeyan Rhapsody M Polo/HK 8223740
COND Frederic Devreese
ORCH Royal Flanders Philharmonic
5:02 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM 12416
Arthur Foote Nocturne and Scherzo Northeastn 227
SOLO Fenwick Smith, flute
SOLO Lynn Chang, violin
SOLO Vyacheslav Uritsky, violin
SOLO Katherine Murdock, viola
SOLO Bruce Coppock, cello
13:00 C 1 10-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:43 AM 5089
Giuseppe Sammartini Concerto Grosso No. 8 in g Harm Mundi 901245
COND Chiara Banchini
ORCH Ensemble 415
10:30 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM 6822
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Banjo (Grotesque Fantasie) Op 15 Nimbus 5014
SOLO Alan Marks, piano
4:03 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:05 AM 2426
Johann Strauss II Accelerations Waltz Op 234 M Polo/HK 8223471
COND Mika Eichenholz
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
9:00 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:14 AM 43430
Joaquin Rodrigo Two Spanish Dances Naxos 8555962
COND Max Bragado-Darman
ORCH Castille & Leon Symphony Orch.
SOLO Lucero Tena, castanets
9:30 C 1 4-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM 198
Franz von Suppe Light Cavalry Overture Pro Arte 543
COND Joseph Silverstein Joseph SIL ver stine
ORCH Utah Symphony Orchestra
7:04 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:41 AM 40166
Eugene Bozza Children’s Overture Albany 334
ORCH DePaul University Wind Ensembl
5:05 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:46 AM 34258
Jiri Antonin Benda Symphony No.4 in F Naxos 8553408
COND Christian Benda
ORCH Prague Chamber Orchestra
7:26 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM 5545
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon X (1615) Naxos 554129
COND Eric Crees
ORCH London Symphony Orch. Brass
4:45 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:05 AM 2185
Gioacchino Rossini The Siege of Corinth: Overture London 414407
COND Riccardo Chailly Ree KARD oh Shy EE
ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
8:41 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:13 AM 5409
Frederic Chopin Rondo for 2 pianos in C Op 73 Four Winds 3005
SOLO Anthony Paratore, piano pair ah TOR ee
SOLO Joseph Paratore, piano
9:40 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM 11612
Miklos Rozsa Julius Caesar: Overture to the Film RCA/BMG 2792
COND Charles Gerhardt Charles GAIR hardt
ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
4:30 C 1 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:35 AM 43554
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata for 2 Flutes & Continuo in DNaxos 8555064
SOLO Mary Oleskiewicz, trvrs. flute
SOLO Jean-Francois Beaudin, flute
SOLO Stephanie Vial, Baroque cello
SOLO David Schulenberg, harpsichord
13:08 C 1 8-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:48 AM 4907
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan Op 8 New World 273
COND Seiji Ozawa SAY gee Oh ZOW uh
ORCH Boston Symphony Orchestra
10:32 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM 1354
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 Discover 920236
COND Oldrich Vlcek
ORCH Virtuosi di Praga
19:22 C 1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:22 AM 35848
Ron Nelson Courtly Airs and Dances Reference 76
COND Jerry Junkin
ORCH Dallas Wind Symphony
12:02 C 1 4-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:37 AM 46247
Vitezslav Novak Piano Quartet in c Op 7 Dorian 93261
ORCH Ames Piano Quartet
22:03 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM 136
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in g K 550 Philips 438332
COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
26:54 C 2 3-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:28 AM 2286
Franz Schubert Marche militaire no. 1 in D Op 51 D 73Philips 456871
SOLO Evgeny Kissin, piano yeff GYAY nee kee SEEN
6:05 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:35 AM 16332
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos: Ballet Music Philips 442550
COND Antonio de Almeida
ORCH Monte Carlo Natl Opera Orch
16:12 C 1 18-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:52 AM 20468
Edouard Lalo Fantasie Norvegienne our 226903
SOLO Kim Sjogren, violin
SOLO Lars Hannibal, guitar/lute
14:26 C 1 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:08 AM 2099
E. N. Reznicek Donna Diana Overture CBS/Sony 63053
COND Zubin Mehta ZOO bin MAY tuh
ORCH New York Philharmonic
4:15 C 1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:13 AM 3489
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite CBS/Sony 63056
COND Michael Tilson Thomas Micheal Tilson Thomas
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
18:26 C 1 9-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:33 AM 4450
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No. 12 in F Op 96 “AmericCypress 73662
ORCH Cypress String Quartet
24:28 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:58 AM 17681
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23 Naxos 8550999
COND Yoav Talmi
ORCH San Diego Symphony Orchestra
10:38 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:10 PM 27322
Carlos Guastavino Romance del Plata (Sonatina for Piano DuM Polo/HK 223462
ORCH Duo Moreno-Capelli
16:54 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:28 PM 1341
Enrique Granados Danzas espanolas No. 5 Andaluza DG/Archiv 439149
SOLO Narciso Yepes,guitar
4:33 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:34 PM 2489
Richard Strauss Don Juan Op 20 London 430508
COND Christoph von Dohnanyi KREE stawf Fawn Dawk NAHN yay
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
18:00 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:53 PM 1152
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 2 in e Op 72 London 4780118
COND Kurt Masur KURT Mah zoor
ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
6:23 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:00 PM 65
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in c Op 13 “PathetiqPhilips 420153
SOLO Claudio Arrau, piano KLOW dee oh Uh ROW
20:54 C 1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:22 PM 2776
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture DG/Archiv 4745022
COND Christian Thielemann
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
10:15 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:31 PM 4435
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances Op 35 ASV 660
ORCH English Brass Ensemble
13:47 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:48 PM 4164
Frederick Delius Summer Evening Nimbus 5208
COND William Boughton
ORCH English String Orchestra
6:06 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:55 PM 23990
Giovanni Battista Sammartini Flute Concerto in G CBS/Sony 47228
COND Claudio Scimone KLOW dee oh Shee MOH nay
ORCH I Solisti Veneti EE SOHL ihs tee VEHN ih tee
SOLO Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute Zhahn Pee AIR Rahm PAHL
16:27 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:13 PM 3622
Pietro Mascagni L’Amico Fritz: Intermezzo DG/Archiv 4777163
COND Herbert von Karajan HEHR behrt fawn KAR uh yahn
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
5:02 C 1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:19 PM 10268
Gabriel Faure Prelude to Penelope Chandos 9416
COND Yan Pascal Tortelier
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
7:49 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:28 PM 44132
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March K.248 & Divertimento No. 10 NYPhilomus 132
ORCH N.Y. Philomusica Chamber Ens.
40:06 C 5 9-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM 713
Georges Bizet L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1 DG/Archiv 4776350
COND Claudio Abbado KLOW dee oh Uh BAH doh
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
19:23 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:20 PM 8814
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 30 in E-Flat HOB 15 Phoenix 162
ORCH Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
18:58 C 8 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:39 PM 2486
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Concert Suite Op 59 DG/Archiv 7890
COND Lorin Maazel Lorin Mah ZEHL
ORCH New York Philharmonic
19:56 C 1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM 15454
Tomasso Albinoni Sonata a Cinque in g Op 2/6 Philips 4757757
ORCH I Musici EE MOO zih chee
8:21 C 2 13-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:09 PM 218
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-Sharp Op 27 NoECM 1944
SOLO Andras Schiff, piano AHN drahs SHIHF
14:30 C 1 9-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM 5638
Robert Schumann Julius Caesar Overture Op 128 Naxos 8550608
COND Johannes Wildner
ORCH Polish National Radio Orchestr
9:34 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:40 PM 1866
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 43 in F K 76 or K. 42a, ERCA/BMG 63970
COND Nikolaus Harnoncourt Nikolaus HAR nuhn kort
ORCH Concentus musicus Wien
14:32 C 2 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM 24956
Alexander Glazunov To the Memory of Nicolai Gogol in C Op 8Naxos 8553932
COND Igor Golovschin
ORCH Moscow Symphony Orchestra
12:56 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:13 PM 1695
Felix Mendelssohn Fair Melusina Overture Op 32 London 417541
COND Charles Dutoit SHARL Doo TWAH
ORCH Montreal Symphony Orchestra
11:09 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM 3139
Georges Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.2 in D Op 11/2 Mercury 434326
COND Antal Dorati AHN tahl Dor AH tee
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
13:14 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:44 PM 26068
Gerald Finzi Interlude Op 21 Boston Rec 1001
SOLO Wayne Rapier, oboe
SOLO and String Quartet
10:57 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM 21084
Sergei Prokofiev Summer Day Suite Op 65 Hyperion 66499
COND Ronald Corp
ORCH New London Orchestra
14:45 C 1 9-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:19 PM 2180
Gioacchino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture MD+G 3393
ORCH Consortium Classicum
5:51 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM 9135
Giovanni Punto Horn Concerto No.10 in F Angel/EMI 69395
COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Barry Tuckwell, horn
16:10 C 2 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:46 PM 26149
Franz Schubert Variations on a French Song in e Op 10 DCBS/Sony 66256
SOLO Yaara Tal, piano
SOLO Andreas Groethuysen,piano
13:05 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 PM 3809
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 87 in A HOB 87 London 425930
COND Antal Dorati AHN tahl Dor AH tee
ORCH Philharmonia Hungarica
23:59 C 2 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:25 PM 1128
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in a Op 53 London 460316
COND Sir Charles Mackerras Sir Charles Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Check Philharmonic
SOLO Pamela Frank, violin
32:00 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM 4439
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen: Overture in E-Flat Op 117Philips 426630
COND Kurt Masur KURT Mah zoor
ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
6:42 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:11 PM 21231
Leone Sinigaglia 12 Variations on a theme by Schubert OpASV 2100
SOLO John Anderson, oboe
SOLO Gordon Back, piano
9:20 C 1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:21 PM 76
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D BWV 105L’Oiseau 414187
COND Christopher Hogwood
ORCH Academy of Ancient Music
18:21 C 2 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:41 PM 10892
Charles Gounod Symphony No. 1 in D Philips 462125
COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
25:52 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:08 PM 33352
Virgil Thomson Nine Portraits for Piano New World 80429
SOLO Jacquelyn Helin,piano
12:57 C 1 1-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:22 PM 121
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in c-Sharp S London 4780237
COND Kurt Masur KURT Mah zoor
ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
10:29 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:33 PM 10851
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto (“Adelaide”) in D K 29ESS.A.Y 1076
COND Richard Kapp
ORCH Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orc
SOLO Mela Tenenbaum,violin
19:29 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:54 PM 1163
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G Op 88 Naxos 572112
COND Marin Alsop
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
37:17 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:32 PM 31447
Leo Sowerby Trio for Flute,Viola and Piano Premier 1029
SOLO Zizi Mueller,flute
SOLO Jesse Levine,viola
SOLO Emma Tahmizian,piano
23:14 C 1 11-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:56 PM 4693
Alexander Scriabin Poeme No.1 in F-Sharp Op 32 Naxos 8553580
COND Igor Golovschin
ORCH Moscow Symphony Orchestra
4:58 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
One Response to Playlist: Mar/15/18