« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 14 2018

Playlist: Jun/14/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:57 PM

    Federico Moreno Torroba — Torija (Elegia)

    Andres Segovia, guitar
    MCA, 11124

  • 10:36 PM

    Yin Chengzong — The Yellow River Piano Concerto

    Conductor: Long Yu
    Ensemble: China Philharmonic Orchestra
    Lang Lang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 8233

  • 10:13 PM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Theme and Variations

    Opus: 80
    Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
    Eugenia Zukerman, flute
    Delos, 3173

  • 10:01 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Tales from the Vienna Woods

    Opus: 325
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Anton Karas, zither
    London, 4758082

  • 9:25 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Triple Concerto

    Key: C
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    Angel/EMI, 55516

  • 9:05 PM

    Richard Wagner — Siegfried Idyll

    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 453290

  • 8:41 PM

    Max Bruch — Octet

    Ensemble: Bronx Arts Ensemble
    Premier, 1048

  • 8:32 PM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 94541

  • 8:16 PM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Recorder Concerto

    Key: d
    Opus: 9
    Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
    Michala Petri, recorder
    Naxos, 226905

  • 8:00 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Bolero

    Conductor: Andre Cluytens
    Ensemble: French National Radio Symphony
    Erato, 886691

  • 7:25 PM

    Alfredo Catalani — String Quartet

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Quartetto Puccini
    ASV, 909

  • 7:00 PM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Martin West
    Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
    Reference, 131

  • 6:48 PM

    Gerald Finzi — The Fall of the Leaf:

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    Angel/EMI, 64721

  • 6:35 PM

    Richard Wagner — Gotterdammerung:

    Conductor: Fabio Luisi
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    PHR, 102

  • 6:30 PM

    Orlando Gibbons — In Nomine in 5 Parts

    Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
    London, 807

  • 6:15 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Dumka

    Key: c
    Opus: 59
    Christoph Eschenbach, piano
    Ondine, 1131

  • 6:10 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 6:00 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.5

    Key: C
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Philips, 454250

  • 5:41 PM

    Anton Arensky — Suite No.1 for Two Pianos

    Opus: 15
    Stephen Coombs, piano
    Ian Munro.piano
    Hyperion, 66755

  • 5:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86248

  • 5:21 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Waltz No. 4

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 54
    Ensemble: Cecilia String Quartet
    Analekta, 9892

  • 5:06 PM

    Luigi Cherubini — Concert Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 54438

  • 5:00 PM

    Giuseppe Martucci — Minuetto

    Opus: 57
    Conductor: Francesco d’Avalos
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    ASV, 691

  • 4:40 PM

    Georges Bizet — Variations Chromatiques

    Conductor: Martin West
    Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
    Reference, 131

  • 4:30 PM

    William Boyce — Symphony No. 8

    Key: d
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 419631

  • 4:10 PM

    Gustav Holst — St. Paul’s Suite

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Alan Barlow
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    ASV, 6052

  • 4:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 414407

  • 3:49 PM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Oboe Concerto

    Key: g
    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Bob van Asperen
    Ensemble: Alma Musica Amsterdam
    Han de Vries, oboe
    Virgin, 61152

  • 3:28 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Old Norwegian Romance with Variations

    Opus: 51
    Conductor: Paavo Berglund
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68649

  • 3:12 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

    Opus: 22
    Lang Lang, piano
    CBS/Sony, 54896

  • 3:00 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Spring (Vesna)

    Key: D
    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34165

  • 2:22 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — “Falstaff” – Symphonic Study

    Key: c
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symph Orch
    Angel/EMI, 55001

  • 2:11 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 17

    Key: G
    Conductor: Ton Koopman
    Ensemble: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
    Erato, 45714

  • 2:06 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Guitar Sonata No.29

    Key: G
    Frederic Zigante,guitar
    KochEuropa, 350205

  • 1:51 PM

    Andre Caplet — Legend for Orchestra

    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    M Polo/HK, 8223751

  • 1:37 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Flute Sonata

    William Clarke, flute
    Enrique Graf,piano
    Carlton, 30367

  • 1:27 PM

    Alexander MacKenzie — Benedictus

    Opus: 37
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Hyperion, 66764

  • 1:21 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — The Well-Tempered Guitar:Prelude & Fugue

    Key: a
    Ensemble: Duo Tedesco
    Thorophon, 2080

  • 12:55 PM

    Dominick Argento — A Royal Invitation or Homage to the

    Conductor: Edward Polochick
    Ensemble: Concert Artists of Baltimore
    Sonora, 22585

  • 12:48 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Light Cavalry Overture

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 44932

  • 12:31 PM

    Claude Debussy — Images Book I

    Livia Rev,piano
    Hyperion, 44061

  • 12:25 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: g
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Zdenek Kosler
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 550143

  • 12:08 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for 2 violins

    Key: d
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Christian Ferras, violin
    Michel Schwalbe, violin
    DG/Archiv, 4777097

  • 11:56 AM

    Richard Wagner — Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    DG/Archiv, 6586

  • 11:24 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Suite “Alster”

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Academy for Early Music
    Harm Mundi, 901654

  • 11:12 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — String Quartet

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 33
    Ensemble: The Revolutionary Drawing Room
    CPO, 999206

  • 11:05 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.1

    Key: D
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Herbert Kegel
    Ensemble: Dresden Philharmonic
    LaserLight, 15641

  • 10:47 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Quintet

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Prazak String Quartet
    Vladimira Klanska, horn
    Ch du Mond, 250095

  • 10:33 AM

    Maurice Ravel — La Valse

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 13133

  • 10:27 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 3

    Key: A
    Opus: 40
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758092

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47514

  • 9:44 AM

    Giovanni Battista Sammartini — Quintet No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Chiara Banchini
    Ensemble: Ensemble 415
    Harm Mundi, 901245

  • 9:18 AM

    Franz Schubert — Wanderer Fantasy

    Key: C
    Opus: 15
    Lang Lang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 2047

  • 9:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
    Harm Mundi, 2908074

  • 8:50 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — March No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15653

  • 8:40 AM

    Giovanni Giuliani — Mandolin Quartet # 4

    Ensemble: Ensemble Bashcenis
    Concerto, 2059

  • 8:30 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Fantasia Slava for Piano and Orchestra

    Conductor: Howard Griffiths
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Konstantin Scherbakov,piano
    Naxos, 8553207

  • 8:14 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Oboe Concerto

    Key: C
    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Bob van Asperen
    Ensemble: Alma Musica Amsterdam
    Han de Vries, oboe
    Virgin, 61152

  • 8:05 AM

    Johann Strauss II — An Artist’s Life: Waltz

    Opus: 316
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 422277

  • 8:00 AM

    Lu Wencheng — Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake

    Lang Lang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 8233

  • 7:43 AM

    Johann Joachim Quantz — Sonata #231 for flute and b.c.

    Key: b-Sharp
    Rachel Brown, flute
    Mark Caudle ,cello
    james johnstone,harpsichord
    Chandos, 607

  • 7:30 AM

    Wilhelm Stenhammar — Excelsior!

    Opus: 13
    Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 8553888

  • 7:18 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Grand Waltz from Raymonda

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000179

  • 7:10 AM

    Robert Schumann — Variations on the name ABEGG

    Opus: 1
    Lang Lang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 2047

  • 7:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Overture for Wind Instruments

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10708

  • 6:41 AM

    William Lawes — Consort Sett a 6

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Fretwork
    Virgin, 91187

  • 6:30 AM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Concertino for English Horn

    Key: G
    Conductor: Antonio Janigro
    Ensemble: Zagreb Soloists
    Andre Lardrot, English horn
    Vanguard, 84

  • 6:15 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Maid of Pskov:Act 3:Tsar’s Hunting,etc,

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000171

  • 6:11 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Priere er Berceuse

    Opus: 17
    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Markus Hadulla, Piano
    Naxos, 570893

  • 6:00 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Poet and Peasant Overture

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 421170

  • 5:49 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Sonata a Cinque

    Key: D
    Opus: 2
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Philips, 4757757

  • 5:14 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Quintet No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 81
    Ensemble: Windscape
    MSR, 1175

  • 5:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 124
    Conductor: Peter Tiboris
    Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic
    Albany, 89

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC