« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 12 2018

Playlist: Jun/12/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 10:54 PM

    Rebecca Clarke — Morpheus

    Paul Coletti,viola
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66687

  • 10:33 PM

    Darius Milhaud — Le Boeuf sur le Toit (The Bull on the

    Conductor: Kent Nagano
    Ensemble: Lyon Opera Orchestra
    Erato, 45820

  • 10:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Martha Argerich, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4794647

  • 9:47 PM

    Samuel Barber — Summer Music

    Opus: 31
    Ensemble: Quintet of the Americas
    XLNT Music, 18008

  • 9:26 PM

    Virgil Thomson — Symphony on a Hymn Tune

    Conductor: James Bolle
    Ensemble: Monadnock Festival Orchestra
    Albany, 17

  • 9:11 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Cello Sonata No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Anner Bylsma, cello
    Francesco Galligioni, cello
    Ivano Zhanenghi, archlute
    Andrea Marcon, harpsichord
    CBS/Sony, 51350

  • 9:00 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Der Freischutz: Overture

    Key: C
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 2177

  • 8:30 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    London, 4758076

  • 8:06 PM

    Nikolai Medtner — Piano Sonata

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 53
    Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
    Hyperion, 67224

  • 8:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4785365

  • 7:27 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — String Quartet No. 14

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 105
    Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartet
    Angel/EMI, 57013

  • 7:06 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — The Isle of the Dead,

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000143

  • 7:00 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Candide Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 11878

  • 6:43 PM

    Zdenek Fibich — At Twilight, Idyll for Orchestra

    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Marek Stilec
    Ensemble: Czech National Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 573157

  • 6:30 PM

    Richard Strauss — Romance for Cello and Orchestra

    Key: F
    Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    Mischa Maisky, cello
    DG/Archiv, 435781

  • 6:13 PM

    Joachim Raff — Macbeth: Overture

    Conductor: Urs Schneider
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223630

  • 6:08 PM

    Christoph Willibald Gluck — Orfeo ed Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed

    Conductor: Micheal Stern
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Joshua Bell, violin
    CBS/Sony, 87894

  • 6:00 PM

    Josef Strauss — The Dancing Muse

    Opus: 266
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 431628

  • 5:40 PM

    Wilhelm Friedemann Bach — Sinfonia

    Key: F
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 62720

  • 5:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Grand March No.3

    Key: b
    Opus: 40
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 66256

  • 5:15 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Egmont Overture

    Opus: 84
    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Bolivar Symph.Orch./Venezuela
    DG/Archiv, 16869

  • 5:00 PM

    Vincenzo Tommasini — The Good Humored Ladies Suite

    Conductor: Robert Irving
    Ensemble: Concert Arts Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65911

  • 4:41 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 35

    Key: d
    Opus: 42
    Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
    London, 4783695

  • 4:30 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Idylle

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000028

  • 4:09 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — La Clemenza di Tito: Highlights (arr.

    Conductor: Kalman Berkes
    Ensemble: Budapest Wind Ensemble
    Harm Mundi, 903008

  • 4:00 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Finlandia

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
    CBS/Sony, 61698

  • 3:41 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Mlada: Suite

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572787

  • 3:26 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Ballade for Piano and Orchestra

    Key: F-Sharp
    Opus: 19
    Kathryn Stott,piano
    Hyperion, 66912

  • 3:08 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Cello Concerto No. 3

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
    Janos Starker, cello
    Delos, 3197

  • 3:00 PM

    (Louis Joseph)Ferdinand Herold — Zampa Overture

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 432014

  • 2:28 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 6

    Key: d
    Opus: 104
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 505179

  • 2:15 PM

    Clara Schumann — 4 Polonaises

    Opus: 1
    Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano
    CPO, 999758

  • 2:09 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Legend No.6

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4780116

  • 1:51 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Cello Concerto No. 2

    Key: d
    Opus: 119
    Conductor: Jean-Francois Monnard
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
    Maria Kliegel, cello
    Naxos, 8553039

  • 1:44 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Patience: Overture

    Conductor: Alexander Faris
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5066

  • 1:30 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Concerto for String Orchestra

    Key: D
    Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
    Ensemble: I Musici de Montreal
    Chandos, 8515

  • 1:25 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Etude No. 11

    Key: a
    Opus: 25
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 61885

  • 12:54 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Enigma Variations

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 60789

  • 12:41 PM

    Anton Arensky — Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Gilbert Varga
    Ensemble: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
    Discover, 920323

  • 12:25 PM

    Robert Schumann — Fantasy for violin and orchestra

    Key: C
    Opus: 131
    Conductor: Libor Hlavacek
    Ensemble: Prague Symphony Orchestra
    Vaclav Snitil, violin
    Supraphon, 111114

  • 12:19 PM

    Josef Strauss — Dragonfly Polka (Die Libelle)

    Opus: 204
    Conductor: Ivan Fischer
    Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
    Harm Mundi, 903016

  • 12:03 PM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.3: Les Preludes

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Angel/EMI, 75623

  • 11:55 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Tancredi: Overture

    Ensemble: I Solisti Italiani
    Denon, 18070

  • 11:27 AM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — Piano Trio

    Key: F-Sharp
    Opus: 7
    Ensemble: Raphael Trio
    ASV, 935

  • 11:21 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416623

  • 11:02 AM

    Mauro Giuliani — Grande Serenade

    Opus: 82
    Jan Boland, flute
    John Dowdall, guitar
    Titanic, 182

  • 10:50 AM

    Michael Torke — Ecstatic Orange

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Ecstatic, 92201

  • 10:34 AM

    Carlos Guastavino — Tres Sonatinas

    Allison Brewster Franzetti,p.
    Premier, 1036

  • 10:27 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 274

  • 10:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 5

    Key: d
    Opus: 107
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Teldec, 44933

  • 9:30 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.3

    Key: c
    Opus: 1
    Ensemble: Gryphon Trio
    Analekta, 23170

  • 9:17 AM

    William Perry — Life on the Mississippi: Suite from the

    Conductor: William Perry
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Premier, 1015

  • 9:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music – selection(s)

    Conductor: Ilona Pederson
    Ensemble: New York Kammermusiker
    Dorian, 90189

  • 8:53 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — The Charming Rigo: Overture (Der schone

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8225332

  • 8:42 AM

    John Gardner — Irish Suite

    Opus: 231
    Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    ASV, 2125

  • 8:30 AM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — Capriccio for Oboe and Orchestra

    Ensemble: Quartetto Gelato
    Marquis, 601

  • 8:19 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 2

    Key: d
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 570233

  • 8:09 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Trio Sonata No. 4

    Key: e
    Conductor: Robert King
    Ensemble: King’s Consort
    Hyperion, 66843

  • 8:00 AM

    Michael W. Balfe — The Bohemian Girl: Overture

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68793

  • 7:46 AM

    Colin McPhee — Nocturne for Chamber Orchestra

    Conductor: Alex Pauk
    Ensemble: Esprit Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5181

  • 7:41 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 46
    Marian Lapsansky, piano
    Peter Toperczer, piano
    Pilz, 160313

  • 7:30 AM

    Erik Satie — Jack-in-the-box

    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Ensemble: London Festival Players
    London, 443897

  • 7:14 AM

    Vassili Kalinnikov — The Nymphs (Symphonic Picture)

    Conductor: Antal Jancsovics
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223135

  • 7:05 AM

    Giovanni Battista Gervasio — Sonata

    Key: D
    Christian Schneider, mandolin
    Sylvie Pecot-Douatte, h’chord
    Calliope, 9274

  • 7:00 AM

    Aaron Copland — John Henry : Railroad Ballad

    Conductor: Aaron Copland
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 60593

  • 6:42 AM

    Anton Rubinstein — Dmitry Donskoy: Overture

    Conductor: Horia Andreescu
    Ensemble: Enescu State Philharmonic
    M Polo/HK, 223320

  • 6:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Garden Bower Waltz

    Opus: 461
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223242

  • 6:18 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 5

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80256

  • 6:10 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Recorder Concerto

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Musica Pacifica
    Dorian, 90704

  • 6:00 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Kamarinskaya

    Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
    Ensemble: Moscow Radio Symphony Orches.
    Ch du Mond, 288114

  • 5:40 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Piano Sonata

    Key: e
    Opus: 7
    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    DG/Archiv, 459671

  • 5:13 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 4

    Key: A
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 440476

  • 5:00 AM

    Vittorio Giannini — Prelude and Fugue

    Conductor: David Amos
    Ensemble: New Russia Orchestra
    Albany, 143

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

One Response to Playlist: Jun/12/18

  • Geraldine A. Rude says:

    Diana Neal played The Tomb of Couperin played by The Cleveland Orchestra about 11 A.M. on Wednesday June 13. How may I obtain this recording? It was one of the most exciting recordings I have ever heard of this piece of music? I was unable to hear the conductor’s name as Diana spoke it so quickly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WBJC