« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 12 2018

Playlist: Aug/12/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 8:34 PM

    Ivar Hallstrom — An Adventure in Scotland (Ballet) Part 2

    Conductor: Michael Bartosch
    Ensemble: Malmo Opera Orchestra
    Sterling, 1043

  • 8:04 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Flute & Harp Concerto

    Key: C
    Conductor: Bernard Labadie
    Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy, Quebec
    Valerie Milot, harp
    Claire Marchand,flute
    Analekta, 9990

  • 7:04 PM

    Patrick Doyle — Henry V: Film Music

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symph Orch
    Angel/EMI, 49919

  • 7:00 PM

    Stephen Warbeck — Shakespeare in Love: Main Title

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80551

  • 6:44 PM

    Hubert Klyne Headley — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
    Ensemble: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Anna Bogolyubova, piano
    Naxos, 559300

  • 6:26 PM

    Arthur Foote — Organ Suite

    Key: D
    Opus: 54
    Haig Mardirosian, organ
    Centaur, 2368

  • 6:00 PM

    Christoph Willibald Gluck — Iphigenia in Aulis: Dance Suite

    Daniel Blumenthal, piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223421

  • 5:54 PM

    Roydon Tse — Remembrances

    Conductor: Mikel Toms
    Ensemble: Brno State Phil. Orch.
    Ablaze, 17

  • 5:35 PM

    Heinrich [Ignaz Franz] Biber — Partita No.6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 474965

  • 4:56 PM

    Kara Karayev — Path of Thunder-Ballet Suite No. 2

    Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 573122

  • 4:26 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Serenade for Strings

    Key: C
    Opus: 48
    Conductor: Evgeny Mravinsky
    Ensemble: Leningrad Philharmonic Orch
    Melodiya, 29409

  • 3:59 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 91

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Hyperion, 66521

  • 3:34 PM

    Joseph Jongen — Concert a cinq

    Bradley Garner, flute
    Gillian Benet, harp
    Martha Caplin, violin
    Lois Martin, viola
    Chris Finckel, cello
    Koch Intl., 7016

  • 3:20 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: c-Sharp
    Idil Biret, piano
    Naxos, 550978

  • 2:59 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Fantasia Para un Gentilhombre

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: State of Mexico Symphony
    Alfonso Moreno, guitar
    Angel/EMI, 67435

  • 2:35 PM

    Darius Milhaud — String Quartet No. 1

    Opus: 5
    Ensemble: Petersen Quartet
    Capriccio, 10860

  • 1:59 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416274

  • 1:15 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 20

    Key: A
    Imogen Cooper, piano
    BBC, 2156

  • 1:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Scherzo capriccioso

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8570995

  • 12:00 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Symphony No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    Philips, 432101

  • 11:50 AM

    Heinrich [Ignaz Franz] Biber — La Battalia

    Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
    Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
    Teldec, 21464

  • 11:27 AM

    Lawrence Ashmore — Four Seasons (English Folksongs)

    Conductor: Robert Salter, leader
    Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
    Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
    RCA/BMG, 60437

  • 11:18 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Turk in Italy: Overture

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6585

  • 11:05 AM

    Daniil Trifonov — Rachmaniana

    Daniil Trifonov, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4794970

  • 10:51 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550871

  • 10:16 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Violin Concerto

    Key: d
    Opus: 47
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Lisa Batiashvili, violin
    DG/Archiv, 4796038

  • 10:04 AM

    Claude Debussy — Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    DG/Archiv, 4783618

  • 9:33 AM

    Ernst von Dohnanyi — Piano Quintet No. 1

    Key: c
    Opus: 1
    Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
    William Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66786

  • 9:04 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 90

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 94237

  • 8:53 AM

    Steven Sametz — in time of

    Ensemble: Chanticleer
    Teldec, 24570

  • 8:43 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Let Thy Hand be Strengthened

    Conductor: Simon Preston
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    Choir of Westminster Abbey
    DG/Archiv, 410030

  • 8:00 AM

    Gabriel Faure — Requiem

    Opus: 48
    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Philharmonia Chorus
    Kathleen Battle, soprano
    Andreas Schmidt, bass
    DG/Archiv, 419243

  • 7:18 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — La Boutique Fantasque

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 410139

  • 7:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758060

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC