« Return to Blog Listings
Dec. 04 2017

Playlist: Dec/04/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:54 PM

    Anatoly Liadov — Marionettes

    Opus: 29
    Stephen Coombs, piano
    Hyperion, 66986

  • 10:44 PM

    Edward German — 3 Dances from Henry VIII

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223419

  • 10:27 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for 3 Harpsichords and Strings

    Key: C
    Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    Gerald Hambitzer,harpsichord
    Christoph Ansem Noll,harpschd.
    Robert Hill, harpsichord
    Gerald Hambitzer,harpsichord
    Naxos, 554605

  • 10:21 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Idomeneo, King of Crete: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67777

  • 10:05 PM

    Ignace [Joseph] Pleyel — Concerto for Flute & Orch in G major

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jean Pierre Wallez
    Ensemble: Sonderjyllands Symphony Orch
    Thomas Jensen, flute
    DOM, 291036

  • 9:31 PM

    Erkki Melartin — Symphony No.5,”Sinfonia Brevis”

    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Leonid Grin
    Ensemble: Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra
    Ondine, 799

  • 9:23 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Festive Overture

    Opus: 96
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 7325

  • 8:46 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: B
    Opus: 8
    Leonidas Kavakos, violin
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 40729

  • 8:37 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Dream Children

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Raymond Agoult
    Ensemble: New Symphony Orch. of London
    London, 4758080

  • 8:07 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 87

    Key: A
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47550

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Voices of Spring

    Opus: 410
    Conductor: Robert Stolz
    Ensemble: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60774

  • 7:18 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Quintet No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 81
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Alexander Kerr, violin
    Wolfram Christ, viola
    Georg Faust,cello
    Angel/EMI, 57521

  • 7:15 PM

    George Fenton — The Jewel in the Crown: Theme One

    Conductor: George Fenton
    Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
    Delos, 3218

  • 7:02 PM

    Christoph Forster — Horn Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    Angel/EMI, 69395

  • 6:55 PM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Le Banjo (Grotesque Fantasie)

    Opus: 15
    Robert DeGaetano, piano
    Crystonyx, 1002

  • 6:34 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Summer Night: Suite

    Opus: 123
    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 445830

  • 6:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — The Impresario: Overture

    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Teldec, 95523

  • 6:11 PM

    Anton Arensky — Six Caprices

    Opus: 43
    Stephen Coombs, piano
    Hyperion, 67066

  • 6:00 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1

    Key: e
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 442427

  • 5:45 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Orpheus in the Underworld Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61830

  • 5:30 PM

    John Field — Piano Sonata No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 1
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Naxos, 550762

  • 5:10 PM

    Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann — Axel and Valborg: Overture

    Opus: 57
    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    M Polo/HK, 8224097

  • 5:00 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Trumpet Concerto No.1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jahja Ling
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
    Telarc, 80227

  • 4:45 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — La Cenerentola: Overture

    Conductor: Roberto Benzi
    Ensemble: Orch…des Concerts Lamoureux
    Philips, 422272

  • 4:30 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — Tintagel: Tone Poem

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 7047

  • 4:10 PM

    Eduard Helsted & Holger Paulli — Napoli: Dance Suite

    Conductor: Terence Kern
    Ensemble: London Festival Ballet Orch.
    Seraphim, 69089

  • 4:00 PM

    Sulho Ranta — Finnish Folk Dances

    Opus: 51
    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9804

  • 3:53 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Two Bagatelles (WoO 52 & 56)

    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 553795

  • 3:33 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    London, 4758561

  • 3:14 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Cello Concerto No. 1

    Key: a
    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Janos Starker, cello
    Philips, 7482

  • 3:00 PM

    Tielmann Susato — Selections for the “Danserye”

    Conductor: Jerry Junkin
    Ensemble: University of Texas Wind Ens.
    Reference, 104

  • 2:43 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Trio elegiaque No. 1

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Philips, 420175

  • 2:24 PM

    Maxim Sozontovich Berezovsky — Violin Sonata

    Ensemble: Russian Baroque Ensemble
    Arte Nova, 51626

  • 2:11 PM

    William Corkine — The Second Tuning

    Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
    Astree, 7750

  • 2:00 PM

    Augusta Holmes — Overture for a Comedy

    Conductor: Samuel Friedmann
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    M Polo/HK, 8223449

  • 1:41 PM

    Jean-Michel Damase — Sonate for Flute and Harp (1964)

    Shigenori Kudo, flute
    Rachel Talitman,harp
    Discover, 920141

  • 1:22 PM

    Richard Strauss — Don Juan

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Philips, 422357

  • 1:09 PM

    Lili Boulanger — D’un Soir Triste

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: The Women’s Philharmonic
    Koch Intl., 7169

  • 1:00 PM

    Otto Nicolai — Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

    Conductor: Robert Heger
    Ensemble: Bavarian State Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 62697

  • 12:40 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Six National Airs with Variations

    Opus: 105
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Robert Veyron-Lacroix, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5000

  • 12:20 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — The Song of Destiny

    Key: d
    Opus: 84
    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 553857

  • 12:10 PM

    Heinrich [Ignaz Franz] Biber — Partita No.5

    Key: g
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 58920

  • 11:59 AM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Eskimos (4 Characteristic Pieces)

    Joanne Polk, piano
    Arabesque, 6721

  • 11:56 AM

    Hangrui Zhang — Baltimore Prelude

    Conductor: Jordan Randall Smith
    Ensemble: Symphony Number One
    SNOTONE, 4

  • 11:40 AM

    Franz Schubert — 5 German Dances and 7 Trios with coda

    Conductor: Franz Litschauer
    Ensemble: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
    Members of…
    Vanguard, 8206

  • 11:32 AM

    Giovanni Battista Sammartini — Sinfonia

    Key: F
    Conductor: Newell Jenkins
    Ensemble: The Clarion Music Society
    Newport, 60075

  • 11:13 AM

    Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger — Pieces for Chitarrone No. 1

    Paul O’Dette,lute
    Harm Mundi, 907020

  • 11:04 AM

    Louis Spohr — Fantasy & Variations on a Theme of Danzi

    Opus: 81
    Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
    Jon Manasse, clarinet
    XLNT Music, 18009

  • 10:49 AM

    Karol Szymanowski — Concert Overture

    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Karol Stryja
    Ensemble: Polish State Philharmonic
    M Polo/HK, 223290

  • 10:28 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758077

  • 10:23 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 5

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 42
    Geza Anda, piano
    Philips, 456772

  • 10:00 AM

    Selim Palmgren — Cinderella: Suite

    Conductor: George de Godzinsky
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9603

  • 9:34 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 8825

  • 9:18 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Capriccio

    Key: B-Flat
    Nikolai Demidenko, piano
    Hyperion, 66566

  • 9:00 AM

    Gabriel Faure — Dolly: Suite

    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
    Denon, 78764

  • 8:48 AM

    Basil Poledouris — Lonesome Dove: Suite

    Conductor: Nic Raine
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1061

  • 8:41 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Prelude and Fugue No.1

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
    Philips, 454023

  • 8:30 AM

    Julius Fucik — Marinarella Overture

    Opus: 215
    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Orfeo, 147861

  • 8:16 AM

    Napoleon Coste — Rondeau de Concert

    Opus: 12
    Jeffrey McFadden,guitar
    Naxos, 8553401

  • 8:07 AM

    Emile Waldteufel — Les Patineurs

    Opus: 183
    Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
    Ensemble: Gulbenkian Foundation Orch.
    Nimbus, 5264

  • 8:00 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Quartet No.3

    Key: A
    Ensemble: European Baroque Soloists
    Denon, 9613

  • 7:48 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Raymonda: Entr’acte (from act 3)

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
    Ondine, 938

  • 7:37 AM

    Maurice Rosenthal — Carnaval de Vienne

    Janina Fialkowska,piano
    CBC(RCI), 1114

  • 7:30 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Overture

    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: RCA Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 61503

  • 7:18 AM

    Bernardo Pasquini — Sonata

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Duo Erato, guitar duo
    GSP, 1029

  • 7:09 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Fantasia Slava for Piano and Orchestra

    Conductor: Howard Griffiths
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Konstantin Scherbakov,piano
    Naxos, 8553207

  • 7:00 AM

    Hamilton Harty — In Ireland-Fantasy for Flute, Harp, and

    Conductor: Proinnsias O’Duinn
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    Naxos, 8554732

  • 6:43 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Trifolium (Three-Leaf Clover) Waltz

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223243

  • 6:30 AM

    Marin Marais — Alcione: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Jordi Savall
    Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
    Astree, 8525

  • 6:16 AM

    Franz Schubert — Die Verschworenen (Der hausliche Krieg)

    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia
    Naxos, 570329

  • 6:09 AM

    Arthur Foote — Legend

    Opus: 76
    Kevin Lawrence,violin
    Eric Larsen,piano
    New World, 80464

  • 6:00 AM

    George Gershwin — Strike Up the Band Overture

    Conductor: Newton Wayland
    Ensemble: Denver Symphony
    Pro Arte, 352

  • 5:42 AM

    Pieter Hellendaal — Concerto Grosso No.5

    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: European Community Baroque Or.
    Andrew Manze,violin
    Channel, 3492

  • 5:22 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Moods

    Opus: 73
    Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
    Naxos, 8550881

  • 5:00 AM

    Manuel de Falla — The Three-Cornered Hat

    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    DG/Archiv, 447414

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC