« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 25 2014

Playlist: Mar/25/14

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:42 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No. 4

    Key: F
    Opus: 35
    Ensemble: Chiara Banchini Ensemble 415
    Harm Mundi, 2901460

  • 10:31 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 2

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 34
    Lang Lang, piano
    CBS/Sony, 19012

  • 10:15 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: E
    Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Alina Ibragimova, violin
    BBC, 284

  • 9:58 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — In the Fen Country

    Conductor: James Judd
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8555867

  • 9:39 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Viola Sonata No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 120
    William Primrose, viola
    Rudolf Firkusny, piano
    Angel/EMI, 66065

  • 9:29 PM

    Joseph Lanner — Hofballtanze

    Opus: 161
    Conductor: Georges Pretre
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 10611

  • 8:43 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Symphony No. 1

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    BBC, 269

  • 8:39 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Shylock

    Opus: 57
    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 6106

  • 8:04 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 20

    Key: d
    Conductor: Cord Garben
    Ensemble: North German Radio Symphony
    Arturo B. Michelangeli, piano
    DG/Archiv, 429353

  • 7:59 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
    Ensemble: Leningrad Philharmonic Orch
    RCA/BMG, 60739

  • 7:18 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 5

    Key: F
    Opus: 76
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8552

  • 7:02 PM

    James Brooks — Violin Concerto No.1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Peter Holman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
    Hyperion, 66865

  • 6:48 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Chants Polonais

    Opus: 74
    Earl Wild, piano
    Philips, 456991

  • 6:30 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Hamlet and Ophelia

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Karl Krueger
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Bridge, 9089

  • 6:10 PM

    Darius Milhaud — Suite Provencale

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9072

  • 6:00 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Music for the Royal Fireworks

    Ensemble: Canadian Brass
    RCA/BMG, 68257

  • 5:42 PM

    Robert Schumann — Three Romances

    Opus: 94
    Allan Vogel, oboe
    Bryan Pezzone,piano
    Delos, 3235

  • 5:30 PM

    Jules Massenet — Le Cid: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 49241

  • 5:11 PM

    Anton Bruckner — String Quintet

    Key: F
    Conductor: Jurgen Geise
    Ensemble: Cis Collegium Mozarteum Salzbu
    Arte Nova, 34016

  • 5:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 138
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 426978

  • 4:40 PM

    Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber — Partita No.1

    Key: d
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 58920

  • 4:30 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Roses from the South

    Opus: 388
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47627

  • 4:16 PM

    Ernest Chausson — La Tempete

    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9650

  • 4:01 PM

    Cecil Armstrong Gibbs — Suite for Strings

    Conductor: Robert Salter, leader
    Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
    Hyperion, 67093

  • 3:50 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Key: b
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4745022

  • 3:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 13

    Key: A
    Opus: 120
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    Philips, 470265

  • 3:11 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No.17

    Key: c
    Opus: 41
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999177

  • 3:00 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — “Africa” Fantasie for Piano & Orchestra

    Opus: 89
    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
    Angel/EMI, 86245

  • 2:27 PM

    Luigi Cherubini — String Quartet No. 4 (1835)

    Key: E
    Ensemble: Hausmusik
    CPO, 999949

  • 2:15 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Four Scottish Dances

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 8867

  • 1:41 PM

    Edouard Lalo — Symphonie Espagnole for Violin & Orch.

    Key: d
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Angel/EMI, 55292

  • 1:34 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Ruler of the Spirits Overture

    Conductor: Gustav Kuhn
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Capriccio, 10052

  • 1:05 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Serenade for Strings

    Key: E
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5016

  • 12:51 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Vltava (“The Moldau”)

    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    Philips, 416382

  • 12:45 PM

    Francisco Tarrega — 3 Mazurkas

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
    London, 417618

  • 12:29 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Tapiola

    Opus: 112
    Conductor: Paavo Berglund
    Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 68646

  • 12:16 PM

    Enrique Granados — Apariciones: Valses Romanticos

    Douglas Riva, piano
    Naxos, 554629

  • 12:13 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 3

    Key: F
    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Denon, 4597

  • 12:10 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 2

    Key: d
    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Denon, 4597

  • 11:55 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8767

  • 11:21 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quintet No. 4

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
    Lodia, 7703

  • 11:07 AM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Dances of Marosszek

    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 444322

  • 11:00 AM

    Gustav Holst — Scherzo

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9420

  • 10:27 AM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 54
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    Angel/EMI, 82879

  • 10:18 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Nabucco: Overture

    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434345

  • 10:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 4

    Key: D
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch
    Nimbus, 5265

  • 9:24 AM

    Cesar Franck — Piano Quintet

    Key: f
    Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
    BBC, 82

  • 9:00 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird

    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    DG/Archiv, 447414

  • 8:47 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — The Sapphire Necklace

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 223461

  • 8:35 AM

    Matthieu-Frederic Blasius — Wind Suite No.2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Charles Neidich
    Ensemble: Mozzafiato
    CBS/Sony, 68263

  • 8:30 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Perpetual Motion-Moto Perpetuo

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
    Ensemble: NBC Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60308

  • 8:15 AM

    Frederick Delius — Idylle Printemps

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
    Naxos, 8553535

  • 8:07 AM

    Pierre Attaingnant — Au Bois Joli

    Conductor: Andre Besancon
    Ensemble: College de Cuivres de Suisse R
    Cascavelle, 1015

  • 8:00 AM

    Bela Bartok — Romanian Folk Dances

    Conductor: Peter Csaba
    Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
    Ondine, 919

  • 7:46 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale

    Opus: 47
    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 71

  • 7:37 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Trumpet Sonata in D major

    Conductor: Stephen Burns
    Ensemble: American Concerto Orchestra
    Stephen Burns,trumpet
    Dorian, 80132

  • 7:30 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Waltz

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80541

  • 7:11 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Grand Duo Concertante

    Key: E
    Lambert Orkis, piano
    Anner Bylsma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 53980

  • 7:00 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Trip to the Moon (Voyage dans la Lune)

    Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
    Ensemble: Gulbenkian Foundation Orch.
    Nimbus, 5303

  • 6:46 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 10

    Key: b
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5142

  • 6:36 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — French Suite No. 2

    Key: c
    Joao Carlos Martins,piano
    Labor, 7022

  • 6:30 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — March on a Russian Theme

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 76
    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orch.
    M Polo/HK, 220444

  • 6:14 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
    Ensemble: Halle Orchestra
    IMP/MASTER, 1105

  • 6:08 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Centone di Sonate No.3

    Moshe Hammer, violin
    Norbert Kraft, guitar
    Naxos, 8553141

  • 6:00 AM

    Jacob Adolf Hagg — Concert Overture No. 1

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Mats Liljefors
    Ensemble: Gavleborg Symphony Orchestra
    Sterling, 1007

  • 5:28 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Quintet for Piano and Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 16
    Ensemble: N.Y. Philomusica Chamber Ens.
    NYPhilomus, 4

  • 5:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 1

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435390

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC