« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 17 2014

Playlist: Mar/17/14

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:44 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Symphony

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8554447

  • 10:40 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 5

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 3422031

  • 10:34 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 3422031

  • 9:57 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Preludes

    Opus: 23
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758238

  • 9:22 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Characteristic Suite

    Key: D
    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000160

  • 9:11 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Where the Lemon Trees Blossom (Waltz)

    Opus: 364
    Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 88765

  • 8:43 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cello Suite No. 6

    Key: B
    Andres Diaz, cello
    Azica, 71252

  • 8:13 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86064

  • 7:59 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

    Opus: 22
    Alexander Brailowsky, piano
    CBS/Sony, 45554

  • 7:21 PM

    Johannes Brahms — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: a
    Catalog No.: 2
    Opus: 51
    Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 66285

  • 7:05 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Orch…des Concerts Lamoureux
    Philips, 442272

  • 7:02 PM

    Juan de Cabezon — Pues a mi, desconsolado

    Ensemble: Annapolis Brass Quintet
    Antigua, 92

  • 6:45 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — The Rock

    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    London, 4758551

  • 6:30 PM

    George Gershwin — Blue Monday: Piano Suite

    Katia & Marielle Labeque,piano
    Angel/EMI, 49752

  • 6:11 PM

    Johan Georg Albrechtsberger — Concerto a Cinque

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    John Wilbraham, trumpet
    DG/Archiv, 5042

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Waldmeister: Overture

    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68421

  • 5:41 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 6

    Key: F
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 416619

  • 5:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Konzertstuck for violin and orchestra

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Gidon Kremer, violin
    DG/Archiv, 437535

  • 5:16 PM

    Edward German — 3 Dances from Henry VIII

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223419

  • 5:04 PM

    Samuel Barber — Adagio for Strings

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80503

  • 5:00 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Candide Overture

    Conductor: James Judd
    Ensemble: Florida Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8559099

  • 4:44 PM

    Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber — Partita No.3

    Key: A
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 474965

  • 4:30 PM

    Georges Bizet — Overture

    Key: A
    Conductor: Michel Plasson
    Ensemble: Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
    Angel/EMI, 54765

  • 4:11 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. F1

    Key: f
    Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
    Phoenix, 162

  • 4:00 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Sursum Corda

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: David Honeyball
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    London Brass Virtuosi
    Hyperion, 66870

  • 3:48 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47525

  • 3:29 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Sextet No.2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Chiara Banchini
    Ensemble: Ensemble 415
    Harm Mundi, 901478

  • 3:09 PM

    Richard Strauss — Horn Concerto No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Rudolph Kempe
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Peter Damm, horn
    Angel/EMI, 64342

  • 3:00 PM

    Engelbert Humperdink — Sleeping Beauty: Overture

    Conductor: Martin Fischer-Dieskau
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223369

  • 2:27 PM

    Hamilton Harty — An Irish Symphony

    Conductor: Proinnsias O’Duinn
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    Naxos, 8554732

  • 2:03 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 3

    Key: D
    Opus: 18
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    DG/Archiv, 447076

  • 1:50 PM

    Franz Schubert — Die Zauberharfe: Overture

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86067

  • 1:44 PM

    Toivo Kuula — Wedding March

    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Kari Tikka
    Ensemble: Vivo Symphony Orchestra
    Valio, 1

  • 1:07 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Krystian Zimerman, piano
    DG/Archiv, 1858

  • 1:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780118

  • 12:49 PM

    Arthur Duff — Irish Suite for Strings

    Conductor: Fionnula Hunt
    Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
    Black Box, 1003

  • 12:27 PM

    Samuel Barber — Souvenirs Ballet Suite

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 8559044

  • 12:17 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Orpheus in the Underworld Overture

    Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
    Ensemble: Gulbenkian Foundation Orch.
    Nimbus, 5303

  • 12:10 PM

    Enrique Granados — Danzas espanolas No. 6

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Angel/EMI, 54456

  • 11:55 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423624

  • 11:29 AM

    Richard Strauss — Oboe Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Simon Wright
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    John Anderson, oboe
    Nimbus, 5330

  • 11:16 AM

    Archangelo Corelli — Concerto Grosso No. 10

    Key: C
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Carlo Chiarappa
    Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
    KochEuropa, 350202

  • 11:10 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 7

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 64
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    DG/Archiv, 15384

  • 10:50 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Suite

    Opus: 57
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    London, 417301

  • 10:34 AM

    John Field — Piano Sonata No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 1
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Naxos, 550762

  • 10:28 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Sheep May Safely Graze

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 62502

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 36

    Key: C
    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    BBC, 262

  • 9:42 AM

    Gaetano Donizetti — String Quartet

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 443838

  • 9:19 AM

    Leroy Anderson — The Irish Suite

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 7892

  • 9:00 AM

    George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue

    Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
    Ensemble: Hot Springs Music Festival
    Don Vappie, Banjo
    Tatiana Roitman, Piano
    Naxos, 559647

  • 8:48 AM

    Franz von Suppe — The Hunt for Happiness, waltz

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223864

  • 8:41 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Fantasy on an Irish song – “The Last

    Opus: 15
    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5072

  • 8:30 AM

    Edvard Armas Jarnefelt — Lyric Overture

    Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9502

  • 8:13 AM

    Giovanni Giuliani — Mandolin Concerto

    Conductor: Vittorio Antonellini
    Ensemble: I Solist Aquilani
    Ugo Orlandi, mandolin
    KochSchwan, 311171

  • 8:10 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47572

  • 8:00 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Boris Godunov: Polonaise

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Ch du Mond, 278820

  • 7:47 AM

    Oskar Nedbal — Suite Mignonne

    Opus: 15
    Conductor: Douglas Bostock
    Ensemble: Carlsbad Symphony Orchestra
    Classico, 192

  • 7:36 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Flute Sonata

    Key: C
    Susan Rotholz, flute
    Kenneth Cooper, fortepiano
    Bridge, 9115

  • 7:30 AM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 80

  • 7:16 AM

    (Daniel)Francois(Esprit) Auber — Fra Diavolo Overture

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434309

  • 7:07 AM

    Various — Galeria de Amor,Zarabanda,Espanoleta,Cha

    Conductor: George Weigand
    Ensemble: The Extempore String Ensemble
    Hyperion, 66327

  • 7:00 AM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Irish Tune from County Derry

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68511

  • 6:46 AM

    Louis Spohr — Fantasy & Variations on a Theme of Danzi

    Opus: 81
    Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
    Jon Manasse, clarinet
    XLNT Music, 18009

  • 6:39 AM

    Henry Litolff — Concerto Symphonique No.4: Scherzo

    Opus: 102
    Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Dame Moura Lympany,piano
    Ivory, 70906

  • 6:30 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No.1

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Teldec, 73869

  • 6:15 AM

    Peter Erasmus Lange-Muller — Gildet pa Solhaug: Overture and Dance

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: The Danish Radio Sinfonietta
    M Polo/HK, 226012

  • 6:07 AM

    Max Bruch — Romance for Violin and Piano

    Opus: 42
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Hugh Sung, piano
    Vox/MMG, 7505

  • 6:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Waltz

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Uri Mayer
    Ensemble: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5169

  • 5:35 AM

    Franz Schubert — Wanderer Fantasy

    Key: C
    Opus: 15
    Lang Lang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 2047

  • 5:17 AM

    Ignace Jan Paderewski — Fantasy from the Opera “Manru”

    Conductor: Roland Bader
    Ensemble: Cracow State Philharmonic
    KochSchwan, 1735

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Capriccio, 49255

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC