« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 10 2014

Playlist: Mar/10/14

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:58 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Sea Murmurs

    Xue-Wei, violin
    Pamela Nicholson,piano
    ASV, 2105

  • 10:22 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — The Tempest: Incidental Music

    Conductor: Micheal Stern
    Ensemble: Kansas City Symphony
    Reference, 115

  • 10:07 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Harpsichord Concerto No. 4

    Key: A
    Conductor: Andrew Manze
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    Richard Egarr, harpsichord
    Harm Mundi, 907284

  • 10:01 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Idomeneo, King of Crete: Overture

    Conductor: Leopold Hager
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Novalis, 150041

  • 9:44 PM

    Franz Danzi — Flute Concerto No. 1

    Key: G
    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
    Ensemble: Munchener Kammerorchester
    Andras Adorjan, flute
    Orfeo, 3812

  • 9:12 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Symphony No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Yondani Butt
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    ASV, 1025

  • 9:06 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Festive Overture

    Opus: 96
    Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg Philharmonic
    RCA/BMG, 68844

  • 8:37 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Trio No. 2

    Key: C
    Opus: 87
    Ensemble: Storioni Trio Amsterdam
    Pentatone, 328

  • 8:12 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 94

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
    Denon, 75660

  • 8:06 PM

    Josef Strauss — Dragonfly Polka (Die Libelle)

    Opus: 204
    Conductor: Ivan Fischer
    Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
    Harm Mundi, 903016

  • 7:59 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Voices of Spring

    Opus: 410
    Conductor: Robert Stolz
    Ensemble: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60774

  • 7:17 PM

    Richard Strauss — Symphonia Domestica

    Opus: 53
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Alexandre Rabinovitch, piano
    Teldec, 96435

  • 7:07 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 8 for Winds

    Key: F
    Conductor: Robert Johnson, director
    Ensemble: New York Philomusica Winds
    Vox/MMG, 5050

  • 7:02 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symph Orch
    Angel/EMI, 253045

  • 6:45 PM

    Cesar Cui — Suite Miniature

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
    Ensemble: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orch.
    M Polo/HK, 8220308

  • 6:30 PM

    Johann Wilhelm Hertel — Concerto for Trumpet, Oboe and Strings

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Nils-Erik Sparf
    Ensemble: Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble
    Niklas Eklund, Trumpet
    Ulf Bjurenhed, oboe
    Naxos, 8554375

  • 6:21 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 7

    Key: c
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 49547

  • 6:15 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 49547

  • 6:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 17

    Key: F
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch
    Nimbus, 5331

  • 5:42 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Tabor

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419768

  • 5:30 PM

    Johan Wagenaar — Frithjof’s Meerfahrt-Concert Piece

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Jac van Steen
    Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symph Orch
    Nederland, 92090

  • 5:11 PM

    Francois Joseph Gossec — Suite of Dances

    Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Bretagne
    ASV, 1124

  • 5:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 453485

  • 4:39 PM

    Virgil Thomson — Louisiana Story: Acadian Songs & Dances

    Conductor: Ronald Corp
    Ensemble: New London Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66576

  • 4:30 PM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Oboe Concerto

    Key: C
    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Bob van Asperen
    Ensemble: Alma Musica Amsterdam
    Han de Vries, oboe
    Virgin, 61152

  • 4:14 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Conductor: Rudolph Kempe
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68736

  • 4:00 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Summer Day Suite

    Opus: 65
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    ASV, 760

  • 3:39 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Wood Dove

    Opus: 110
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Teldec, 21278

  • 3:19 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: a
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Philips, 473689

  • 3:09 PM

    Arthur Honegger — Pastorale d’Ete

    Conductor: Michel Plasson
    Ensemble: Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
    DG/Archiv, 469376

  • 3:00 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Finlandia

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68770

  • 2:34 PM

    Paul Hindemith — Mathis der Maler -Symphony

    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 55230

  • 2:11 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Concierto de Aranjuez for Guitar & Orch.

    Conductor: Louis Fremaux
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    John Williams, guitar
    CBS/Sony, 44791

  • 1:45 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 16

    Key: F
    Opus: 135
    Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
    London, 470849

  • 1:29 PM

    Frederick Delius — In a Summer Garden

    Conductor: Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 90845

  • 1:23 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Paraphrase on Rossini’s Largo al Factotm

    Gil Shaham, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    DG/Archiv, 447640

  • 12:58 PM

    Claude Debussy — La Mer

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439896

  • 12:51 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Silken Ladder Overture

    Conductor: Oldrich Vlcek
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Supraphon, 104146

  • 12:36 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Geza Anda
    Ensemble: Camerata Academica Salzburg
    Geza Anda, piano
    DG/Archiv, 429001

  • 12:30 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9788

  • 12:16 PM

    Samuel Wesley — Symphony No. 4

    Key: D
    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: London Mozart Players
    Chandos, 9823

  • 12:03 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Key: b
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4781525

  • 11:57 AM

    Richard Wagner — Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods

    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86248

  • 11:51 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Suite Espanola: Sevilla

    Catalog No.: 3
    Opus: 47
    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Angel/EMI, 54382

  • 11:41 AM

    Anton Arensky — Fantasia on Two Russian Folk Tunes

    Opus: 48
    Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
    Ensemble: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Konstantin Scherbakov,piano
    Naxos, 570526

  • 11:32 AM

    Oscar Levant — Caprice for Orchestra

    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Concordia
    Angel/EMI, 54851

  • 11:20 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80164

  • 11:11 AM

    Howard Cable — The Banks of Newfoundland

    Conductor: Stephen Chenette
    Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
    CBC(RCI), 5136

  • 11:06 AM

    Charles Gounod — Funeral March of a Marionette

    Conductor: Ronald Corp
    Ensemble: New London Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66998

  • 11:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: g
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780118

  • 10:43 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto for 2 horns, strings

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Orchestra of the Golden Age
    Naxos, 553732

  • 10:34 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — La Cenerentola: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 412893

  • 10:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Double Concerto for Violin,Cello & Orch.

    Key: a
    Opus: 102
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Pinchas Zukerman, violin
    Lynn Harrell, cello
    CBS/Sony, 45828

  • 9:32 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Golden Spinning Wheel

    Opus: 109
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8798

  • 9:13 AM

    Ernesto Lecuona — Danzas Afro-Cubanas

    Thomas Tirino, piano
    Bis, 794

  • 9:00 AM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of France
    Angel/EMI, 86089

  • 8:45 AM

    Gerald Finzi — Interlude

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Nicholas Daniel, oboe
    Conifer, 51285

  • 8:41 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Playera

    Opus: 23
    Jaime Laredo, violin
    Margo Garrett, piano
    Dorian, 90153

  • 8:30 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Burlesque

    Conductor: Adriano
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223348

  • 8:15 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto No. 8

    Key: d
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
    Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
    Opus 111, 30181

  • 8:06 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — My Home Overture

    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550600

  • 8:00 AM

    Hubert Bath — Cornish Rhapsody

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    Leo Litwin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60392

  • 7:48 AM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Two Dances

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 7127

  • 7:38 AM

    Francisco Tarrega — Gran Jota

    Carlos Bonell, guitar
    ASV, 6038

  • 7:30 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Maid of Pskov:Act 3:Tsar’s Hunting,etc,

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000171

  • 7:15 AM

    Muzio Clementi — Progressive Sonatina No.6

    Key: D
    Opus: 36
    June Chun, piano
    Centaur, 2439

  • 7:07 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Le Corsaire: Overture

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Yoav Talmi
    Ensemble: San Diego Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550999

  • 7:00 AM

    Manuel Ponce — Gavota

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: State of Mexico Symphony
    ASV, 926

  • 6:49 AM

    Willem de Fesch — Concerto Grosso

    Key: E
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Arie van Beek
    Ensemble: Orchestre D’Auvergne
    Olympia, 450

  • 6:38 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Souvenirs de Faust (Gounod)

    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Markus Hadulla, Piano
    Naxos, 572709

  • 6:30 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Boccaccio

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15045

  • 6:14 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 6

    Key: C
    Ensemble: N.Y. Philomusica Chamber Ens.
    NYPhilomus, 132

  • 6:09 AM

    Claude Debussy — Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune

    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80622

  • 6:00 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Triumphal March from Caractacus

    Conductor: Lord Yehudi Menuhin
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Virgin, 91175

  • 5:33 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — English Suite No. 4

    Key: F
    Wolfgang Rubsam,piano
    Naxos, 8553013

  • 5:00 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Pictures at an Exhibition

    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80296

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC