« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 14 2014

Playlist: Feb/14/14

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

Play Report

PLAY DATE: Fri, 02/14/2014
5:00 AM            249
Johann Sebastian Bach         Brandenburg Concerto No.  1 in F BWV 104Accord     200382
COND Karl Ristenpart
ORCH Saar Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Pierre Pierlot, oboe          Pee AIR  Peer LOH
SOLO And various soloists
20:23    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:20 AM            9762
Johann Nepomuk Hummel         Piano Sonata No.  2 in E-Flat  Op 13    Chandos    9807
SOLO Howard Shelley, piano
21:26    C  1 17-19
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:41 AM            48356
Zdenek Fibich                 Spring, A Symphonic Poem  Op 13         Supraphon  7909
COND Frantisek Vajnar              VIE-nahr
ORCH Prague Radio Symphony Orch.
14:04    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM            11850
J. Michael Haydn              Symphony No. 34 (1788) in E-Flat  P   26Chandos    9352
COND Matthias Bamert
ORCH London Mozart Players
9:00   C  1 12-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:11 AM            36029
Napoleon Coste                Rondeau de Concert  Op 12               Naxos      554192
SOLO Jeffrey McFadden,guitar
7:06   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:18 AM            247
Alexander Borodin             In The Steppes of Central Asia          Reference  80
COND Eiji Oue
ORCH Minnesota Orchestra
6:08   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM            39185
Johan Svendsen                Sigurd Slembe (Symphonic Prelude to BjorLa Vergne  260748
COND Terje Mikkelsen
ORCH Latvian National Symphony Orch
11:37    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:41 AM            20422
Franz Lehar                   Der Zarewitsch: Potpourri               Angel/EMI  47676
ORCH Salon Orchestra of Cologne
12:30    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            23025
Franz Liszt                   Paraphrase of Glinka’s March to Russlan Hungaroton 31745
SOLO Piano Duo Egri-Pertis
6:33   C  2 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:07 AM            17967
Jean-Philippe Rameau          Hippolyte et Aricie: Suite              BCO        1
COND Anne Harrigan
ORCH Baltimore Chamber Orchestra
8:05   C  1 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:15 AM            2454
Johann Strauss II             Viennese Bon Bons  Op 307               London     4780227
COND Willi Boskovsky               VIHL ee  Bah SKAWF skee
ORCH Vienna Symphony Orchestra
8:30   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM            6025
Luigi Cherubini               Anacreon: Overture                      Angel/EMI  54438
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
8:34   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:39 AM            47751
Carl Heinrich Jacobi          Introduction and Polonaise  Op 9        Chandos    10477
COND Benjamin Wallfisch
ORCH Orchestra of Opera North
SOLO Karen Geoghegan, bassoon
9:00   C  1 9-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:48 AM            34960
Robert Johnson                Three Masque Dances                     Bis        341
SOLO Jakob Lindberg, lute          Jakob  Lindberg
SOLO Paul O’Dette,lute
SOLO Robert Meunier,lute
SOLO Nigel North,lute
SOLO and others
5:40   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            27381
Elmer Bernstein               The Great Escape: Theme                 Denon      75288
COND Elmer Bernstein
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Pops Orch.
2:19   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:02 AM            27383
Elmer Bernstein               Hollywood and the Stars                 Denon      75288
COND Elmer Bernstein
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Pops Orch.
2:59   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:06 AM            10776
Georges Enescu                Concert Piece for viola and piano (1906)Cala       510
SOLO Cynthia Phelps, viola
SOLO Judith Gordon, piano
8:35   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:14 AM            48420
Stanislaw Moniuszko           Overture to The Countess                Naxos      572716
COND Antoni Wit
ORCH Warsaw Philharmonic
9:00   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM            29584
Charles-Valentin Alkan        Concerto da Camera in a Op 10 No.1      Hyperion   66717
COND Martyn Brabbins
ORCH BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
SOLO Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
14:14    C  1 16-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:44 AM            11413
George Frederich Handel       Trio Sonata No.4 in F Op 2 HWV 389      Gasparo    1014
ORCH Trio Sonata
13:40    C  1 13-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM            109
Edvard Grieg                  Peer Gynt: Suites                       Telarc     80048
COND Leonard Slatkin               Leonard  SLAT kihn
ORCH St Louis Symphony Orchestra
22:37    C  1 9-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:26 AM            25336
Archduke Rudolphe of Austria  Septet for Winds and Strings            Orfeo      182891
ORCH Consortium Classicum
33:36    C  1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            671
Hector Berlioz                Harold in Italy  Op 16                  Philips    446676
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH Orch Revolutionnaire et Romant
SOLO Gerard Causse, viola
41:16    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:42 AM            418
Johann Sebastian Bach         Brandenburg Concerto No.  2 in F BWV 104Capriccio  10041
COND Max Pommer                    Max  Puh mer
ORCH New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
11:16    C  1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:55 AM            5782
Frederic Chopin               Waltz No. 17 in E-Flat Op posth.        Arabesque  6669
SOLO Garrick Ohlsson, piano
2:43   C  1 19-19
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:59 AM            9854
Antonin Dvorak                A Hero’s Song  Op 111                   Chandos    8799
COND Neeme Jarvi                   NAY muh  YAIR vee
ORCH Scottish National Orchestra
21:19    C  2 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:21 AM            71
Ludwig van Beethoven          Violin Concerto in D Op 61              DG/Archiv  471349
COND Kurt Masur                    KURT  Mah zoor
ORCH New York Philharmonic
SOLO Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin    AHN uh  ZOH fee  MUT ihr
48:19    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:10 PM            1485
Gustav Holst                  Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of JollityDG/Archiv  445860
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
7:17   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:19 PM            2810
Richard Strauss               Der Rosenkavalier: Waltzes              Angel/EMI  64346
COND Rudolph Kempe                 ROO dawlf  Kem-puh
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden         State  Orch.  of  Dresden
17:45    C  2 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:38 PM            717
Georges Bizet                 Carmen Suite No. 1                      LaserLight 15614
COND Janos Sandor                  YAH-nohsh SAHN-dore
ORCH Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
11:51    C  1 5-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:51 PM            9387
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Eugene Onegin: Waltz  Op 24             Philips    442775
COND Valery Gergiev                vah LER ee GER gee eff (hard “g”)
ORCH Kirov Orchestra
8:08   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:00 PM            36959
Maurice Ravel                 Sheherezade (fairy-overture) from an unrReference  79
COND Eiji Oue
ORCH Minnesota Orchestra
12:16    C  0 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:13 PM            4238
Sergei Prokofiev              Romeo and Juliet: Suite No.2 (1936)  Op Chandos    10539
COND Neeme Jarvi                   NAY muh  YAIR vee
ORCH Scottish National Orchestra
31:35    C  1 8-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:46 PM            23401
Georgy Sviridov               Snowstorm: Old Romance                  Pope Music 1015
COND Mark Gorenstein
ORCH Russian Symphony Orchestra
5:31   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:55 PM            23422
William Grant Still           Suite for Violin and Piano              New World  80399
SOLO Lynn Chang, violin
SOLO Vivian Taylor, piano
13:32    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:10 PM            1828
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Serenade No. 10 for winds in B-Flat  K  Angel/EMI  69392
ORCH Consortium Classicum
47:21    C  1 1-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM            1199
Sir Edward Elgar              Salut d’amour (Love’s Greeting)  Op 12  DG/Archiv  449923
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
3:03   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:03 PM            14539
Ludwig van Beethoven          Sextet for Winds in E-Flat  Op 71       Philips    434119
ORCH Academy Chamber Ensemble
19:47    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:24 PM            31429
Giuseppe Verdi                Aida: Suite (arr. Kunzel)               Telarc     80364
COND Erich Kunzel                  Erik  KUN zl
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
19:45    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:44 PM            5154
Samuel Wesley                 Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat                Unicorn    9098
COND Hilary Davan Wetton
ORCH Milton Keynes Chamber Orch.
14:40    C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM            3735
Mily Balakirev                Ov. on a Spanish March Theme            M Polo/HK  8220324
COND Choo Hoey                     CHOO  HOY
ORCH Singapore Symphony Orchestra
11:31    C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:12 PM            41104
Edvard Grieg                  7 Fugues for Piano  EG  184 a-g         DG/Archiv  459671
SOLO Mikhail Pletnev, piano        Plet-NYOFF
11:55    C  1 5-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM            2769
Carl Maria von Weber          Der Freischutz: Overture in C           Angel/EMI  75645
COND Wolfgang Sawallisch           VOLF gahng  SAH vuh lish
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
9:52   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:40 PM            2582
Georg Philipp Telemann        Trumpet Concerto No.2 in D (tr.,2 oboes,Vox/MMG    5124
SOLO Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
SOLO And various soloists
14:09    C  2 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            2426
Johann Strauss II             Accelerations Waltz  Op 234             CBS/Sony   46694
COND Lorin Maazel                  Lorin  Mah ZEHL
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
8:43   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:09 PM            4249
Joseph Haydn                  Symphony No. 21 in A                    London     425905
COND Antal Dorati                  AHN tahl  Dor AH tee
ORCH Philharmonia Hungarica
15:31    C  1 14-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            36588
Giuseppe Martucci             Andante  Op 69                          ASV        689
COND Francesco d’Avalos            frahn CHESS koh DAH vah lohs
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO George Ives, cello
11:28    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:42 PM            27021
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Trois Morceaux  Op 9                    Erato      45966
SOLO Victoria Postnikova, piano    POHSTNEE koh vuh
12:45    C  1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            24525
Engelbert Humperdink          The Merchant of Venice:  Love Scene Der M Polo/HK  223369
COND Martin Fischer-Dieskau
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
8:08   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:08 PM            1842
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Violin Sonata No. 4 in e K   304        Philips    4115
SOLO Mark Steinberg, violin
SOLO Mitsuko Uchida, piano         Miht SOO koh  Oo CHEE duh
15:50    C  1 6-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM            1232
Gabriel Faure                 Pelleas et Melisande  Op 80             Argo       410552
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
16:40    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:47 PM            1139
Antonin Dvorak                Scherzo capriccioso  Op 66              London     452182
COND Christoph von Dohnanyi        KREE stawf  Fawn  Dawk NAHN yay
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
12:52    C  2 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:03 PM            7389
William Croft                 Twin Rivals Suite                       Hyperion   66108
COND Roy Goodman
ORCH The Parley of Instruments
16:16    C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:20 PM            2062
Sergei Rachmaninoff           Cello Sonata in g Op 19                 CBS/Sony   46486
SOLO Yo-Yo Ma, cello
SOLO Emanuel Ax, piano             Ee MAN yew uhl  Ax
38:45    C  1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM            7848
Carl Stamitz                  Symphonie Concertante for Violin & ViolaASV        6140
COND Ross Pople                    Ross  Pople  long “o”
ORCH London Festival Orchestra
SOLO Richard Friedman, violin
SOLO Roger Best, viola
16:38    C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:19 PM            2
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      1812 Overture in G-Flat  Op 49          Angel/EMI  9435
COND Riccardo Muti                 Ree KAR doh  MOO tee
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
15:26    C  3 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:35 PM            7084
Scott Joplin                  Original Rags                           Newport    85597
SOLO Roy Eaton,piano
4:48   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:40 PM            7718
Scott Joplin                  Solace A Mexican Serenade  1909         Newport    85597
SOLO Roy Eaton,piano
5:25   C  1 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:46 PM            1519
Scott Joplin                  Maple Leaf Rag                          Newport    85597
SOLO Roy Eaton,piano
3:01   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:49 PM            1513
Scott Joplin                  Easy Winners                            Newport    85597
SOLO Roy Eaton,piano
4:15   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:54 PM            1482
Gustav Holst                  Planets: Mars, the Bringer of War       Naxos      520102
COND David Lloyd-Jones
ORCH Royal Scottish National Orches
6:59   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 PM            130
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Piano Concerto No. 21 in C K   467 “ElviDG/Archiv  431278
COND Claudio Abbado                KLOW dee oh  Uh BAH doh
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Rudolf Serkin, piano          ROO dawlf  SEHR kihn
30:20    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:02 PM            9274
Camille Saint-Saens           Samson and Delilah: “Mon coeur s’ouvre aAngel/EMI  67602
COND Georges Pretre                Zhorzhe  PRAY truh
ORCH Paris Opera Orchestra
SOLO Rita Gorr, mezzo-soprano
SOLO Jon Vickers, tenor            Jon  Vickers
5:15   C  2 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:09 PM            449
Isaac Albeniz                 Cantos de Espana: Cordoba  Op 232/4     Centaur    2231
SOLO Pierre Huybregts, piano
5:51   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:16 PM            1688
Jules Massenet                Thais: Meditation                       London     4758088
COND Richard Bonynge               Richard  BAH ning
ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
SOLO Nigel Kennedy,violin
5:43   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:23 PM            158
Jacques Offenbach             Orpheus in the Underworld Overture      Reader’s   170
COND Charles Gerhardt              Charles  GAIR hardt
ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
9:20   C  6 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:33 PM            5659
Giuseppe Verdi                Aida: “Celeste Aida”                    CBS/Sony   92042
COND Pier Giorgio Morandi
ORCH Parma Opera Orchestra
SOLO Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
4:43   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:39 PM            642
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Sonata No. 15 in D Op 28 “PastoralCBS/Sony   86973
SOLO Murray Perahia, piano         MIHR ee  Pihr IGH uh
24:21    C  1 11-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:05 PM            2666
Heitor Villa-Lobos            Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for voice & CBS/Sony   9851
COND Heitor Villa-Lobos
ORCH Ensemble of 8 Cellos
SOLO Leonard Rose, cello
SOLO Bidu Sayao, soprano
7:03   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:13 PM            4420
Gustav Mahler                 Symphony No.  5: Adagietto              DG/Archiv  445486
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
11:14    C  1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:25 PM            341
Frederic Chopin               Polonaise No.  3 in A Op 40/1 “Military”London     4758092
SOLO Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano     VLAH dee meer  AHSH keh nah zee
5:05   C  1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:32 PM            43686
Morten Lauridsen              Lux aeterna                             Hyperion   67449
COND Stephen Layton
ORCH Britten Sinfonia
SOLO Polyphony
26:33    C  1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:37 PM            2194
Mikhail Glinka                String Quartet No.2 in F                Vox/MMG    8178
ORCH Gosteleradio Quartet,Georgia
20:30    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:58 PM            7796
Modest Moussorgsky            Boris Godunov: Coronation Scene (Act 1) Angel/EMI  9178
COND Jerzy Semkow                  YAIR zhuh  ZEHM kawf
ORCH National Polish Radio Sym Orch
SOLO and Chorus
SOLO Martti Talvela, bass          Martti  TAL vehl uh
SOLO Bohdan Paprocki, baritone
8:58   C  1 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:08 PM            2037
Sergei Rachmaninoff           Prelude in c-Sharp  Op 3/2              Angel/EMI  7691142
SOLO Alexis Weissenberg, piano
4:13   C  1 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:14 PM            201
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Symphony No.  6 in b Op 74 “Pathetique” DG/Archiv  4790835
COND Yannick Nezet-Seguin
ORCH Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
44:46    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

One Response to Playlist: Feb/14/14

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC