« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 18 2014

Playlist: Apr/18/14

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 11:38 PM

    John Adams — On the Transmigration of Souls

    Conductor: Robert Spano
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    and Chorus
    Telarc, 80673

  • 11:27 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Cherevichki: Overture

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000411

  • 11:08 PM

    George Gershwin — An American in Paris

    Conductor: James Judd
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8559107

  • 11:00 PM

    Georges Bizet — Pearl Fishers: “Au fond du temple saint”

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
    Roberto Alagna,tenor
    Bryn Terfel, baritone
    DG/Archiv, 449177

  • 10:54 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Otello: “Niun mi tema…” (Act 4)

    Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
    Ensemble: Parma Opera Orchestra
    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
    CBS/Sony, 92042

  • 10:50 PM

    Leroy Anderson — Blue Tango

    Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
    Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Vanguard, 4

  • 10:45 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Toccata

    Alberto Portugheis, piano
    ASV, 589

  • 10:29 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — 1812 Overture

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80640

  • 10:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Christen, atzet diesen Tag

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
    Monteverdi Choir
    Ann Monoyios, soprano
    Sara Mingardo, contralto
    Rufus Muller, tenor
    Stephan Loges, bass
    DG/Archiv, 463589

  • 9:54 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — Suor Angelica: “Senza Mamma,O Bimbo…”

    Conductor: Victor Trucco
    Ensemble: RCA Victor Orchestra
    Licia Albanese, soprano
    RCA/BMG, 60384

  • 9:30 PM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Hary Janos: Suite

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Ivan Fischer
    Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
    Philips, 462824

  • 9:17 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — William Tell: Overture

    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: St.Cecilia Natl.Academy Orch.
    DG/Archiv, 471566

  • 9:13 PM

    Alfred Newman — Captain from Castile: Conquest

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80682

  • 9:06 PM

    Frank Zappa — The Dog Breath Variations

    Conductor: Eugene Corporon
    Ensemble: CCM Wind Symphony
    Mark, 1116

  • 9:03 PM

    Frank Zappa — Envelopes

    Conductor: Eugene Corporon
    Ensemble: CCM Wind Symphony
    Mark, 1116

  • 8:33 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto

    Key: e
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    CBS/Sony, 89921

  • 8:23 PM

    Anonymous — Istampita “Belicha”

    Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
    Chandos, 9320

  • 8:00 PM

    Manuel de Falla — The Three-Cornered Hat

    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    DG/Archiv, 447414

  • 7:18 PM

    Max Bruch — Violin Concerto No. 3

    Key: d
    Opus: 58
    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    James Ehnes, violin
    CBC(RCI), 5245

  • 7:07 PM

    Franz Schubert — 6 German Dances

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 447099

  • 7:02 PM

    Giovanni Gabrieli — Two Canzoni

    Ensemble: Annapolis Brass Quintet
    Antigua, 92

  • 6:51 PM

    Sir William Walton — Orb & Sceptre

    Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 8998

  • 6:49 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Key: b
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4745022

  • 6:30 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Six Impromptus

    Opus: 5
    Havard Gimse,piano
    Naxos, 553899

  • 6:08 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Gallimathias musicum

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429783

  • 6:00 PM

    Richard Strauss — Second Sequence of Waltzes

    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4645

  • 5:42 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Romance for Violin and Orchestra

    Key: G
    Conductor: Daniel Hege
    Ensemble: Encore Chamber Orchestra
    Rachel Barton Pine,violin
    Cedille, 35

  • 5:30 PM

    Andre-Ernest-Modeste Gretry — Cephale and Procris: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Fritz Mahler
    Ensemble: Hartford Symphony Orchestra
    Vanguard, 108

  • 5:13 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Scherzo No. 4

    Key: E
    Opus: 54
    Idil Biret, piano
    Naxos, 554538

  • 5:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Oprichnik: Introduction and Dances

    Conductor: Janos Furst
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Vox/MMG, 5079

  • 4:40 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Cello Sonata No. 4

    Key: C
    Opus: 102
    David Finckel, cello
    Wu Han, piano
    ArtistLed, 19801

  • 4:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Abduction from the Seraglio: Selections

    Conductor: Kalman Berkes
    Ensemble: Budapest Wind Ensemble
    Harm Mundi, 903008

  • 4:11 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Delos, 3021

  • 4:00 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Four Welsh Dances

    Opus: 138
    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: The Queensland Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 8553526

  • 3:48 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Sextet: Variations for Piano

    Key: d
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 45820

  • 3:25 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture

    Key: b
    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 15296

  • 3:04 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 35

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425910

  • 3:00 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Nabucco: “Va, pensiero, sull’ali dorate”

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80364

  • 2:28 PM

    Alexander Borodin — Petite Suite

    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
    Chandos, 9386

  • 2:10 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — The Lark Ascending

    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    DG/Archiv, 3026

  • 2:00 PM

    Frederick Delius — Dance Rhapsody No. 2

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9355

  • 1:53 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 9

    Key: B
    Opus: 32
    Maria Tipo, piano
    Angel/EMI, 55073

  • 1:23 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Cinderella: Suite No.1

    Opus: 107
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Chandos, 8939

  • 1:17 PM

    Enrique Granados — Danzas espanolas No. 5

    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Samuel Sanders, piano
    Angel/EMI, 83195

  • 12:54 PM

    Leos Janacek — Lachian Dances

    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Erato, 88095

  • 12:45 PM

    Johann Strauss II — An Artist’s Life: Waltz

    Opus: 316
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4780227

  • 12:32 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Four Pieces for Piano

    Artur Pizarro,piano
    Naxos, 8557272

  • 12:08 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Jaroslav Dvorak
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 550244

  • 12:01 PM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Cala, 1011

  • 10:47 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Seven Last Words of Christ

    Opus: 51
    Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
    Teldec, 92373

  • 10:44 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 5

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Peter Wohlert
    Ensemble: Berlin Chamber Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15605

  • 10:29 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758673

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    Martha Argerich, piano
    DG/Archiv, 3398

  • 9:20 AM

    Vincent d’Indy — String Quartet No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 35
    Ensemble: Kodaly Quartet
    M Polo/HK, 223140

  • 9:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.3: Les Preludes

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 427222

  • 8:49 AM

    Ferenc Farkas — 18th Century Dances from Old Hungary

    Ensemble: Quintett Wien
    Nimbus, 5479

  • 8:37 AM

    Richard Wagner — Parsifal: Good Friday Spell

    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 453485

  • 8:30 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    Teldec, 95523

  • 8:17 AM

    Frederick Delius — Summer Evening

    Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 63412

  • 8:07 AM

    Joseph Haydn — London Trio No. 1

    Key: C
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Wolfgang Schulz, flute
    Gilbert Audin,bassoon
    CBS/Sony, 48061

  • 8:00 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Fatinitza Overture

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Opera Orch.
    LaserLight, 15611

  • 7:47 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers

    Opus: 71
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Pro Arte, 121

  • 7:44 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Moment Musicale No. 4

    Key: e
    Opus: 16
    Xiayin Wang, piano
    Chandos, 10724

  • 7:41 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Moment Musicale No. 2

    Key: e-Flat
    Opus: 16
    Xiayin Wang, piano
    Chandos, 10724

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata & Fugue

    Key: d
    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68643

  • 7:11 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
    Ensemble: The Amadeus Ensemble
    KochEuropa, 350204

  • 7:00 AM

    Manuel Ponce — Balada Mexicana

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: State of Mexico Symphony
    Eva Suk,piano
    ASV, 926

  • 6:46 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Khovanshchina:Dance of Persian Slaves

    Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
    Ensemble: Plovdiv Philharmonic
    LaserLight, 15621

  • 6:38 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Trio for Violin, Lute and Basso Continuo

    Key: g
    Ensemble: The Buffalo Guitar Quartet
    Centaur, 2294

  • 6:30 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Vienna Jubilation

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 44932

  • 6:16 AM

    Jiri Antonin Benda — Symphony No.3

    Key: C
    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553408

  • 6:10 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Valse de Salon

    Opus: 43
    Stephen Coombs, piano
    Hyperion, 66833

  • 6:00 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 421396

  • 5:31 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Harspichord Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    Robert Hill, harpsichord
    Andreas Staier, harpsichord
    DG/Archiv, 419256

  • 5:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Conductor: Kenneth Woods
    Ensemble: Orchestra of the Swan
    Avie, 2230

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC