« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 09 2014

Playlist: Apr/09/14

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:20 PM

    Alexander Moyzes — Pohronie Dances, Suite for Large Orch.

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223278

  • 10:13 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — The Mikado: Overture

    Conductor: J. Lynn Thompson
    Ensemble: Ohio Light Opera
    Albany, 1070

  • 9:56 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Horn Concerto No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Vladislaw Czarnecki
    Ensemble: Southwest German Chamber Orch
    Ifor James, horn
    EBS, 6052

  • 9:18 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Symphony No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 78
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    David Goode, organ
    BBC, 90

  • 9:13 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Joyeuse Marche

    Conductor: Efrem Kurtz
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67252

  • 8:46 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 1

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
    Harm Mundi, 2908074

  • 8:16 PM

    Louis Spohr — Octet

    Key: E
    Opus: 32
    Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
    Hyperion, 66699

  • 8:04 PM

    Archangelo Corelli — Concerto Grosso No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Catherine Mackintosh, director
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    BBC, 201

  • 7:59 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Etude No. 3

    Key: E
    Opus: 10
    Peter Schmalfuss, piano
    BelaMusica, 312413

  • 7:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 54

    Key: G
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425915

  • 7:06 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Violin Sonata No. 1

    Key: d
    Opus: 75
    Joshua Bell, violin
    Jeremy Denk, piano
    CBS/Sony, 82026

  • 7:02 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Lyric Pieces: At the Cradle

    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 455682

  • 6:45 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
    Ensemble: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5166

  • 6:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Impromptu No. 1

    Key: e-Flat
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    DG/Archiv, 457550

  • 6:12 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Poeme lyrique

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34167

  • 6:09 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: “Der Holle Rache kocht…”

    Conductor: Edward Gardner
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    Alison Balsom, trumpet
    Angel/EMI, 53255

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Cinderella: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Michael Dittrich
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223241

  • 5:39 PM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Dances of Galanta

    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    Mercury, 432005

  • 5:30 PM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Sonata a Cinque

    Key: D
    Opus: 2
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Philips, 4757757

  • 5:09 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Four Spanish Pieces

    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5619

  • 5:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Ruy Blas: Overture

    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423104

  • 4:43 PM

    Francois Joseph Gossec — Sinfonia a piu stromenti

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Bretagne
    ASV, 1124

  • 4:30 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Snow Maiden: Suite

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572787

  • 4:10 PM

    George Gershwin — Second Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra

    Conductor: Justin Brown
    Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
    Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
    Bridge, 9252

  • 4:00 PM

    Roger Quilter — As You Like It: Suite

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223444

  • 3:40 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 2

    Key: b
    Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul
    Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
    Emmanuel Pahud,flute
    Angel/EMI, 57111

  • 3:19 PM

    Samuel Barber — Souvenirs Ballet Suite

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80441

  • 3:04 PM

    Joseph Joachim — Overture:Hamlet

    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Leon Botstein
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    IMP/MASTER, 27

  • 3:00 PM

    Giles Farnaby — Three Renaissance Dances

    Ensemble: Dallas Brass Quintet
    DallasBras, 82589

  • 2:33 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — West Side Story: Symphonic Dances

    Conductor: Edo de Waart
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Virgin, 91431

  • 2:23 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Spinning Wheel of Omphale

    Opus: 31
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: French National Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68084

  • 2:06 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Rapsodie Espagnole

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8850

  • 2:02 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Scherzo

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Cala, 1012

  • 1:48 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Quartet no.5 for winds

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Michael Thompson Wind Quartet
    Naxos, 8554098

  • 1:42 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8406

  • 1:09 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 38
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80230

  • 12:53 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo Brillant for Violin and Piano

    Key: b
    Opus: 70
    Mark Kaplan, violin
    David Golub,piano
    Arabesque, 6636

  • 12:46 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Jolly Robbers Overture

    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    BerlinClas, 2153

  • 12:26 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Norwegian Dances

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9028

  • 12:13 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 3

    Key: e
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Andrew Manze
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    Harm Mundi, 907228

  • 12:10 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 19

    Key: a
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6669

  • 11:50 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — The Age Of Gold: Ballet Suite

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Artek, 37

  • 11:21 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 5

    Key: d
    Opus: 107
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 459156

  • 11:08 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast:From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields

    Conductor: Paavo Berglund
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Angel/EMI, 68649

  • 10:57 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Spring

    Key: E
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
    Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
    Monica Huggett, violin
    Virgin, 90803

  • 10:38 AM

    Hugo Alfven — A Legend of the Skerries

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9313

  • 10:32 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47525

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 25

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Richard Goode, piano
    Nonesuch, 79454

  • 9:35 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Sinfonietta on Russian Themes

    Key: a
    Opus: 31
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Ch du Mond, 278929

  • 9:19 AM

    Johann Strauss II — An Artist’s Life: Waltz

    Opus: 316
    Eduardus Halim, piano
    Arabesque, 6615

  • 9:00 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    Mercury, 434304

  • 8:48 AM

    Frederich Dionys Weber — Variations for trumpet & orchestra

    Key: F
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
    Niklas Eklund, Trumpet
    Naxos, 8554806

  • 8:38 AM

    Albert W. Ketelbey — Chal Romano

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223442

  • 8:30 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Bolero

    Key: C
    Opus: 19
    Lara Downes, piano
    Postcards, 7720012

  • 8:14 AM

    Johan Wagenaar — Vienna in Three-Four Time (Waltz cycle)

    Opus: 38
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 425833

  • 8:08 AM

    John Duarte — Homage to Antonio Lauro (3 Waltzes)

    Antigoni Goni, guitar
    Naxos, 554554

  • 8:00 AM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Grand Tarantelle for Piano and Orchestra

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    William Tritt, piano
    Telarc, 80112

  • 7:46 AM

    Francois-Adrien Boieldieu — La Dame Blanche Overture

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434332

  • 7:37 AM

    Efrem Zimbalist — Fantasia on Rimsky-Korsakov’s “Coq d’or”

    Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin
    Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
    Angel/EMI, 57025

  • 7:30 AM

    William Corbett — Concerto Alla Genouese

    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: European Community Baroque Or.
    Roy Goodman, violin
    Andrew Manze,violin
    Channel, 1391

  • 7:14 AM

    Haydn Wood — The Seafarer

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223402

  • 7:11 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 5

    Key: A
    Opus: 46
    Ensemble: Matthies and Kohn,piano duo
    Naxos, 8553138

  • 7:00 AM

    Samuel Barber — School for Scandal Overture

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Thomas Schippers
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 62837

  • 6:47 AM

    Edvard Grieg — The Last Spring

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Earl Bernard Murray
    Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 68864

  • 6:38 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Orchestral Symphony No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10175

  • 6:30 AM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Children’s March: Over the Hills and Far

    Conductor: Michael J. Colburn
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    Naxos, 570243

  • 6:15 AM

    Robert Johnson — English Fantasy Suite

    Ensemble: Red Priest
    Dorian, 90305

  • 6:07 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 6:00 AM

    Antonio Bazzini — Scherzo Fantastique: La Ronde des Lutins

    Opus: 25
    Leonidas Kavakos, violin
    Peter Nagy, piano
    Delos, 3116

  • 5:20 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 39

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 48064

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Partita No. 5

    Key: G
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 443612

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC