« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 08 2014

Playlist: Apr/08/14

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:05 PM

    Christian Sinding — Symphony No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 121
    Conductor: David Porcelijn
    Ensemble: N.German Radio Phil.(Hanover)
    CPO, 999596

  • 10:04 PM

    Fritz Kreisler — Schon Rosmarin

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 449923

  • 9:27 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: B
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: Weiss Kaplan Newman Trio
    Bridge, 9362

  • 9:17 PM

    Ernest Chausson — La Tempete

    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9650

  • 8:52 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425900

  • 8:51 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Bohmisch-Polka

    Conductor: Istvan Bogar
    Ensemble: Budapest Strauss Ensemble
    Naxos, 8550900

  • 8:38 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Spring (Vesna)

    Key: D
    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553838

  • 8:05 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Piano Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Radu Lupu, piano
    Philips, 456895

  • 7:59 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    WarnerClas, 66656

  • 7:17 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — String Quintet

    Key: G
    Opus: 77
    Conductor: David Shifrin
    Ensemble: Lincoln Center Chamber Society
    Delos, 3152

  • 7:02 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Scenes de Ballet

    Conductor: Robert Craft
    Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
    MusicMaste, 67113

  • 6:53 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Don Giovanni: Overture

    Key: d
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67777

  • 6:37 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Fantasy: The Sea

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    WarnerClas, 69627

  • 6:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — German Dances with 2 Trios & 2 Landler

    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 68243

  • 6:17 PM

    Cesar Franck — Psyche: Symphonic Poem

    Conductor: Georges Pretre
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chesky Rec, 87

  • 6:11 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Sheep May Safely Graze

    Ensemble: Canadian Brass
    RCA/BMG, 3554

  • 6:00 PM

    Vangelis — Chariots of Fire: Main Theme

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80168

  • 5:44 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Overture di Ballo

    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: New Symphony Orch. of London
    Chesky Rec, 53

  • 5:30 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Bolero

    Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80601

  • 5:10 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Songs Without Words – Book II

    Opus: 30
    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5073

  • 5:00 PM

    Anton Arensky — Symphonic Scherzo

    Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
    Ensemble: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 570526

  • 4:42 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for Violin, 2 horns & winds

    Key: F
    Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
    Reference, 77

  • 4:30 PM

    Franz Liszt — Carnival in Pest

    Conductor: Janos Rolla
    Ensemble: Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
    Harm Mundi, 1903046

  • 4:16 PM

    Georg Benda — Der Dorfjahrmarkt – sinfonia

    Conductor: Hermann Breuer
    Ensemble: Regional S.O. of Thuringia
    Gothaer, 2027

  • 4:01 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex

    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 471347

  • 3:46 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata No. 1

    Key: G
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    Natalie Zhu, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4771

  • 3:38 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Nabucco: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 3:18 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Medici String Quartet
    Nimbus, 5131

  • 3:00 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Karelian Legend

    Key: a
    Opus: 99
    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orch.
    M Polo/HK, 220444

  • 2:33 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 14

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Theodore Guschlbauer
    Ensemble: Gulbenkian Cham Orch of Lisbon
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    Erato, 45654

  • 2:22 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — MacBeth: Act III: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572818

  • 2:16 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Legend No.6

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4780116

  • 2:00 PM

    Robert Schumann — Fantasy for violin and orchestra

    Key: C
    Opus: 131
    Conductor: Libor Hlavacek
    Ensemble: Prague Symphony Orchestra
    Vaclav Snitil, violin
    Supraphon, 111114

  • 1:52 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Iolanthe: Overture

    Conductor: Alexander Faris
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5066

  • 1:34 PM

    Darius Milhaud — Suite Francaise

    Conductor: Harry Pinchin
    Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
    CBC(RCI), 5165

  • 1:09 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.100

    Key: G
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Nimbus, 5096

  • 1:02 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 4

    Key: f-Sharp
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 7072

  • 12:42 PM

    Franz Danzi — Horn Sonata

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 28
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 6249

  • 12:28 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Overture

    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia
    Naxos, 570933

  • 12:20 PM

    William Grant Still — Folk Suite No.2

    Ensemble: Members of the Sierra Winds
    Cambria, 1083

  • 12:07 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Lord Yehudi Menuhin
    Ensemble: Bath Festival Chamber Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 83315

  • 12:02 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9696

  • 11:22 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Symphony No. 5

    Key: D
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9090

  • 11:08 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto for Recorder and Flute

    Key: e
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 419633

  • 11:01 AM

    Franz Schubert — Marche militaire no. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 51
    Conductor: Karoly Botvay
    Ensemble: Budapest Strings
    Capriccio, 10526

  • 10:34 AM

    Anton Arensky — Piano Concerto

    Key: f
    Opus: 2
    Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Stephen Coombs, piano
    Hyperion, 66624

  • 10:24 AM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

    Conductor: Silvio Varviso
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Philips, 442550

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 35

    Key: D
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 6004

  • 9:36 AM

    Leo Delibes — Sylvia: Act 2

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    London, 425475

  • 9:16 AM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Marc Minkowski
    Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
    Astree, 5130

  • 9:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Fantasy & Fugue

    Key: g
    Percy Grainger, piano
    Nimbus, 8808

  • 8:51 AM

    Engelbert Humperdink — The Blue Bird

    Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Virgin, 91494

  • 8:40 AM

    Frederick the Great — Symphony

    Key: D
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10064

  • 8:30 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — Natursanger Waltz

    Opus: 415
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8223817

  • 8:15 AM

    Anton Rubinstein — Soirees musicales No. 4 Scherzo

    Opus: 109
    Joseph Banowetz,piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223177

  • 8:05 AM

    Richard Wagner — Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 62539

  • 8:00 AM

    Girolamo Frescobaldi — Toccata

    Ensemble: Boulder Brass
    Dorian, 93204

  • 7:42 AM

    Franz Liszt — Fantasy on Beethoven’s Ruins of Athens

    Conductor: George Pehlivanian
    Ensemble: Resident Orchestra the Hague
    Louis Lortie, piano
    Chandos, 9801

  • 7:38 AM

    Joseph Haydn — London Trio No. 4

    Key: G
    Laurel Zucker,flute
    Renee Siebert, flute
    Samuel Magill, cello
    Cantilena, 66013

  • 7:30 AM

    C.F.E. Horneman — Aladdin (ballet music from act III)

    Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
    Ensemble: Aalborg Symphony
    Bis, 749

  • 7:16 AM

    Manuel de Falla — La Vida Breve: Interlude & Dance

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80149

  • 7:06 AM

    Giacomo Puccini — La Boheme: Love Scene from Act 1

    Conductor: Alfred Newman
    Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 68861

  • 7:02 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Bizarrerie

    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Black Box, 1016

  • 7:00 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Mazurka

    Catalog No.: 1
    Opus: 10
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Black Box, 1016

  • 6:47 AM

    Johann Georg Pisendel — Concerto for Oboes,Bassoon and Strings

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Ludwig Guttler
    Ensemble: Saxony Virtuosi
    Andreas Lorenz, oboe
    Peter Thieme, Oboe
    Gunter Klier, bassoon
    Capriccio, 10183

  • 6:39 AM

    Josef Strauss — Five-Leafed Clover: Waltz

    Opus: 44
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223562

  • 6:30 AM

    Johann Stamitz — Mannheim Symphony

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553194

  • 6:14 AM

    Jaromier Weinberger — Schwanda the Bagpiper

    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63053

  • 6:09 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 18
    Jeanne-Marie Darre,piano
    Vanguard, 91

  • 6:00 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for 2 trumpets

    Key: C
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
    Gerald Ruddock, trumpet
    Graham Ashton, trumpet
    Virgin, 91167

  • 5:29 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Wasps (Aristophanes): Incidental Music

    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64020

  • 5:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 21

    Key: C
    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Derek Han,piano
    Pro Arte, 3445

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC