« Return to Blog Listings
Sep. 12 2013

Playlist: Sep/12/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:54 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Armida: Overture

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437783

  • 10:28 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 14

    Key: c
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    Denon, 8074

  • 10:16 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Fantasia

    Key: c
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    Denon, 8074

  • 9:57 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Hamlet and Ophelia

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Karl Krueger
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Bridge, 9089

  • 9:50 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Spanish Overture No. 1: Jota Aragonesa

    Conductor: Carmen Dragon
    Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 68863

  • 9:33 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Bolero

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of Lyon
    Naxos, 572887

  • 9:04 PM

    Carl Reinecke — Trio for Violin, Viola, & Cello

    Key: c
    Opus: 249
    Ensemble: Belcanto Strings
    MD+G, 6340841

  • 8:55 PM

    Johann Strauss II — An Artist’s Life: Waltz

    Opus: 316
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60490

  • 8:33 PM

    Vitezslav Novak — Eternal Longing

    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    BBC, 231

  • 8:04 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Nutcracker: Suite

    Opus: 71
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 473171

  • 7:59 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Fritz Reiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 448568

  • 7:14 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: d
    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758593

  • 7:02 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Reference, 2101

  • 6:55 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Jeux d’eau

    Louis Lortie, piano
    Chandos, 7047

  • 6:30 PM

    Niels Wilhelm Gade — A Summer Day in the Country

    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Ole Schmidt
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    CPO, 999362

  • 6:09 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Flute Quartet No. 3

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
    Members of…
    Paula Robison, flute/piccolo
    Vanguard, 115

  • 6:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    DG/Archiv, 6586

  • 5:48 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Suite Mignonne

    Opus: 98
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 7717

  • 5:30 PM

    George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue

    Conductor: Edo de Waart
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Virgin, 91431

  • 5:18 PM

    Sir William Walton — Orb & Sceptre

    Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 8998

  • 5:12 PM

    Misha Levitzki — The Enchanted Nymph

    Stephen Hough, piano
    Virgin, 61499

  • 5:00 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for 2 mandolins

    Key: G
    Conductor: Victor Alessandro
    Ensemble: San Antonio Symphony Orchestra
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Celin Romero, guitar
    London, 4780192

  • 4:46 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Gypsy Baron: Overture

    Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 48376

  • 4:39 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 12

    Key: G
    Opus: 37
    Alexander Brailowsky, piano
    RCA/BMG, 68164

  • 4:30 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Scherzando No. 5

    Key: E
    Conductor: Hansjorg Schellenberger
    Ensemble: Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
    Angel/EMI, 56577

  • 4:04 PM

    Cesar Franck — Symphonic Variations for Piano & Orch.

    Conductor: Michel Plasson
    Ensemble: Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
    Angel/EMI, 63889

  • 4:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Wir eilen mit schwachen, from Cantata 78

    Ensemble: The Fine Arts Brass Quintet
    Nimbus, 5651

  • 3:46 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419768

  • 3:27 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Cello Concerto No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Timothy Hugh, cello
    Naxos, 553571

  • 3:08 PM

    Cesar Cui — Suite No. 3 “In Modo Populari”

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
    Ensemble: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orch.
    M Polo/HK, 8220308

  • 3:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — Overture in the Italian Style

    Key: C
    Opus: 170
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Philips, 446536

  • 2:17 PM

    Hugo Alfven — Symphony No. 1

    Key: f
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
    Bis, 395

  • 1:50 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 17

    Key: G
    Conductor: Leif Ove Andsnes
    Ensemble: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 281

  • 1:36 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Three-cornered Hat Suite No. 2

    Conductor: Kenneth Jean
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550174

  • 1:28 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Jolly Robbers Overture

    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    BerlinClas, 2153

  • 1:01 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 91

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Hyperion, 66521

  • 12:47 PM

    Sir John Blackwood McEwen — Scottish Rhapsody “Prince Charlie”

    Conductor: Alexander Platt
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Cedille, 9000083

  • 12:41 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Candide Overture

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    London, 452916

  • 12:29 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rondeau brillant

    Opus: 84
    Sachiko & Kunio Kodama,piano
    Seven Seas, 6196

  • 12:12 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 410501

  • 12:04 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8850

  • 11:20 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 15

    Key: a
    Opus: 132
    Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartet
    Angel/EMI, 54592

  • 11:07 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 10:41 AM

    Manuel de Falla — Nights In the Gardens of Spain

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Erato, 88255

  • 10:29 AM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 6048

  • 10:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto

    Key: e
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Midori, violin
    CBS/Sony, 87740

  • 9:35 AM

    Leon Boellmann — Cello Sonata

    Key: a
    Opus: 40
    Mats Lidstrom,cello
    Bengt Forsberg, piano
    Hyperion, 66888

  • 9:19 AM

    Johann Strauss II — On the Beautiful Blue Danube: Waltz

    Opus: 314
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Czech State Philharmonic, Brno
    Naxos, 554466

  • 9:00 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Norwegian Dances

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Richard Edlinger
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Naxos, 550090

  • 8:48 AM

    Sir William Walton — Major Barbara

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Chandos, 8841

  • 8:40 AM

    Mauro Giuliani — Grande Ouverture

    Opus: 61
    Giulio Tampalini, guitar
    Concerto, 2034

  • 8:30 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Overture for Wind Instruments

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10708

  • 8:17 AM

    Leo Delibes — Coppelia: Waltz of the Hours

    Conductor: Heinz Fricke
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    LaserLight, 15669

  • 8:15 AM

    Alexander Scriabin — Etude No. 12

    Key: d-Sharp
    Opus: 8
    Vladimir Horowitz, piano
    CBS/Sony, 53465

  • 8:08 AM

    Robert Schumann — Arabeske

    Key: C
    Opus: 18
    Vladimir Horowitz, piano
    CBS/Sony, 53465

  • 8:00 AM

    Johan Wagenaar — Taming of the Shrew: Overture

    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 425833

  • 7:45 AM

    Cecile Chaminade — Concertino

    Opus: 107
    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    Timothy Hutchins,recorder/fl.
    CBC(RCI), 5171

  • 7:40 AM

    Haydn Wood — Roses of Picardy

    Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223605

  • 7:30 AM

    Giovanni Bononcini — Trumpet Sinfonia Decima a 7

    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    John Wallace, trumpet
    Nimbus, 5017

  • 7:15 AM

    Max Bruch — Romanze for Viola & Orchestra

    Key: F
    Opus: 85
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Janine Jansen, viola
    London, 7260

  • 7:10 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 3

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
    Ensemble: Houston Symphony Orchestra
    Pro Arte, 345

  • 7:00 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 5

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 44
    Cyprien Katsaris, piano
    CBS/Sony, 53967

  • 6:45 AM

    Franz Lehar — Old Viennese Love Waltz

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999891

  • 6:38 AM

    Henry Purcell — Trio Sonata a 3 No.9

    Key: c
    Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
    Rachel Podger,violin
    Christophe Coin, bass viol
    Christopher Hogwood, organ
    L’Oiseau, 444449

  • 6:30 AM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Four Irish Dances

    Opus: 126
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 8867

  • 6:13 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — La Vie Parisienne: Fantasy & Quadrille

    Conductor: Marcel Cariven
    Ensemble: Orchestre Lyrique de la RTF
    Vanguard, 1034

  • 6:07 AM

    Carl Czerny — Variations Brillantes

    Opus: 14
    Stephen Hough, piano
    Virgin, 61499

  • 6:00 AM

    Thomas Augustine Arne — Overture No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    London, 4759117

  • 5:14 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 5

    Key: e
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Evgeny Mravinsky
    Ensemble: Leningrad Philharmonic Orch
    Russian di, 10908

  • 5:00 AM

    Johan Christoph Friedrich Bach — Trio Sonata

    Key: C
    Janice Tipton, flute
    Allan Vogel, oboe
    Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
    Delos, 3214

  • 12:57 AM

    Georges Boulanger — Pizzicato Waltz

    Ensemble: Wiener Boheme-Quartett
    Halina Piskorski, piano
    KochSchwan, 6718

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC