« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 11 2013

Playlist: Oct/11/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 11:30 PM

    Giovanni Battista Pergolesi — Stabat Mater

    Conductor: Bernard Labadie
    Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy, Quebec
    Dorothea Roschmann,soprano
    Catherine Robbin, alto
    Dorian, 90196

  • 11:02 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto

    Key: e
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Janine Jansen, violin
    London, 7260

  • 10:58 PM

    Leroy Anderson — Bugler’s Holiday

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 6213

  • 10:52 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Toccata (1932)

    Dmitry Paperno, piano
    Cedille, 9000007

  • 10:47 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Rigoletto: “Bella figlia dell’amore”

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Luciano Pavarotti, tenor
    Huguette Tourangeau,mezzo-sop.
    Joan Sutherland, soprano
    Sherrill Milnes, baritone
    London, 443818

  • 10:40 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Rigoletto: “Parmi veder”

    Luciano Pavarotti, tenor
    LaserLight, 15104

  • 10:14 PM

    Charles Ives — String Quartet No. 2

    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    DG/Archiv, 435864

  • 9:58 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 75
    Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    Virgin, 61463

  • 9:40 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Benjamin Britten
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 417509

  • 8:59 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 5

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Hans Knappertsbusch
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Sir Clifford Curzon,piano
    London, 4780111

  • 8:42 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — 1812 Overture

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Nikolai Ushapovsky
    Ensemble: Leningrad Military Orchestra
    St. Petersburg Chamber Chorus
    London, 4758355

  • 8:21 PM

    Leroy Anderson — Piano Concerto

    Key: C
    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Stewart Goodyear, piano
    Telarc, 80112

  • 8:00 PM

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov — Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1

    Opus: 10
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80378

  • 7:18 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Septet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 20
    Ensemble: N.Y. Philomusica Chamber Ens.
    NYPhilomus, 4

  • 7:02 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Little Suite

    Key: a
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    London, 452486

  • 6:42 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 7107

  • 6:30 PM

    Oskar Nedbal — Scherzo Capriccioso

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Douglas Bostock
    Ensemble: Carlsbad Symphony Orchestra
    Classico, 192

  • 6:13 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for oboe,strings Cont

    Key: d
    Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
    Ensemble: The Bach Ensemble
    Stephen Hammer, oboe
    Pro Arte, 153

  • 6:10 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 5

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 457712

  • 6:00 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.5

    Key: C
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Philips, 416813

  • 5:42 PM

    Antonio Soler — Four Sonatas

    Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
    Cedille, 9000075

  • 5:30 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Fantasy on Russian Themes

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Louis de Froment
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Vox/MMG, 5082

  • 5:09 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — String Quartet Movement

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 57654

  • 5:00 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Euryanthe: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 75645

  • 4:41 PM

    John Field — Piano Sonata No. 4

    Key: B
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80290

  • 4:30 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Flight of Fancy: Waltz

    Opus: 215
    Conductor: Michael Dittrich
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223241

  • 4:11 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Une Fete Slave

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Konstantine Krimets
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553538

  • 4:00 PM

    Johan Wagenaar — Twelfth Night: Overture

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 425833

  • 3:46 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67777

  • 3:26 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Violin Sonata No.2

    Key: G
    Opus: 13
    Pierre Amoyal, violin
    Frederic Chiu, piano
    Harm Mundi, 907256

  • 3:07 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 12

    Key: E
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch
    Nimbus, 5321

  • 3:00 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Shakespeare Festival March

    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223705

  • 2:19 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Trio No. 3

    Key: f
    Opus: 65
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Philips, 454259

  • 2:04 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No.1

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 93348

  • 1:39 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Quartet No.1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 12
    Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
    Naxos, 570001

  • 1:26 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Scherzo fantastique

    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 458142

  • 1:21 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 9

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 69
    Zoltan Kocsis, piano
    London, 4758051

  • 1:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture

    Key: b
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47632

  • 12:47 PM

    William Grant Still — Miniatures

    Gretel Shanley, flute
    Peter Christ, oboe
    Sharon Davis, piano
    Crystal, 321

  • 12:37 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — I Vespri Siciliani: Overture

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 24609

  • 12:25 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1

    Key: e
    Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
    Ensemble: The New Queen’s Hall Orchestra
    Argo, 440116

  • 12:07 PM

    Jean-Baptiste Lully — Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Suite

    Conductor: Paul Goodwin
    Ensemble: London Oboe Band
    Marie-Ange Petit,baroque perc.
    Harm Mundi, 907122

  • 11:57 AM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 570293

  • 11:19 AM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 14

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Auryn Quartet
    CPO, 999409

  • 11:13 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Sheep May Safely Graze

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 62502

  • 10:46 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 39

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Lord Yehudi Menuhin
    Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
    Virgin, 91078

  • 10:41 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9696

  • 10:11 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No.1

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 448219

  • 10:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Emperor Waltz

    Opus: 437
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4780228

  • 9:40 AM

    Andre Cardinal Destouches — Les Elements (1721)

    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    London, 4759100

  • 9:14 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Etudes-Tableaux (complete)

    Opus: 33
    Xiayin Wang, piano
    Chandos, 10724

  • 9:00 AM

    Manuel de Falla — The Three-Cornered Hat

    Conductor: Fritz Reiner
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 62586

  • 8:48 AM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Cakewalk Suite

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80144

  • 8:36 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Quartet no.3 for winds

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Michael Thompson Wind Quartet
    Naxos, 8554098

  • 8:30 AM

    Vincenzo Albrici — Sinfonia

    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 459619

  • 8:17 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.3

    Key: c
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Philips, 416813

  • 8:07 AM

    Maurice Rosenthal — Fantasy on Johann Strauss

    Piers Lane, piano
    Hyperion, 66785

  • 8:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — Rakoczy March

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 61497

  • 7:45 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Oboe Concerto

    Key: C
    Opus: 9
    Conductor: John Georgiadis
    Ensemble: The London Virtuosi
    Anthony Camden,oboe
    Naxos, 8550739

  • 7:41 AM

    Hans Christian Lumbye — Festival Polonaise (1860)

    Key: A
    Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
    Ensemble: Tivoli Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 225122

  • 7:30 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Danse Macabre

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 82

  • 7:15 AM

    Fernando Sor — Variations on a theme by Mozart

    Opus: 9
    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Angel/EMI, 49368

  • 7:06 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Conductor: Arthur Gruber
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    Vox/MMG, 8145

  • 7:00 AM

    Hubert Bath — Cornish Rhapsody

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    Leo Litwin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60392

  • 6:46 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Lucio Silla: Overture

    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 95523

  • 6:40 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Canciones rusas

    Ruggiero Ricci, violin
    Miguel Zanetti,piano
    Angel/EMI, 64559

  • 6:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Viennese Bon Bons

    Opus: 307
    Conductor: Franz Bauer-Theussl
    Ensemble: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
    Philips, 416819

  • 6:16 AM

    Franz Xavier Mozart — Variations on a theme from Mehul’s

    Opus: 23
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66771

  • 6:09 AM

    Francesco Manfredini — Concerto Grosso No. 9

    Key: D
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Jaroslav Krechek
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 553891

  • 6:00 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Khovanshchina:Dance of Persian Slaves

    Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
    Ensemble: Plovdiv Philharmonic
    LaserLight, 15621

  • 5:17 AM

    Max Bruch — Eight Pieces

    Opus: 83
    Loren Kitt,clarinet
    Miles Hoffman, viola
    Lambert Orkis, piano
    Koch Intl., 7029

  • 5:00 AM

    George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue

    Conductor: Michael Charry
    Ensemble: George Gershwin Festival Orch.
    Alicia Zizzo, piano
    Pro Arte, 514

  • 12:55 AM

    Astor Piazzolla — Libertango

    Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
    Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
    Federico Mondelci, saxophone
    Delos, 3252

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC