« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 21 2013

Playlist: Nov/21/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:51 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Impromptu for Harp

    Opus: 86
    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80418

  • 10:34 PM

    Benjamin Godard — Suite for Flute

    Opus: 116
    Conductor: Steuart Bedford
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    William Bennett, flute
    ASV, 652

  • 10:25 PM

    Oskar Nedbal — The Winegrower’s Bride overture

    Conductor: Douglas Bostock
    Ensemble: Carlsbad Symphony Orchestra
    Classico, 192

  • 9:47 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 5

    Key: c
    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Denon, 8013

  • 9:44 PM

    Edvard Armas Jarnefelt — Praeludium

    Conductor: Jorma Panula
    Ensemble: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8555773

  • 9:15 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Trio No.3

    Key: g
    Opus: 110
    Ensemble: Vienna Brahms Trio
    Naxos, 8553837

  • 9:08 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780118

  • 8:39 PM

    Arnold Schoenberg — Verklarte Nacht

    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: New Czech Chamber Orchestra
    Supraphon, 10

  • 8:19 PM

    George Gershwin — An American in Paris

    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 66943

  • 8:12 PM

    Alexandre Petit — Fete Militaire

    Conductor: Marc Soustrot
    Ensemble: Paris National Guard Orchestra
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    Erato, 88081

  • 7:59 PM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Suite

    Conductor: Donald Johanos
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553027

  • 7:35 PM

    Claude Debussy — Nocturnes for Orchestra

    Conductor: Bernard Haitink
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Philips, 438742

  • 7:01 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Joshua Bell
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    CBS/Sony, 88725

  • 6:49 PM

    Fridays (Russian Composers…) — Variations on a Russian Theme

    Ensemble: Shostakovich Quartet
    Olympia, 575

  • 6:30 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Trio elegiaque No. 1

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Philips, 420175

  • 6:13 PM

    Tielmann Susato — Eight Gaillardes

    Conductor: Philip Pickett
    Ensemble: New London Consort
    L’Oiseau, 436131

  • 6:00 PM

    Ernest Tomlinson — Light Music Suite

    Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223513

  • 5:45 PM

    Aaron Copland — An Outdoor Overture

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3140

  • 5:30 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Sonata No. 3 for gamba & harpsichord

    Key: g
    Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
    Ton Koopman,harpsichord
    AliaVox, 9812

  • 5:10 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 46275

  • 5:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Karl Bohm
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439687

  • 4:44 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 1

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    Teldec, 98435

  • 4:30 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Trumpet Concerto No.2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Nils-Erik Sparf
    Ensemble: Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble
    Niklas Eklund, Trumpet
    Naxos, 8554375

  • 4:21 PM

    Arthur Benjamin — From San Domingo

    Martin Jones, piano
    Richard McMahon, piano
    AVM, 3029

  • 4:06 PM

    Sir Granville Bantock — Old English Suite

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223274

  • 3:42 PM

    Edgar Bainton — The Golden River

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Paul Daniel
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 10460

  • 3:24 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Guitar Quintet No.1

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 438769

  • 3:15 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Le Corsaire: Overture

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80164

  • 3:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — String Sonata No. 5

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 443838

  • 2:23 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Helmut Rilling
    Ensemble: Royal Phil. of Galicia
    Hanssler, 98312

  • 2:12 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Four Dances from “Love’s Labour’s Lost”

    Opus: 167
    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572823

  • 2:06 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Sinfonia

    Key: C
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Orch. Sinfonico of Milan Verdi
    London, 1090

  • 1:55 PM

    Arturo Marquez — Danzon

    Conductor: Enrique Arturo Diemecke
    Ensemble: Philharmonic Orch. Montpellier
    Actes Sud, 85

  • 1:48 PM

    Clara Schumann — Romance

    Key: b
    Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    Hanssler, 7065

  • 1:17 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Teldec, 90201

  • 1:10 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 274

  • 12:47 PM

    Antonio Salieri — Concerto for Flute, Oboe and Orchestra

    Key: C
    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Susan Milan, flute
    David Theodore,oboe
    Chandos, 9051

  • 12:42 PM

    Johann Strauss — Radetzky March

    Opus: 228
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4777645

  • 12:26 PM

    Richard Strauss — Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Paavo Berglund
    Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
    RCA/BMG, 60173

  • 12:17 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

    Ensemble: I Solisti Italiani
    Denon, 18070

  • 11:54 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 85

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 66296

  • 11:41 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Scherzo capriccioso

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: John Farrer
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    ASV, 794

  • 11:08 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Sinfonia Concertante

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
    Vladimir Spivakov, violin
    Shlomo Mintz, viola
    RCA/BMG, 60467

  • 10:54 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Music for a Knightly Ballet

    Conductor: Bela Drahos
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    Naxos, 8553431

  • 10:49 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 10

    Key: b
    Opus: 69
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6669

  • 10:33 AM

    Charles Avison — Concerto Grosso No.12

    Key: D
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
    Hyperion, 66891

  • 10:25 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Valse-Scherzo

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    Leila Josefowicz,violin
    Philips, 464059

  • 10:00 AM

    Claude Debussy — La Mer

    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 62599

  • 9:36 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 91

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 94237

  • 9:19 AM

    Franz Schubert — Allegro for Piano-4 Hands

    Key: a
    Opus: 144
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    James Levine, piano
    RCA/BMG, 69282

  • 9:00 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 2

    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Yuri Ahronovitch
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15675

  • 8:52 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — The Vagabonds, Quadrille (Landstreicher)

    Opus: 496
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8223814

  • 8:38 AM

    Edouard Lalo — Fantasie Norvegienne

    Kim Sjogren, violin
    Lars Hannibal, guitar/lute
    our, 226903

  • 8:30 AM

    Elmer Bernstein — The Ten Commandments: Theme

    Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Pops Orch.
    Denon, 75288

  • 8:13 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 7

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80256

  • 8:04 AM

    Carl Zeller — Der Obersteiger

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15046

  • 8:00 AM

    Gian Carlo Menotti — Sebastian: barcarolle

    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 45544

  • 7:45 AM

    Paul Agricole Genin — Duo Concertant for Flute & Oboe

    Opus: 51
    Wolfgang Schulz, flute
    Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
    Rolf Koenen, hpschrd/piano
    CBS/Sony, 48051

  • 7:42 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 8

    Key: a
    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Denon, 4597

  • 7:30 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Concerto for Strings

    Key: G
    Opus: 7
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Philips, 4757757

  • 7:16 AM

    Richard Wagner — Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods

    Conductor: Vasil Kazandzhiev
    Ensemble: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15612

  • 7:05 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Concert Allegro

    David Golub,piano
    Arabesque, 6664

  • 7:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — March No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15653

  • 6:44 AM

    Johann David Heinichen — Concerto for fl,ob,vln,clo,theorbe,st,bc

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Dresdner Barocksolisten
    Eckart Haupt, flute
    Capriccio, 10119

  • 6:34 AM

    Anton Diabelli — Waltzes on Favorite Themes from

    Ensemble: Vienna Waltz Ensemble
    Denwa, 101

  • 6:30 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Doctor Faust: Overture

    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223705

  • 6:12 AM

    Edvard Armas Jarnefelt — Lyric Overture

    Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9502

  • 6:09 AM

    Alphonse Hasselmans — La Source – etude

    Opus: 44
    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80488

  • 6:00 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Barber of Seville: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 412893

  • 5:38 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Suite

    Key: G
    Conductor: Simon Standage
    Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
    Chandos, 593

  • 5:17 AM

    Anton Arensky — Piano Quintet

    Key: D
    Opus: 51
    Ensemble: Lajtha Quartet
    Ilona Prunyi, piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223811

  • 5:00 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio Espagnol

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 60737

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC