« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 14 2013

Playlist: Nov/14/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:52 PM

    Aaron Copland — Sentimental Melody

    Joan Singer Spicknall, piano
    Eroica, 3144

  • 10:51 PM

    Aaron Copland — The Young Pioneers

    Joan Singer Spicknall, piano
    Eroica, 3144

  • 10:49 PM

    Aaron Copland — Sunday Afternoon Music

    Joan Singer Spicknall, piano
    Eroica, 3144

  • 10:45 PM

    Aaron Copland — Scherzo Humoristique:The Cat & the Mouse

    Joan Singer Spicknall, piano
    Eroica, 3144

  • 10:42 PM

    Aaron Copland — In Evening Air

    Joan Singer Spicknall, piano
    Eroica, 3144

  • 10:39 PM

    Aaron Copland — Down a Country Lane

    Joan Singer Spicknall, piano
    Eroica, 3144

  • 10:34 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 474250

  • 9:48 PM

    Joachim Raff — Symphony No.9

    Key: e
    Opus: 208
    Conductor: Urs Schneider
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223362

  • 9:27 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Flute Concerto

    Key: A
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Eckart Haupt, flute
    Capriccio, 10104

  • 8:56 PM

    Uuno Klami — Kalevala Suite

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Jorma Panula
    Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic
    Finlandia, 577072

  • 8:52 PM

    Claude Debussy — Preludes,Bk.1: Girl with the Flaxen Hair

    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9349

  • 8:23 PM

    Sir Arthur Bliss — Clarinet Quintet

    Ensemble: The Maggini Quartet
    David Campbell, clarinet
    Naxos, 8557394

  • 8:08 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4785365

  • 7:59 PM

    Ambroise Thomas — Mignon: Overture

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63053

  • 7:09 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 9

    Key: C
    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 509022

  • 7:00 PM

    J.K.F. Fischer — Suite No. 3

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Michi Gaigg
    Ensemble: L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
    CPO, 777150

  • 6:40 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 27

    Key: C
    Joseph Kalichstein, piano
    Jaime Laredo, violin
    Sharon Robinson, cello
    Dorian, 90164

  • 6:30 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — Preludio Sinfonico

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 63025

  • 6:20 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Mlada: Suite

    Conductor: Andras Korodi
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15672

  • 6:07 PM

    Robert Schumann — Adagio and Allegro

    Opus: 70
    David Jolley, horn
    Sarah Rothenberg,piano
    Arabesque, 6641

  • 6:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67777

  • 5:43 PM

    Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 445486

  • 5:30 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Flute Sonata

    Wolfgang Schulz, flute
    James Levine, piano
    DG/Archiv, 427639

  • 5:14 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Five Variants of “Dives and Lazarus”

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 442427

  • 5:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 25

    Key: C
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Hyperion, 66536

  • 4:44 PM

    Manuel Ponce — Balada Mexicana

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: State of Mexico Symphony
    Eva Suk,piano
    ASV, 926

  • 4:30 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture

    Key: D
    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423104

  • 4:20 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Annen-Polka

    Opus: 117
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 12569

  • 4:09 PM

    Claude Debussy — Cello Sonata

    Key: d
    Sol Gabetta, cello
    Helene Grimaud, piano
    DG/Archiv, 17523

  • 4:02 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Atalanta: Overture

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 7067

  • 3:51 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Gloriana: Courtly Dances

    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Telarc, 80126

  • 3:22 PM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Clarinet Quartet

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: L’Archibudelli
    Charles Neidich, clarinet
    CBS/Sony, 57968

  • 3:00 PM

    Aaron Copland — Rodeo

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3104

  • 2:19 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Septet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 20
    Ensemble: Lincoln Center Chamber Society
    Delos, 3177

  • 2:08 PM

    Richard Strauss — Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 71

  • 1:40 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Flute Concerto No. 1

    Key: G
    Conductor: Andre Prieur
    Ensemble: New Irish Chamber Orchestra
    Sir James Galway, flute
    RCA/BMG, 63435

  • 1:28 PM

    Aaron Copland — Quiet City

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 419170

  • 1:02 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.100

    Key: G
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch
    Nimbus, 5200

  • 12:53 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — I Vespri Siciliani: Overture

    Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
    Ensemble: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15519

  • 12:37 PM

    Franz Liszt — Fantasy on Hungarian Folk Tunes

    Conductor: Jun’ichi Hirokami
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Barry Douglas, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7916

  • 12:25 PM

    George Gershwin — Cuban Overture

    Conductor: James Judd
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8559107

  • 12:08 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music – selection(s)

    Conductor: Ilona Pederson
    Ensemble: New York Kammermusiker
    Dorian, 90189

  • 12:02 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: g
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    WarnerClas, 66656

  • 11:27 AM

    Richard Strauss — Divertimento after Couperin

    Opus: 86
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: New York Chamber Symphony
    Nonesuch, 79145

  • 11:09 AM

    Manuel de Falla — Four Spanish Pieces

    Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
    Cedille, 9000075

  • 11:02 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Espana

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 447751

  • 10:44 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for 2 violins

    Key: d
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Isaac Stern, violin
    Gil Shaham, violin
    RCA/BMG, 68768

  • 10:32 AM

    Richard Wagner — Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 64108

  • 10:00 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 4

    Key: c
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Nimbus, 5198

  • 9:35 AM

    Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 63082

  • 9:00 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Piano Septet No.1

    Key: d
    Opus: 74
    Ensemble: Linos-Ensemble
    Calig, 50895

  • 8:45 AM

    Francesco Durante — Concerto No.8

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    Capriccio, 10371

  • 8:39 AM

    Aaron Copland — Danzon Cubano

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    London, 1231

  • 8:30 AM

    Franz Berwald — Elfenspiel (Play of the Elves)

    Conductor: Ulf Bjorlin
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65303

  • 8:15 AM

    J. Michael Haydn — Concertino aus Sinfonia

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Martin Sieghart
    Ensemble: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
    Milan Turkovich, bassoon
    Orfeo, 223911

  • 8:06 AM

    Toivo Kuula — Prelude and Fugue for Orchestra

    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9505

  • 8:00 AM

    E. N. Reznicek — Donna Diana Overture

    Conductor: Joseph Silverstein
    Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Pro Arte, 543

  • 7:46 AM

    Franz Liszt — Grande Valse di bravura(Le bal de Berne)

    Elizabeth Buccheri, piano
    Richard Boldrey, piano
    Cedille, 7002

  • 7:37 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Adagio and Rondo for Clarinet

    Conductor: Gernot Schmalfuss
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Dieter Klocker, clarinet
    M Polo/HK, 8223431

  • 7:30 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Navarra (Danza Espagnole)

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
    Ensemble: Orquesta Sonfonica de Navarra
    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Naxos, 572275

  • 7:11 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Summer

    Key: g
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
    Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
    Francesca Vicari, violin
    Opus 111, 30363

  • 7:00 AM

    Aaron Copland — Saga of the Prairies (Prairie Journal)

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 61699

  • 6:50 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Capriccio

    Key: g
    Opus: 116
    Rebecca Penneys, piano
    FleurdeSon, 57938

  • 6:41 AM

    John Playford — Dances from “The English Dancing Master”

    Ensemble: Folger Consort
    Bard, 9510

  • 6:30 AM

    Leopold Mozart — Cassation: “Toy Symphony”

    Conductor: Antonio Janigro
    Ensemble: Zagreb Soloists
    Vanguard, 5005

  • 6:17 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Tales of Hoffmann: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 5478

  • 6:08 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Var. on Vivat Bacchus (Mozart)

    Opus: 34
    Madoka Inui, piano
    Naxos, 572736

  • 6:00 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Kamarinskaya

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9227

  • 5:15 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No.9

    Key: D
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 53277

  • 5:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 5

    Key: D
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
    Ensemble: I Musici de Montreal
    Chandos, 9005

  • 12:58 AM

    Paul Dukas — La Peri: Fanfare

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8852

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC