« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 12 2013

Playlist: Nov/12/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:43 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — La Muse et le Poete

    Opus: 132
    Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
    Ensemble: North German Radio Symphony
    Joshua Bell, violin
    Steven Isserlis, cello
    RCA/BMG, 63518

  • 10:21 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Orchestra of the Golden Age
    Naxos, 8553731

  • 9:55 PM

    Robert Schumann — String Quartet No. 1

    Key: a
    Opus: 41
    Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
    Chandos, 10692

  • 9:39 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — In Nature’s Realm: Overture

    Key: F
    Opus: 91
    Conductor: Jun Markl
    Ensemble: Indianapolis Symphony Orch.
    Telarc, 32927

  • 9:26 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — A Night on Bald Mountain

    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Philips, 468526

  • 8:50 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Symphony No. 5

    Opus: 50
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Chandos, 9067

  • 8:45 PM

    Heino Kaski — Prelude

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Okko Kamu
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9504

  • 8:09 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    Virgin, 61463

  • 7:59 PM

    Leos Janacek — Moravian Dances

    Conductor: Antoni Wit
    Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic
    Naxos, 572695

  • 7:40 PM

    Heitor Villa-Lobos — Guitar Concerto

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    John Williams, guitar
    CBS/Sony, 44791

  • 7:03 PM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Piano Concerto

    Key: b
    Opus: 89
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Stephen Hough, piano
    Chandos, 8507

  • 6:48 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 5

    Key: A
    Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
    Ensemble: Cantilena
    Chandos, 7062

  • 6:30 PM

    Robert Schumann — Concertpiece for 4 horns & orchestra

    Opus: 86
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Horns of the Philharmonia Orch
    DG/Archiv, 453482

  • 6:11 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Much Ado about Nothing: Suite

    Opus: 11
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Andre Previn, piano
    DG/Archiv, 439886

  • 6:00 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Overture on Russian Themes

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572788

  • 5:40 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Concerto No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    Frank Lloyd, horn
    Chandos, 9150

  • 5:30 PM

    John Ireland — Downland Suite

    Conductor: John Farrer
    Ensemble: English Sinfonia
    Carlton, 30366

  • 5:14 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 124
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47521

  • 5:00 PM

    Ernest Bloch — Baal Shem: Suite

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Joshua Bell, violin
    London, 452851

  • 4:45 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Fantasia and Fugue

    Key: c
    Opus: 86
    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 285

  • 4:30 PM

    Sulkhan Tsintsadze — Miniatures

    Ensemble: Georgian State String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 66363

  • 4:14 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

    Conductor: Lawrence Foster
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orch
    Erato, 88103

  • 4:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Notturno

    Key: D
    Conductor: Joseph Keilberth
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Teldec, 73869

  • 3:42 PM

    Robert Schumann — Introduction and Allegro appassionato

    Key: G
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Janos Furst
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Peter Frankl, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5027

  • 3:21 PM

    Tielmann Susato — Selections for the “Danserye”

    Conductor: Jerry Junkin
    Ensemble: University of Texas Wind Ens.
    Reference, 104

  • 3:10 PM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances

    Ensemble: Ames Piano Quartet
    Dorian, 93215

  • 3:00 PM

    Giuseppe Tartini — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    RCA/BMG, 5864

  • 2:19 PM

    Paul Dukas — Symphony

    Key: C
    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80515

  • 1:57 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — West Side Story: Symphonic Dances

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 63085

  • 1:50 PM

    Max von Schillings — Dance of the Flowers

    Conductor: Jan Stulen
    Ensemble: Kolner Rundfunk Sinfonie Orch.
    CPO, 999233

  • 1:22 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 23

    Key: A
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60989

  • 1:15 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780118

  • 12:53 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Suite

    Opus: 57
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 8572693

  • 12:47 PM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — The Jewels of the Madonna:Intermezzo #1

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 99

  • 12:31 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Songs Without Words – Book III

    Opus: 38
    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5073

  • 12:26 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80378

  • 12:06 PM

    Manuel de Falla — The Three-Cornered Hat

    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64746

  • 11:57 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 421170

  • 11:22 AM

    Claude Debussy — Images for Orchestra

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435766

  • 11:07 AM

    Benjamin Britten — Suite on English Folk Tunes

    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Steuart Bedford
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia
    Naxos, 8557205

  • 11:02 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Marriage of Figaro: Overture

    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Angel/EMI, 62697

  • 10:30 AM

    Richard Strauss — Violin Concerto

    Key: d
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Angel/EMI, 56870

  • 10:24 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 554703

  • 10:00 AM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen Suite No. 2

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47531

  • 9:25 AM

    Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572786

  • 9:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Divertimento No. 5

    Conductor: Emil Klein
    Ensemble: Hamburg Soloists
    Arte Nova, 30472

  • 8:50 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Flute Sonata

    Key: C
    Michala Petri, recorder
    Lars Hannibal, guitar/lute
    RCA/BMG, 68769

  • 8:37 AM

    Manuel de Falla — Three-cornered Hat Suite No. 2

    Conductor: Kenneth Jean
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550174

  • 8:30 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Mazurek

    Key: e
    Opus: 49
    Ivan Zenaty, violin
    Antonin Kubalek, piano
    Dorian, 90171

  • 8:19 AM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Adventures of Robin Hood: March of the

    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    Chesky Rec, 71

  • 8:11 AM

    Johann Friedrich Fasch — Quartett

    Key: d
    Katharina Arfken,oboe
    Ann-Katherine Bruggemann, oboe
    Donna Agrell, bassoon
    Karl-Ernst Schroder, lute
    Jorg-Andreas Botticher, hc
    Harm Mundi, 905251

  • 8:00 AM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Overture

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68132

  • 7:45 AM

    Muzio Clementi — Piano Sonata

    Key: G
    Opus: 25
    Balazs Szokolay,piano
    Naxos, 8550452

  • 7:35 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Key: b
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 417541

  • 7:30 AM

    David Byrne — The Last Emperor: Main Title

    Conductor: Gavyn Wright
    Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
    Virgin, 2485

  • 7:17 AM

    Emile Waldteufel — Bella Bocca Polka

    Opus: 163
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223685

  • 7:10 AM

    Franz Schubert — String Trio No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Dieter Klocker
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    CPO, 999801

  • 7:00 AM

    Marinus De Jong — Flemish Rhapsody

    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
    Discover, 920101

  • 6:46 AM

    Lord Berners — Valses bourgeoises

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8223711

  • 6:39 AM

    Alessandro Stradella — Sinfonia for trpt, fl, ob & bc

    Key: D
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
    Capriccio, 10016

  • 6:30 AM

    Luigi Cherubini — The Two Days/The Water Carrier: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 54438

  • 6:16 AM

    William Byrd — First Pavan and Galliard

    Glenn Gould, piano
    CBS/Sony, 52589

  • 6:10 AM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Cala, 1011

  • 6:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Memory of Covent Garden Waltz

    Opus: 329
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223230

  • 5:26 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.3

    Key: c
    Opus: 1
    Eugene Istomin, piano
    Isaac Stern, violin
    Leonard Rose, cello
    CBS/Sony, 46738

  • 5:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 40

    Key: g
    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    London, 414334

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC