« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 08 2013

Playlist: Nov/08/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

12:55 AM            4165
Frederick Delius              Air and Dance for Strings               Naxos      555068
COND David Lloyd-Jones
ORCH English Northern Philharmonia
4:57   C  1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 AM            751
Johannes Brahms               Double Concerto for Violin,Cello & Orch.DG/Archiv  469529
COND Claudio Abbado                KLOW dee oh  Uh BAH doh
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
SOLO Jian Wang, cello
34:03    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:34 AM            48716
Ferdinand Ries                Piano sonata in b WOO 11                Naxos      572300
SOLO Susan Kagan, piano
22:04    C  1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM            9902
Johann Strauss II             Wings of the Phoenix Waltz  Op 125 PhoenM Polo/HK  223201
COND Alfred Walter
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
7:06   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:09 AM            32786
Georg Philipp Telemann        Quartet No.4 in G for Flute, Oboe, BassoDenon      9613
ORCH European Baroque Soloists
7:25   C  1 12-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:16 AM            8873
Jean Sibelius                 Lemminkainen’s Return  Op 22/4          Naxos      8550103
COND Kenneth Schermerhorn          Kenneth  SHIHR mihr horn
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
7:03   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM            1189
Sir Edward Elgar              Chanson de Matin  Op 15 Morning Song    Black Box  1016
SOLO Marat Bisengaliev,violin
SOLO Benjamin Frith,piano
3:00   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:33 AM            41751
Sir Edward Elgar              Etude-Caprice                           Black Box  1016
SOLO Marat Bisengaliev,violin
SOLO Benjamin Frith,piano
3:48   C  1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:37 AM            33443
Reinhold Gliere               Heroic March  Op 71                     M Polo/HK  8223675
COND Andre Anichanov
ORCH Saint Petersburg State Symph.
10:32    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:47 AM            7387
John Eccles                   Symphony for Mercury                    Hyperion   66108
COND Guido Rimonda
ORCH Plymouth Music Festival Orch.
6:08   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            25089
Ottorino Respighi             Le astuzie di Colombina Colombine’s ClevM Polo/HK  223346
COND Adriano
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
12:13    C  1 2-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:12 AM            3590
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Divertimento No.  3 in F K   138 SalzburCBS/Sony   63272
COND Anthony Newman
ORCH Brandenburg Collegium Orch.
11:18    C  2 11-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM            2392
Bedrich Smetana               Bartered Bride: Overture                LaserLight 15682
COND Janos Sandor                  YAH-nohsh SAHN-dore
ORCH Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
6:34   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:41 AM            17731
Gabriel Marie                 Golden Anniversay                       Denon      373674
COND Sir Charles Groves
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
3:56   C  1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:44 AM            18714
Anton Rubinstein              Soirees musicales No. 8 Theme varie  Op M Polo/HK  8223177
SOLO Joseph Banowetz,piano
8:46   C  1 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            23789
Marguerite D’autriche         Danses                                  Harm Mundi 90610
COND Rene Clemencic
ORCH Clemencic Consort
4:07   C  1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:05 AM            160
Gioacchino Rossini            William Tell: Overture                  Philips    434016
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
11:06    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:16 AM            42261
Ferdinando Carulli            Duo No. 2 in G Op 105                   PDI        12022
SOLO Rob Turner,flute
SOLO Frank Wallace, guitar
7:22   C  1 4-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM            35664
Alexander Scriabin            Waltz in A-Flat  Op 38                  Naxos      570412
SOLO Xiayin Wang, piano
6:27   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:37 AM            26374
Jan Blockx                    Flemish Dances                          M Polo/HK  223418
COND Alexander Rahbari
ORCH BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
13:20    C  1 2-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:50 AM            43584
Alfredo Casella               Serenata:  Cavatina & Gavotte           ASV        1085
ORCH Ex Novo Ensemble
7:45   C  1 5-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM            3884
George Frederich Handel       Organ Concerto No. 13 in F HWV 295 The CTeldec     93668
COND Nikolaus Harnoncourt          Nikolaus  HAR nuhn kort
ORCH Concentus musicus Wien
SOLO Herbert Tachezi,organ
13:12    C  1 24-28
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:15 AM            207
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Capriccio Italien in A Op 45            Naxos      8555923
COND Theodore Kuchar
ORCH National S.O. of Ukraine
16:16    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:33 AM            1816
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Quintet for piano & winds in E-Flat  K  Telarc     80114
ORCH Vienna Wind Soloists
SOLO Andre Previn, piano           AHN dray  PREH vihn
26:26    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            2847
Hector Berlioz                Waverley Overture  Op 1                 Naxos      8550999
COND Yoav Talmi
ORCH San Diego Symphony Orchestra
10:31    C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:12 AM            40352
Francesco Manfredini          Concerto Grosso No. 4 in B-Flat  Op 3   CPO        999638
COND Ludger Remy
ORCH Les Amis de Philippe
5:11   C  1 31-34
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:22 AM            3121
Carl Nielsen                  Woodwind Quintet  Op 43                 Boston Sky 137
ORCH New York Woodwind Quintet
25:09    C  1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:49 AM            31682
Sir Edward Elgar              Beau Brummel                            M Polo/HK  8223522
COND Ernest Tomlinson
ORCH RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
4:10   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:55 AM            55
Ludwig van Beethoven          Symphony No.  4 in B-Flat  Op 60        Angel/EMI  54503
COND Wolfgang Sawallisch           VOLF gahng  SAH vuh lish
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
34:46    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:32 AM            2382
Jean Sibelius                 The Swan of Tuonela  Op 22/3            Virgin     62135
COND Paavo Jarvi
ORCH Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
9:51   C  2 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:45 AM            5307
William Kroll                 Banjo and Fiddle                        Vox/MMG    5086
SOLO Elmar Oliveira, violin        EHL mar  Oh LIH vyair uh
SOLO Robert McDonald, piano
2:45   C  2 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:47 AM            1964
Maria-Theresia Von Paradis    Sicilienne in E-Flat                    Vox/MMG    5086
SOLO Elmar Oliveira, violin        EHL mar  Oh LIH vyair uh
SOLO Robert McDonald, piano
3:19   C  2 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:53 AM            9351
Richard Wagner                Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod DG/Archiv  447764
COND James Levine                  James  Luh VINE
ORCH Orchestre Metropolitain
19:05    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:14 PM            6576
George Frederich Handel       Concerto Grosso in C “Alexander’s Feast”Philips    454029
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH English Baroque Soloists
12:58    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:29 PM            1610
Franz Liszt                   Liebestraume: 3 Nocturnes “Dreams of LovNaxos      8553595
SOLO Jeno Jando, piano             YAY nuh  YAHN doh
14:19    C  1 3-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:40 PM            1217
Manuel de Falla               La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No.1       Telarc     80625
COND Erich Kunzel                  Erik  KUN zl
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
3:34   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:45 PM            42111
James Horner                  Music from Iris                         CBS/Sony   89806
COND James Horner
ORCH Unknown orchestra/ensemble
SOLO Joshua Bell, violin
16:28    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:03 PM            2773
Carl Maria von Weber          Invitation to the Dance  Op 65          RCA/BMG    61250
COND Fritz Reiner                  Fritz  RHINE ihr
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
8:51   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:14 PM            12473
Ernesto Nazareth              Fon-Fon                                 Pro Arte   512
SOLO Arthur Moreira Lima, piano    Arthur  Mor AIR uh  LEE muh
2:10   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:16 PM            12468
Ernesto Nazareth              Odeon                                   Pro Arte   512
SOLO Arthur Moreira Lima, piano    Arthur  Mor AIR uh  LEE muh
2:36   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:18 PM            23530
Ernesto Nazareth              Nene (Baby): Tango                      Pro Arte   512
SOLO Arthur Moreira Lima, piano    Arthur  Mor AIR uh  LEE muh
3:20   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:24 PM            4614
Giacomo Puccini               Chrysanthemums (Crisantemi)             DG/Archiv  431680
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
6:41   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:30 PM            281
Johannes Brahms               Piano Concerto No.  1 in d Op 15        DG/Archiv  6203
COND Sir Simon Rattle
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
SOLO Krystian Zimerman, piano      Christian  Zimerman
51:21    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:26 PM            34763
Federico Moreno Torroba       Aires de la Mancha                      Delos      3236
SOLO Paul Galbraith, guitar
9:04   C  1 28-32
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:37 PM            38983
Francis Poulenc               Les Animaux modeles – suite             Angel/EMI  62959
COND Georges Pretre                Zhorzhe  PRAY truh
ORCH Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
21:50    C  1 19-24
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM            19405
Oscar Bohme                   Trumpet Concerto  Op 18                 Four Winds 3024
COND Arnie Roth
ORCH Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orc
SOLO George Vosburgh, trumpet
16:25    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:17 PM            20729
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Violin Sonata No. 16 in F K   547       CBS/Sony   61962
SOLO Isaac Stern, violin           EYE zihk  Stern
SOLO Yefim Bronfman, piano         Yeh FEEM  BRAHNF mihn
19:10    C  1 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:37 PM            4242
Richard Wagner                Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III           CBS/Sony   88765
COND Franz Welser-Most
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
3:22   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:41 PM            8324
Franz Schubert                Wind Octet in F D   72                  M Polo/HK  8223356
ORCH German Wind Soloists
19:09    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:01 PM            39583
Doreen Carwithen              Suffolk Suite                           Atma       2199
COND David Snell
ORCH Foundation Philharmonic
12:11    C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:14 PM            649
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Sonata No. 25 in G Op 79          Telarc     80293
SOLO John O’Conor, piano
9:52   C  1 15-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM            3735
Mily Balakirev                Ov. on a Spanish March Theme            M Polo/HK  8220324
COND Choo Hoey                     CHOO  HOY
ORCH Singapore Symphony Orchestra
11:31    C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:42 PM            45278
Simon Le Duc                  Orchestral Trio in g Op 2               CPO        777219
COND Michael Schneider
ORCH La Stagione
12:50    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            754
Johannes Brahms               Hungarian Dance No.  2 in d             Naxos      570233
COND Marin Alsop
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
3:41   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:04 PM            757
Johannes Brahms               Hungarian Dance No.  5 in g             Naxos      570233
COND Marin Alsop
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
2:38   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:11 PM            38716
George Frederich Handel       Suite from the opera “Almira”           Hyperion   67053
COND Peter Holman
ORCH The Parley of Instruments
13:30    C  1 1-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            5627
Robert Schumann               Genoveva Overture  Op 81                KOSS CLASS 2213
COND Raymond Leppard
ORCH Indianapolis Symphony Orch.
9:37   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:40 PM            4451
Antonin Dvorak                Cypresses                               Analekta   9892
ORCH Cecilia String Quartet
14:24    C  1 1-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            9139
Tomasso Albinoni              Oboe Concerto in g Op 9/8               Philips    420189
ORCH I Musici                      EE  MOO zih chee
SOLO Heinz Holliger, oboe          Highnts  Holliger
10:33    C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:11 PM            18010
Frederic Chopin               Mazurkas  Op 17                         Virgin     91501
SOLO Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
13:17    C  2 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM            25192
Richard Strauss               Capriccio: Prelude and Moonlight Music  DG/Archiv  437790
COND Sir Andre Previn              AHN dray  PREH vihn
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
13:39    C  1 6-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:44 PM            37250
Joseph Haydn                  Notturno No. 7 in F HOB 28              CBS/Sony   62878
ORCH Mozzafiato & L’Archibudelli
SOLO Michael Niesemann, oboe
SOLO Marten Root, Flute
15:02    C  1 19-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:02 PM            5595
Ralph Vaughan Williams        Hymn-Tune Prelude No. 1: Eventide       Chandos    9
COND George Hurst
ORCH Bournemouth Sinfonietta
4:50   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:07 PM            20854
Franz Schubert                Marches Militaires: Complete  D   733   CBS/Sony   68240
SOLO Yaara Tal, piano
SOLO Andreas Groethuysen,piano
14:21    C  2 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:22 PM            2199
Albert Roussel                Symphony No.  1  Op 7 Poem of the ForestErato      88225
COND Charles Dutoit                SHARL  Doo TWAH
ORCH French National Orchestra
35:16    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM            4934
Marc-Antoine Charpentier      Sonate a huit  H   548                  Harm Mundi 901244
COND Charles Medlam
ORCH London Baroque
16:05    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:20 PM            323
Richard Wagner                Flying Dutchman: Overture               Angel/EMI  76896
COND Herbert von Karajan           HEHR behrt  fawn  KAR uh yahn
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
11:46    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:33 PM            411
Johann Sebastian Bach         Concerto for 2 Harpsichords and Strings Melodiya   29461
COND Rudolf Barshai
ORCH Moscow Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Sviatoslav Richter,piano      Svee AHT oh slahv  REEK tihr
SOLO Anatoly Vedernikov,piano
17:28    C  1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:52 PM            3852
Hector Berlioz                Romeo et Juliette: Love Scene  Op 17    Seraphim   69020
COND Carlo Maria Giulini           KAR loh  Mar EE uh  JOO lee nee
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
16:57    C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:10 PM            4042
Ralph Vaughan Williams        Prelude on Rhosymedre                   Angel/EMI  64805
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
3:57   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:16 PM            269
Nicolo Paganini               Violin Concerto No.  1 in D Op 6        WDR        232
COND Sir Eugene Goossens
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Michael Rabin, violin
29:21    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:46 PM            1294
George Gershwin               Porgy and Bess: Summertime              RCA/BMG    68152
COND Skitch Henderson
ORCH RCA Victor Orchestra
SOLO Leontyne Price, soprano       LAY ahn teen  Price
2:26   C  1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:50 PM            48917
Gustav Holst                  Walt Whitman Overture  Op 7 H   42      Naxos      572914
COND JoAnn Falletta
ORCH Ulster Orchestra
7:21   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:59 PM            39557
Alexander von Zemlinsky       String Quartet No. 3  Op 19             Nimbus     5604
ORCH Artis Quartet
21:50    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:23 PM            338
Ludwig van Beethoven          Triple Concerto in C Op 56 for Piano, ViDG/Archiv  4777244
COND Claudio Abbado                KLOW dee oh  Uh BAH doh
ORCH Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
SOLO Alexander Lonquich, piano
SOLO Ilya Gringolts, violin
SOLO Mario Brunello, cello
35:06    C  3 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:59 PM            48942
Alessandro Stradella          Fuor della Stigia sponda from Orfeo (OutHarm Mundi 907192
SOLO Christine Brandes, soprano
SOLO Paul O’Dette,lute
SOLO Mary Springfels, vla da gamba
SOLO Ingrid Matthews,violin
SOLO Barbara Weiss, harpsichord
11:21    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:12 PM            5830
Franz Liszt                   Blessing of God in Solitude  S   173    Virgin     90700
SOLO Stephen Hough, piano          Huff
17:45    C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:31 PM            7471
Georg Philipp Telemann        Panpipe Concerto in A                   Philips    420938
COND James Judd
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Zamfir, panpipes              ZAHM fear
13:18    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:46 PM            5902
Anton Bruckner                Symphony No. 6 in A                     Nederland  8005
COND Eugen Jochum                  Eugene  YOH come
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
58:37    C  2 6-9

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC