« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 07 2013

Playlist: Nov/07/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

5:00 AM            61
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Concerto No.  2 in B-Flat  Op 19  London     460822
COND Pierino Gamba
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Julius Katchen, piano
28:03    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:28 AM            18122
Jan Vaclav Vorisek            Symphony in D                           Cedille    9000058
COND Paul Freeman
ORCH Czech National Symphony Orch.
28:00    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM            35911
Willem de Fesch               Concerto Grosso in G Op 5 No.3          Nederland  92054
ORCH Musica ad Rhenum
7:11   C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:09 AM            753
Johannes Brahms               Hungarian Dance No.  1 in g             Chandos    10493
SOLO Kathryn Stott,piano
3:04   C  1 20-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:12 AM            46259
Alexander Glazunov            The Seasons: Autumn  Op 67              CBC(RCI)   5100
COND Kazuyoshi Akiyama
ORCH Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
11:18    C  1 13-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM            40265
John Philip Sousa             Humoresque on Gershwin’s “Swanee”       Naxos      559013
COND Keith Brion
ORCH Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
5:34   C  1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:36 AM            9702
Gaetano Donizetti             Paraphrase from La Favorita             RCA/BMG    69298
ORCH I Salonisti                   EE SSAH lohn e ste
11:50    C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:47 AM            9204
William Boyce                 Symphony No. 6 in F                     Vanguard   46
COND Antonio Janigro
ORCH Zagreb Soloists               ZUH grehb  Soloists
5:48   C  1 16-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            24960
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov       Pan Voyevoda: Polonaise                 Melodiya   1000179
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra
6:52   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:11 AM            1484
Gustav Holst                  Planets: Mercury, the Winged Messenger  Chandos    5086
COND Andrew Davis
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
3:56   C  1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:14 AM            21584
Johann Sebastian Bach         Six Little Preludes Bwv 933-938  BWV 933Labor      7013
SOLO Joao Carlos Martins,piano
8:32   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM            1896
Otto Nicolai                  Merry Wives of Windsor Overture         Virgin     91079
COND Karl Anton Rickenbacher
ORCH Bamberg Symphony
8:31   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:39 AM            42588
Franz Schubert                3 Minuets                               CPO        999801
COND Dieter Klocker
ORCH Consortium Classicum
8:32   C  1 3-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:47 AM            1345
Enrique Granados              Danzas espanolas No.  9 Mazurca         Naxos      8553037
COND Peter Breiner
ORCH Razumovsky Sinfonia
SOLO Norbert Kraft, guitar
6:02   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            21653
Antonio Vivaldi               Concerto for 2 Oboes in a RV  536       Analekta   9815
COND Jeanne Lamon                  JAWN lah-MOH(N)
ORCH Tafelmusik                    Tah-FELL-myew-ZEEK
6:02   C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:11 AM            2172
Gioacchino Rossini            Il Signor Bruschino Overture            Naxos      550236
COND Michael Halasz
ORCH Zagreb Festival Orchestra
4:45   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:15 AM            34629
Luigi Lamberti                Mandolin Concerto                       KochSchwan 311171
COND Vittorio Antonellini
ORCH I Solist Aquilani
SOLO Ugo Orlandi, mandolin         YEW goh  Or LAHN dee
7:46   C  1 13-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM            7138
Carl Nielsen                  Pan and Syrinx  Op 49                   MSR        1150
COND Lance Friedel
ORCH Aarhus Symphony Orchestra
8:46   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:39 AM            4605
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov       Concerto for Trombone & Military Band   Bis        848
COND Chikara Imamura
ORCH Kosei Wind Orchestra
SOLO Christian Lindberg, trombone
11:39    C  1 3-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:50 AM            34561
Richard Flury                 Three Pieces for Violin and Piano       MusHelveti 902
SOLO Sibylle Tschopp,violin
SOLO Isabel Tschopp,piano
7:45   C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM            2393
Bedrich Smetana               Ma Vlast: Vltava (“The Moldau”)         RCA/BMG    70931
COND Leopold Stokowski             LEE uh poled   Stoh KOV skee
ORCH RCA Victor Orchestra
12:20    C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:14 AM            431
Johann Sebastian Bach         Fantasy & Fugue in g BWV 542            Nimbus     8808
SOLO Percy Grainger, piano
13:36    C  1 12-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:30 AM            48458
Reinhold Gliere               Ballet Suite No.1 (Sheep’s Spring)      Consonance 3000
COND Reinhold Gliere
ORCH All-Union Radio Orchestra
29:18    C  1 1-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            2690
Antonio Vivaldi               Mandolin Concerto in C RV  425          London     4780192
COND Victor Alessandro
ORCH San Antonio Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Celedonio Romero, guitar      Sell-eh-DOH-nee-yoh HROH-mair-oh
9:55   C  1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:12 AM            4145
Robert Schumann               Blumenstuck in D-Flat  Op 19            Teldec     99176
SOLO Andras Schiff, piano          AHN drahs  SHIHF
5:59   C  1 20-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:20 AM            295
Ludwig van Beethoven          Fidelio: Overture in E Op 72            Philips    426630
COND Kurt Masur                    KURT  Mah zoor
ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig   Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
6:29   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:28 AM            28884
Darius Milhaud                Suite Francaise                         Mercury    434399
COND Frederick Fennell             Frederick  Feh NEHL
ORCH Eastman Wind Ensemble
16:00    C  1 9-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:49 AM            788
Johannes Brahms               Cello Sonata No.  2 in F Op 99          Telarc     32664
SOLO Zuill Bailey, cello
SOLO Awadagin Pratt,piano
27:50    C  1 11-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:19 AM            2065
Sergei Rachmaninoff           Vocalise  Op 34/14                      Angel/EMI  64530
COND Sir Andre Previn              AHN dray  PREH vihn
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
6:28   C  2 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:27 AM            25009
Georg Philipp Telemann        Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B-Flat  RCA/BMG    77367
ORCH Concerto Koln
SOLO Peter Westermann, oboe
SOLO Mary Utiger,violin
SOLO Karl Kaiser,flute
SOLO Michael Schneider, flute/picc.
12:04    C  1 19-22
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:41 AM            3205
Maurice Ravel                 Sonatine                                RCA/BMG    60985
SOLO Alicia de Larrocha, piano     Uh LEE thee uh  DAY  Luh ROH chuh
11:26    C  1 13-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:54 AM            135
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat  K   543      RCA/BMG    60714
COND Gunter Wand                   GUEN tur Vahnd
ORCH North German Radio Symphony
25:20    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:21 PM            2449
Johann Strauss II             Perpetual Motion (musical joke)  Op 257 London     4780225
COND Willi Boskovsky               VIHL ee  Bah SKAWF skee
ORCH Vienna Symphony Orchestra
2:57   C  1 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:26 PM            4847
Aaron Copland                 Four Piano Blues                        Nimbus     5585
SOLO Mark Anderson,piano
8:53   C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:37 PM            1486
Gustav Holst                  Planets: Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age Angel/EMI  65423
COND Leopold Stokowski             LEE uh poled   Stoh KOV skee
ORCH Los Angeles Philharmonic
7:45   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:47 PM            1309
Alexander Glazunov            Violin Concerto in a Op 82              RCA/BMG    7019
COND Walter Hendl                  VAHL tihr  HEHNdl
ORCH RCA Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Jascha Heifetz, violin        YAH shuh  HIGH fihts
18:35    C  1 7-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:07 PM            28695
Tielmann Susato               Seven Allemandes                        L’Oiseau   436131
COND Philip Pickett
ORCH New London Consort
9:56   C  1 18-24
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:19 PM            212
Richard Wagner                Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music           CBS/Sony   48175
COND George Szell                  George  Cell
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
4:41   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:26 PM            10082
Roger Quilter                 Fuschia Tree, The                       Virgin     90732
SOLO Stephen Hough, piano          Huff
1:27   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:29 PM            10081
Roger Quilter                 Crimson Petal, The                      Virgin     90732
SOLO Stephen Hough, piano          Huff
2:06   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:33 PM            8005
Johann Wilhelm Hertel         Concerto for Trumpet, Oboe and Strings iAngel/EMI  62947
COND Sir Charles Mackerras         Sir Charles  Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Maurice Andre, trumpet        Moor EES  ahn DRAY
13:19    C  1 16-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:48 PM            2637
Ralph Vaughan Williams        Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis    Philips    442427
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
14:14    C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:00 PM            264
Sergei Prokofiev              Symphony No.  1 in D Op 25 “Classical”  DG/Archiv  435026
COND Seiji Ozawa                   SAY gee  Oh ZOW uh
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
16:06    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:18 PM            1623
Franz Liszt                   Paraphrase on Verdi’s “Rigoletto”  S   4DG/Archiv  15651
SOLO Yundi Li, piano
7:29   C  2 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:27 PM            28291
Richard Rodgers               Flower Drum Song: Suite                 Telarc     80278
COND Erich Kunzel                  Erik  KUN zl
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
7:07   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:35 PM            4450
Antonin Dvorak                String Quartet No. 12 in F Op 96 “AmericLyrinx     184
ORCH Fine Arts Quartet
24:27    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM            289
Mikhail Glinka                Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture          London     460977
COND Sir Georg Solti               Sir  George  SHOHL tee
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
5:02   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:05 PM            7362
Johann Christian Bach         Quintet in D Op 11                      Teldec     91002
ORCH Concentus musicus Wien
14:03    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:20 PM            31730
Alexander MacKenzie           Twelfth Night  Op 40                    Hyperion   66764
COND Martyn Brabbins
ORCH BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
19:02    C  1 2-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:40 PM            3585
Ludwig van Beethoven          Violin Sonata No.  3 in E-Flat  Op 12/3 DG/Archiv  471495
SOLO Augustin Dumay, violin
SOLO Maria Joao Pires, piano       Maria    ZHOW      PEER ehzh
19:28    C  1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM            8813
Joseph Haydn                  Piano Trio No. 29 in E-Flat  HOB 15     Phoenix    162
ORCH Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
16:14    C  6 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:16 PM            51
Samuel Barber                 Adagio for Strings  Op 11               Erato      88103
COND Lawrence Foster               Lawrence  Foster
ORCH Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orch
8:20   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM            38600
Jean Francaix                 Divertmento for Bassoon & String QuintetOrfeo      223911
COND Martin Sieghart
ORCH Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Milan Turkovich, bassoon
10:27    C  1 6-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:40 PM            4094
Johann Sebastian Bach         English Suite No. 3 in g BWV 808        Naxos      550244
COND Jaroslav Dvorak
ORCH Capella Istropolitana
14:25    C  1 15-19
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            33173
Carl Nielsen                  Maskarade Suite                         Kontrpunkt 32203
COND Eduard Serov
ORCH Odense Symphony Orchestra     OH den suh
14:28    C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:14 PM            38561
Leonardo Leo                  Sinfonia Concertata for cello & strings Atma       22126
COND Jeanne Lamon                  JAWN lah-MOH(N)
ORCH Tafelmusik                    Tah-FELL-myew-ZEEK
SOLO Anner Bylsma, cello           AH-ner BALES-muh
10:20    C  1 22-25
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            121
Franz Liszt                   Hungarian Rhapsody No.  2 in c-Sharp  S Ivory      70901
SOLO Earl Wild, piano
9:29   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:39 PM            22142
Vincenzo Tommasini            The Good Humored Ladies Suite           Angel/EMI  65911
COND Robert Irving
ORCH Concert Arts Orchestra
15:03    C  1 17-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            5359
George Butterworth            A Shropshire Lad                        Argo       120623
COND Grant LLewellyn
ORCH Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
10:04    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:15 PM            34945
Ernesto Lecuona               Rapsodia Negra                          Bis        754
COND Michael Bartos
ORCH Polish National Radio Orchestr
SOLO Thomas Tirino, piano
10:32    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM            2442
Johann Strauss II             Emperor Waltz  Op 437 Kaiserwalzer      Angel/EMI  54881
ORCH Alban Berg Quartet
SOLO and others
10:41    C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:40 PM            4474
Franz Liszt                   Reminiscences de Don Juan  S   418      Vanguard   1488
SOLO Earl Wild, piano
17:04    C  2 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:57 PM            2961
Johann Sebastian Bach         Cello Suite No. 1 in G BWV 1007         Tonar      21015
SOLO Manuel Barrueco, guitar
17:38    C  1 1-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:20 PM            89
Johannes Brahms               Violin Concerto in D Op 77              RCA/BMG    72914
COND Kirill Kondrashin             KEER ihl  Kond RASH ihn
ORCH Moscow Philharmonic
SOLO David Oistrakh, violin
38:52    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:59 PM            48866
Josef Strauss                 Hesperus’ Path Waltz  Op 279            CBS/Sony   88765
COND Franz Welser-Most
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
9:06   C  2 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:09 PM            5292
Jacques Offenbach             Overture to a Grand Orchestra           Vox/MMG    9011
COND Erich Kunzel                  Erik  KUN zl
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
8:33   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:19 PM            1360
Edvard Grieg                  Peer Gynt Suite No. 2  Op 55            Stradivari 6085
COND Andrew Schenck                        SHENK
ORCH Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra  LYOOB-LYAH-nah
18:24    C  1 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:38 PM            1593
Franz Liszt                   Consolation No.  3 in D-Flat  S   172   RCA/BMG    63613
SOLO Van Cliburn, piano            Van  KLIGH birhn
4:10   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:44 PM            28210
Vincent Persichetti           Symphony No.6 for Band                  Mercury    432754
COND Frederick Fennell             Frederick  Feh NEHL
ORCH Eastman Wind Ensemble
17:06    C  1 8-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:02 PM            1157
Antonin Dvorak                Slavonic Dance No.  7 in C Op 72        London     4780118
COND Kurt Masur                    KURT  Mah zoor
ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig   Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
3:20   C  1 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:06 PM            64
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Concerto No.  5 in E-Flat  Op 73 “DG/Archiv  4777244
COND Claudio Abbado                KLOW dee oh  Uh BAH doh
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
SOLO Maurizio Pollini, piano       Moor EET see oh  Poh LEE nee
38:52    C  3 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:47 PM            2303
Franz Schubert                String Quintet in C Op 163 D   956      London     4758546
ORCH Weller Quartet
SOLO Dietfried Gurtler, cello
49:42    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:45 PM            39780
Georg Christoph Wagenseil     Symphony in B-Flat  WV  438             CPO        999450
COND Michi Gaigg
ORCH L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
14:42    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:00 PM            57
Ludwig van Beethoven          Symphony No.  7 in A Op 92              CBS/Sony   61835
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
42:12    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:00 PM            3976
Carl Nielsen                  Symphony No.  3  Op 27 “Sinfonia espansiKontrpunkt 32203
COND Eduard Serov
ORCH Odense Symphony Orchestra     OH den suh
37:47    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC