« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 05 2013

Playlist: Nov/05/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 3 Comments

5:00 AM            181
Franz Schubert                Symphony No.  8 in b D   759 “UnfinishedDG/Archiv  4777162
COND Herbert von Karajan           HEHR behrt  fawn  KAR uh yahn
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
24:10    C  1 1-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:24 AM            29326
Franz Lachner                 Nonet in F                              CBS/Sony   58971
ORCH Ensemble Wien-Berlin          Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
33:11    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM            11565
Antonio Vivaldi               Sinfonia in G RV  146                   DG/Archiv  6728
COND Andrea Marcon, dir & harpsicho
ORCH Venice Baroque Orchestra
7:16   C  1 34-36
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:09 AM            31507
Anton Rubinstein              Etude No.1 in F Op 23                   Newport    85591
SOLO Morton Estrin, piano
6:00   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:15 AM            1353
Edvard Grieg                  Homage March                            LaserLight 15621
COND Janos Sandor                  YAH-nohsh SAHN-dore
ORCH Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
8:36   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM            1126
Antonin Dvorak                Carnival: Overture in A Op 92 (from “NatUSNB       2
COND Captian Ralph M. Gambone
ORCH U.S. Navy Band
9:26   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:40 AM            39140
Enrique Granados              Romanza for Violin and Piano            CPO        999609
SOLO Sonja van Beek, violin
SOLO Andreas Frohlich,piano
5:45   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:45 AM            6875
Francois-Adrien Boieldieu     The Caliph of Baghdad Overture          Pierre Ver 786104
COND Kurt Redel                    KOORT  RAY dehl
ORCH Munich Radio Orchestra
7:50   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            268
Nicolo Paganini               Perpetual Motion-Moto Perpetuo  Op 11 MSDG/Archiv  445770
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
SOLO Goran Sollscher, guitar
3:16   C  1 18-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:04 AM            18647
Frederick Delius              American Rhapsody Appalachia            RecordsInt 7012
COND John Hopkins
ORCH Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
9:49   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:13 AM            7475
Tomasso Albinoni              Panpipe Concerto in G Op 9              Philips    420938
COND James Judd
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Zamfir, panpipes              ZAHM fear
9:40   C  1 16-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM            13809
Gian Carlo Menotti            Amahl and the Night Visitors:Dance SuiteBCO        1
COND Anne Harrigan
ORCH Baltimore Chamber Orchestra
6:19   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:37 AM            2391
Bedrich Smetana               Bartered Bride: Dances                  Vox/MMG    7132
COND Walter Susskind               Walter  SUHS kighnd
ORCH St Louis Symphony Orchestra
10:43    C  1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:47 AM            43585
Alfredo Casella               Scarlattiana: Minuet                    ASV        1085
ORCH Ex Novo Ensemble
5:45   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            43538
Josef Myslivecek              Symphony No. 6 in G                     CPO        777050
COND Michi Gaigg
ORCH L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
8:35   C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:09 AM            25595
Astor Piazzolla               Oblivion                                Champs Hil 55
SOLO Ksenija Sidorova, Accordion
SOLO Thomas Gold, Violin
4:25   C  1 17-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:13 AM            25236
Sir Arthur Sullivan           The Sapphire Necklace                   M Polo/HK  223461
COND Andrew Penny
ORCH RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
10:15    C  1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM            1789
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Magic Flute: Overture in E-Flat  K   620Angel/EMI  67777
COND Sir Colin Davis               Sir  Colin as in “Tom Collins”  DAY vihs
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
7:04   C  1 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:38 AM            36993
Haydn Wood                    Var. on a once-popular humorous song    M Polo/HK  223605
COND Ernest Tomlinson
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
9:52   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:47 AM            35675
Ernesto Lecuona               Rapsodia Argentina                      Bis        774
COND Michael Bartos
ORCH Polish National Radio Orchestr
SOLO Thomas Tirino, piano
10:45    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM            3459
Michael Praetorius            Dance Suite from Terpsichore            Boston Sky 118
COND Fritz Neumeyer
ORCH Collegium Terpsichore
14:43    C  1 1-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:17 AM            2489
Richard Strauss               Don Juan  Op 20                         Capriccio  49241
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Radio Symph Orch of Stuttgart
17:19    C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:37 AM            1792
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       A Musical Joke  K   522 Ein MusikalischeDG/Archiv  429783
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
22:02    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            6744
Hugo Alfven                   Swedish Rhapsody No. 1  Op 19 “MidsummerVox/MMG    9006
COND Sergiu Comissiona             SAIR joo  KOH miss ee oh nuh
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
12:39    C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:15 AM            34339
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz         Chaconas y Marionas                     RCA/BMG    77340
COND Andrew Lawrence-King
ORCH The Harp Consort
4:47   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:19 AM            34345
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz         Zarabandas                              RCA/BMG    77340
COND Andrew Lawrence-King
ORCH The Harp Consort
1:40   C  1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:21 AM            34355
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz         Tarantela                               RCA/BMG    77340
COND Andrew Lawrence-King
ORCH The Harp Consort
1:37   C  1 22-22
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:25 AM            7039
Edvard Grieg                  Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at TroldhaugenVox/MMG    5048
COND Maurice Abravanel             Maurice  AHbruh vahnl
ORCH Utah Symphony Orchestra
5:14   C  2 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:32 AM            232
Sergei Rachmaninoff           Piano Concerto No.  2 in c Op 18        DG/Archiv  15338
COND Claudio Abbado                KLOW dee oh  Uh BAH doh
ORCH Mahler Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Yuja Wang, piano              you-zha wong
33:08    C  1 27-29
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:07 AM            1925
Johann Pachelbel              Suite for strings & continuo in G       RCA/BMG    5468
COND Jean-Francois Pailliard       Zhah(n)  Frahn SWAH  Pie ARE
ORCH Paillard Chamber Orchestra
7:08   C  1 7-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:16 AM            7593
Felix Mendelssohn             The Marriage of Camacho Overture  Op 10 RCA/BMG    7905
COND Claus Peter Flor
ORCH Bamberg Symphony
7:07   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:25 AM            11141
Antonin Dvorak                Bagatelles  Op 47                       London     430077
ORCH Takacs Quartet
16:28    C  1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:43 AM            42486
George Frederick McKay        From a Moonlit Ceremony (1945)          Naxos      559052
COND John McLaughlin Williams
ORCH Ukrainian State Symphony Orch.
15:18    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:00 PM            395
Johann Sebastian Bach         Cantata No. 140: Chorale 4- Wachet auf (Angel/EMI  55592
COND Wolfgang Sawallisch           VOLF gahng  SAH vuh lish
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
4:30   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:06 PM            3006
Ludwig van Beethoven          Violin Sonata No.  5 in F Op 24 Spring  MusicMaste 67197
SOLO Pamela Frank, violin
SOLO Claude Frank, piano
23:48    C  4 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:31 PM            2753
Richard Wagner                Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I             DG/Archiv  447764
COND James Levine                  James  Luh VINE
ORCH Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
9:27   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:42 PM            9885
Aaron Copland                 Simple Gifts                            Delos      3163
ORCH Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
2:52   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:46 PM            177
Camille Saint-Saens           Symphony No.  3 in c Op 78 “Organ”      Angel/EMI  55184
COND Mariss Jansons                MAIR ihs  YAN sunz
ORCH Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
SOLO Wayne Marshall,organ
35:30    C  1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:23 PM            26001
Ennio Morricone               The Mission: Gabriel’s Oboe             RCA/BMG    60706
COND Henry Mancini                 Henry  Man SEE nee
ORCH Mancini Pops Orchestra
6:03   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:31 PM            12134
Joseph Haydn                  String Quartet No. 60 in G Op 76/1      Denon      75970
ORCH Carmina Quartet
20:44    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:52 PM            21086
Sergei Prokofiev              Winter Bonfire  Op 122                  Hyperion   66499
COND Ronald Corp
ORCH New London Orchestra
18:40    C  1 1-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:08 PM            5742
Marc-Antoine Charpentier      Air de Trompette No.2 in D              DG/Archiv  1413
COND Reinhardt Goebel              RHINE hart  GO bull
ORCH Musica Antiqua Koln           Musica  An tee kwuh  Koh LOHN
3:20   C  1 26-26
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:13 PM            11812
Frederic Chopin               Mazurkas  Op 33                         CBS/Sony   63237
SOLO Alexander Brailowsky, piano
10:30    C  1 22-25
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:22 PM            185
Robert Schumann               Symphony No.  3 in E-Flat  Op 97 “RhenisDG/Archiv  459680
COND Christian Thielemann
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
35:31    C  1 5-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:23 PM            185
Robert Schumann               Symphony No.  3 in E-Flat  Op 97 “RhenisDG/Archiv  459680
COND Christian Thielemann
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
35:31    C  1 5-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM            3847
Johann Sebastian Bach         Harpsichord Concerto No. 4 in A BWV 1055Angel/EMI  47629
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Andrei Gavrilov, piano        AHN dray  GAV rih lahv
15:18    C  2 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:16 PM            35138
Giulio Briccialdi             Wind Quintet in D Op 124                Naxos      8553410
ORCH Avalon Wind Quintet
16:03    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:32 PM            2747
Richard Wagner                Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act III   DG/Archiv  447764
COND James Levine                  James  Luh VINE
ORCH Orchestre Metropolitain
7:36   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:41 PM            3655
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Symphony No. 28 in C K   200            ASV        762
COND Jane Glover
ORCH London Mozart Players
18:29    C  1 7-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM            2456
Johann Strauss II             Wine, Women & Song  Op 333              Angel/EMI  54881
ORCH Alban Berg Quartet
SOLO and others
10:06    C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:11 PM            10940
Clara Schumann                Four Fugitive Pieces  Op 15             CBC(RCI)   1087
SOLO Angela Cheng, piano
12:59    C  1 3-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM            27335
Johan Wagenaar                Saul and David  Op 24                   London     425833
COND Riccardo Chailly              Ree KARD oh  Shy EE
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
12:06    C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:42 PM            48238
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Trio in E-Flat  H   47            Cedille    118
ORCH The Beethoven Project Trio
12:12    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            44522
Arthur Benjamin               Cotillion                               ABC Classc 442374
COND Patrick Thomas
ORCH Sydney Symphony Orchestra
11:22    C  2 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:12 PM            13835
Christian Sinding             Suite for Violin and Orchestra in a Op 1Angel/EMI  64619
COND Sir Andre Previn              AHN dray  PREH vihn
ORCH Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Itzhak Perlman, violin        IHT zahk  PIHRL mahn
12:37    C  2 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            321
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov       Russian Easter Festival Overture  Op 36 Melodiya   34165
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra
14:30    C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:45 PM            838
Frederic Chopin               Ballade No.  4 in f Op 52               CBS/Sony   64399
SOLO Murray Perahia, piano         MIHR ee  Pihr IGH uh
9:46   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            1827
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Serenade No.  6 in D K   239 “Serenata NDG/Archiv  415669
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
13:16    C  1 11-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:14 PM            42571
Cesar Franck                  Pieces breves (arr. by Henri Busser)    Romeo      7209
COND Stephen Rogers Radcliffe
ORCH The New York Chamber Ensemble
10:46    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM            2846
Hector Berlioz                King Lear Overture  Op 4                BBC        92
COND Vasili Sinaisky
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
15:37    C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:46 PM            32603
Thomas Simpson                Galliards                               Summit     181
ORCH The American Brass Quintet
2:01   C  1 19-19
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:49 PM            27042
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      The Maid of Orleans: Dances             Melodiya   1000412
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR State Sym. Orch.
10:29    C  1 3-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:02 PM            3720
Alexander Glazunov            Karelian Legend in a Op 99              M Polo/HK  220444
COND Antonio de Almeida
ORCH Hong Kong Philharmonic Orch.
17:38    C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:20 PM            1163
Antonin Dvorak                Symphony No.  8 in G Op 88              Philips    438347
COND Sir Colin Davis               Sir  Colin as in “Tom Collins”  DAY vihs
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
37:07    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:59 PM            2756
Richard Wagner                Siegfried: Forest Murmurs               DG/Archiv  447764
COND James Levine                  James  Luh VINE
ORCH Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
8:28   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:08 PM            169
Sergei Rachmaninoff           Piano Concerto No.  3 in d Op 30        Telarc     80582
COND Yuri Temirkanov               Yuri  Teh MEER kuh nawf
ORCH Saint Petersburg Philharmonic
SOLO Lang Lang, piano
43:41    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:53 PM            1166
Antonin Dvorak                Waltz No.  1 in A Op 54                 Analekta   9892
ORCH Cecilia String Quartet
3:35   C  1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:58 PM            33440
Vitezslav Novak               Serenade in F                           Supraphon  3372
COND Jiri Belohlavek               Bella-LAH-veck
ORCH Prague Chamber Orchestra
35:56    C  1 10-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:35 PM            2178
Gioacchino Rossini            La Danza                                Chandos    4505
COND Major Peter Parkes
ORCH Black Dyke Mills Band
2:09   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:38 PM            54
Ludwig van Beethoven          Symphony No.  3 in E-Flat  Op 55 “EroicaDG/Archiv  474924
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
53:23    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:33 PM            45122
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier   Serenade No. 2 (French Symphony)        Naxos      554456
COND Herve Niquet
ORCH Le Concert Spirituel
13:03    C  1 17-24
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:49 PM            6185
Johann Wilhelm Hertel         Trumpet Concerto No. 3 in D             Hanssler   8060
COND Carlo Jans
ORCH Latvian Philharmonic Ch. Orch.
SOLO Pierre Kremer, trumpet
10:04    C  2 17-19

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

3 Responses to Playlist: Nov/05/13

  • Amy says:

    Please if you could, post what the Albinoni concerto you played this morning around 7:15-7:30. It was lovely. I caught the last few minutes and remember you stating it was Abinoni but didn’t catch the name of the concerto. Thanks!

  • Frank Berger says:

    playlist is broken again

  • Diana Ross
    Diana Ross says:

    Sorry for the chaos folks! We’re looking into the problem. The previously missing dates have been manually updated and if you have any questions, please feel free to call us at 410-580-5800. Thanks for your patience!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC