« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 04 2013

Playlist: Nov/04/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 4 Comments

5:00 AM            62
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Concerto No.  3 in c Op 37        DG/Archiv  457608
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH Orch Revolutionnaire et Romant
SOLO Robert Levin, piano
35:32    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:35 AM            39754
Georg Philipp Telemann        Water Music in C (or “Hamburger Ebb und London     430265
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
21:07    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM            1796
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Don Giovanni: Overture in d K   527     Philips    422272
COND Sir Colin Davis               Sir  Colin as in “Tom Collins”  DAY vihs
ORCH Royal Opera House,Covnt Garden
6:00   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:08 AM            34776
Ferdinando Carulli            Guitar Sonata  Op 5                     Naxos      8553301
SOLO Richard Savino, guitar
7:32   C  1 10-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:15 AM            24341
Erich Wolfgang Korngold       Straussiana                             CPO        999146
COND Werner Andreas Albert
ORCH North West German Philharmonic
6:51   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM            738
Alexander Borodin             Nocturne from Quartet No. 2             Telarc     80558
COND Leonard Slatkin               Leonard  SLAT kihn
ORCH St Louis Symphony Orchestra
7:08   C  1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:38 AM            10565
Johann Knechtl                Horn Concerto in D                      London     6249
COND Iona Brown                    i OWN uh  Brown
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Barry Tuckwell, horn
7:02   C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:45 AM            48744
Johann Nepomuk Hummel         Var. on “Guide mes pas, o Providence”   Naxos      572736
SOLO Madoka Inui, piano
8:35   C  1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            40928
George Frederich Handel       Alcina: Overture                        Atma       3005
COND Joel Thiffault
ORCH Montreal Baroque Orchestra
6:15   C  1 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:07 AM            72
Ludwig van Beethoven          Egmont Overture  Op 84                  Stradivari 6049
COND Anton Nanut                   ANN-tawn NAH-noot
ORCH Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra  LYOOB-LYAH-nah
8:05   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:15 AM            31614
Richard Addinsell             Tom Brown’s Schooldays: Overture        M Polo/HK  8223732
COND Kenneth Alwyn
ORCH BBC Concert Orchestra
7:55   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM            48684
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       3 German Dances  K   605                MHS        513760
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
6:33   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:36 AM            6198
Robert Schumann               Variations on the name ABEGG  Op 1      DG/Archiv  2047
SOLO Lang Lang, piano
8:18   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:47 AM            48425
Stanislaw Moniuszko           Concert Polonaise in A major            Olympia    386
COND Witold Rowicki                Vee told Ro VEEK KEE
ORCH Warsaw National Phil. Orch.
6:46   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            1005
Aaron Copland                 John Henry : Railroad Ballad            CBS/Sony   60593
COND Aaron Copland                 Aaron  KOHP land
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
4:00   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:05 AM            2740
Antonio Vivaldi               Autumn in F Op 8 RV  293                Angel/EMI  94431
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Sarah Chang,violin
11:40    C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:16 AM            14103
Franz Schubert                Overture in the Italian Style in C Op 17FleurdeSon 57923
COND Arie Lipsky
ORCH St.Christopher CO., Lithuania
6:45   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM            25126
Capel Bond                    Concerto No.3 in e                      Hyperion   66467
COND Roy Goodman
ORCH The Parley of Instruments
6:45   C  1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:37 AM            14125
Louis Moreau Gottschalk       Grand Tarantelle for Piano and OrchestraTelarc     80112
COND Erich Kunzel                  Erik  KUN zl
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
SOLO William Tritt, piano
7:20   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:44 AM            35534
Sir Edward Elgar              Harmony Music No.4 “The Farm Yard”      Angel/EMI  55403
SOLO Paul Edmund-Davies, flute
SOLO Micheal Cox,flute
SOLO Roy Carter,oboe
SOLO Nicholas Rodwell,clarinet
SOLO Martin Gatt, bassoon
13:49    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM            5803
Johann Sebastian Bach         Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C BWV 564  Arabesque  6639
SOLO Ian Hobson, piano             EE ihn  Hobson
17:01    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:19 AM            175
Maurice Ravel                 Bolero                                  Chandos    8996
COND Neeme Jarvi                   NAY muh  YAIR vee
ORCH Detroit Symphony Orchestra
14:09    C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:36 AM            31350
Ignace Joseph Pleyel          Clarinet Concerto in B-Flat             Denon      78911
COND Jean-Pierre Rampal            Zhah(n)  Pee AIR  Rahm PAHL  as in wall
ORCH Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
SOLO Paul Meyer, clarinet
23:36    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            52
Ludwig van Beethoven          Symphony No.  1 in C Op 21              DG/Archiv  469001
COND Claudio Abbado                KLOW dee oh  Uh BAH doh
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
25:23    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:26 AM            2539
Franz von Suppe               Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna OvertLondon     421170
COND Sir Georg Solti               Sir  George  SHOHL tee
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
7:42   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:35 AM            313
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Piano Concerto No. 12 in A K   414      RCA/BMG    60707
COND Vladimir Spivakov
ORCH Moscow Virtuosi
SOLO Evgeny Kissin, piano          yeff GYAY nee kee SEEN
26:04    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:02 AM            1147
Antonin Dvorak                Slavonic Dance No.  6 in D Op 46        London     4780118
COND Kurt Masur                    KURT  Mah zoor
ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig   Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
5:03   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:09 AM            34259
Jiri Antonin Benda            Symphony No.5 in G                      Naxos      8553408
COND Christian Benda
ORCH Prague Chamber Orchestra
12:12    C  1 13-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:22 AM            22889
Derek Bourgeois               Serenade for Band                       LDR        1001
COND Geoffrey Brand
ORCH City of London Wind Ensemble
2:32   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:26 AM            624
Ludwig van Beethoven          Romance No.1 for Violin and Orchestra inRCA/BMG    72914
COND Gennady Rozhdestvensky        YAH nah dee  rosh dist VEN ski
ORCH Moscow Philharmonic
SOLO David Oistrakh, violin
7:11   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:35 AM            18409
Edvard Armas Jarnefelt        Praeludium                              Telarc     80170
COND Erich Kunzel                  Erik  KUN zl
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
2:46   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:39 AM            2335
Robert Schumann               Scenes from Childhood  Op 15 (KinderszenLondon     466498
SOLO Sir Clifford Curzon,piano
18:14    C  1 4-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:00 PM            2179
Gioacchino Rossini            The Thieving Magpie: Overture (La Gazza London     417692
COND Pierino Gamba
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
8:57   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:10 PM            4768
Aaron Copland                 Clarinet Concerto                       Angel/EMI  64305
COND Gerard Schwarz                Gerard  SHWARTS
ORCH New York Chamber Symphony
SOLO David Shifrin, clarinet       David  SHIHF rihn
15:44    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:27 PM            420
Johann Sebastian Bach         Brandenburg Concerto No.  3 in G BWV 104Philips    420345
COND Raymond Leppard
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
13:26    C  1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:41 PM            24183
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov       Fantasy on Serbian Themes  Op 6         Naxos      8553513
COND Igor Golovschin
ORCH Moscow Symphony Orchestra
8:19   C  1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:50 PM            4709
Federico Moreno Torroba       Suite Castellana                        Telarc     80451
SOLO David Russell, Guitar
7:54   C  1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:00 PM            676
Hector Berlioz                Roman Carnival Overture  Op 9           Angel/EMI  54479
COND Mariss Jansons                MAIR ihs  YAN sunz
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
8:25   C  1 11-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:09 PM            1715
Felix Mendelssohn             Symphony No. 5 in d Op 107 “Reformation”Channel    6694
COND Jos van Immerseel
ORCH Anima Eterna Orchestra
28:16    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:40 PM            42804
Domenico Cimarosa             Return of Don Calendrino: Overture (Il rNaxos      570508
COND Alessandro Amoretti
ORCH Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
9:11   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:50 PM            24917
Joseph Haydn                  Piano Trio No. 28 in E HOB 15           Phoenix    162
ORCH Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
15:24    C  7 9-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:07 PM            2509
Igor Stravinsky               The Fairy’s Kiss: Divertimento          RCA/BMG    60394
COND Yuri Temirkanov               Yuri  Teh MEER kuh nawf
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
25:50    C  1 8-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:34 PM            1048
Claude Debussy                La plus que lente                       London     444386
COND Charles Dutoit                SHARL  Doo TWAH
ORCH Montreal Symphony Orchestra
5:17   C  1 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:37 PM            4931
Johann Sebastian Bach         Partita No. 2 in c BWV 826              Dorian     93242
SOLO Andrew Rangell, piano
22:40    C  1 8-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM            5862
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda   Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat              Angel/EMI  54897
COND Jeffrey Tate
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
15:46    C  1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:16 PM            4298
Georges Bizet                 Jeux D’Enfants  Op 22 Children’s Games  Denon      78764
COND Jesus Lopez-Cobos             Hay SOOS  Loh PEHZ  KOH bohs
ORCH Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Low zahn  Chamber  Orch.
10:30    C  1 7-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:27 PM            1137
Antonin Dvorak                Romance in f Op 11                      DG/Archiv  449923
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
11:56    C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:40 PM            7100
Joseph Haydn                  Symphony No. 46 in B                    London     425910
COND Antal Dorati                  AHN tahl  Dor AH tee
ORCH Philharmonia Hungarica
18:58    C  4 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM            10954
Joachim Raff                  “Ode to Spring” for Piano and Orchestra Vox/MMG    5098
COND Richard Kapp
ORCH Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Michael Ponti, piano
12:52    C  2 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:13 PM            35213
Benjamin Godard               Two Pieces for Cello and Piano  Op 31   Hyperion   66888
SOLO Mats Lidstrom,cello
SOLO Bengt Forsberg, piano
10:23    C  1 4-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM            2759
Richard Wagner                Tannhauser: Overture                    Angel/EMI  54583
COND Mariss Jansons                MAIR ihs  YAN sunz
ORCH Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
13:45    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:43 PM            35497
Jeno Takacs                   Serenade on Country Dances from Old GrazNimbus     5479
ORCH Quintett Wien
11:29    C  1 24-29
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            25455
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      The Storm  Op 76                        Vox/MMG    5079
COND Othmar Maga
ORCH Bochum Symphony
12:55    C  2 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:13 PM            418
Johann Sebastian Bach         Brandenburg Concerto No.  2 in F BWV 104Delos      3185
COND David Shifrin
ORCH Lincoln Center Chamber Society
11:25    C  1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            3732
Alexander Glazunov            Ballet Scene in A Op 81                 Melodiya   1000163
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra
9:30   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:40 PM            4641
Franz Schubert                Rondo in A D   438                      Philips    420168
COND Pinchas Zukerman              PIHNK uhs  ZUK ihr muhn
ORCH Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Pinchas Zukerman, violin      PINK us  ZUK ihr man
14:44    C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            33779
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor       Four Characteristic Waltzes  Op 22      M Polo/HK  8223516
COND Adrian Leaper
ORCH RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
13:47    C  1 6-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:14 PM            18015
Frederic Chopin               Mazurkas  Op 59                         Arabesque  6730
SOLO Garrick Ohlsson, piano
10:20    C  2 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM            17005
Georg Philipp Telemann        Banquet Music (Musique de Table): SelectDG/Archiv  429774
COND Reinhardt Goebel              RHINE hart  GO bull
ORCH Musica Antiqua Koln           Musica  An tee kwuh  Koh LOHN
13:42    C  1 12-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:44 PM            4786
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Trio in E-Flat  WOO 38            CBS/Sony   46738
SOLO Eugene Istomin, piano         Eugene  Ihs TOH mihn
SOLO Isaac Stern, violin           EYE zihk  Stern
SOLO Leonard Rose, cello
15:12    C  1 18-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:02 PM            10358
Henryk Gorecki                Three Pieces in Olden Style             Naxos      8550822
COND Antoni Wit
ORCH Polish National Radio Orchestr
9:57   C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:12 PM            2561
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Eugene Onegin: Polonaise  Op 24         London     436736
SOLO Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    TEE-bow-day
5:42   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:19 PM            3483
Johannes Brahms               Piano Quartet No. 1 in g Op 25          MusicalArt 904
COND Christoph von Dohnanyi        KREE stawf  Fawn  Dawk NAHN yay
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
38:45    C  10 3-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:59 PM            1149
Antonin Dvorak                Slavonic Dance No.  8 in g Op 46        Supraphon  3422031
COND Sir Charles Mackerras         Sir Charles  Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Czech Philharmonic Orchestra  Check  Philharmonic
4:13   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:04 PM            152
Felix Mendelssohn             A Midsummer Night’s Dream  Op 61 (IncideTelarc     80318
COND Yoel Levi                     Yoh EHL   LEH vee
ORCH Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
29:50    C  1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:35 PM            6183
Max Bruch                     Adagio on Celtic Themes  Op 56          RCA/BMG    60757
COND Sir Charles Mackerras         Sir Charles  Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Ofra Harnoy, cello
7:28   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:44 PM            7830
Sergei Rachmaninoff           Etudes-Tableaux (complete)  Op 33       Chandos    10724
SOLO Xiayin Wang, piano
23:25    C  1 7-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:08 PM            2094
Ottorino Respighi             Fountains of Rome                       DG/Archiv  449724
COND Herbert von Karajan           HEHR behrt  fawn  KAR uh yahn
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
16:56    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:26 PM            4435
Edvard Grieg                  Norwegian Dances  Op 35                 Vox/MMG    5048
COND Maurice Abravanel             Maurice  AHbruh vahnl
ORCH Utah Symphony Orchestra
16:35    C  2 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:44 PM            2181
Gioacchino Rossini            The Turk in Italy: Overture             London     400049
COND Riccardo Chailly              Ree KARD oh  Shy EE
ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
8:21   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:54 PM            34785
Johann Stamitz                Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1             Naxos      8553213
COND Donald Armstrong
ORCH New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
16:46    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:12 PM            29661
Georg Philipp Telemann        Darmstadt Overture (Suite) in d TWV 55  Teldec     93772
COND Nikolaus Harnoncourt          Nikolaus  HAR nuhn kort
ORCH Concentus musicus Wien
29:39    C  1 16-24
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:46 PM            1839
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Violin Sonata No. 1 in G K   301        RCA/BMG    60743
SOLO Pinchas Zukerman, violin      PINK us  ZUK ihr man
SOLO Marc Neikrug, piano           Mark  NIGH kroog
13:28    C  1 4-5

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

4 Responses to Playlist: Nov/04/13

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC