« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 01 2013

Playlist: Nov/01/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

5:00 AM            24707
Gaspard Le Roux               Suite for 2 Harpsichords No.  6 in f    Harm Mundi 190399
SOLO William Christie, harpsichord
SOLO Arthur Haas, harpsichord
11:00    C  1 19-23
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:11 AM            87
Johannes Brahms               Symphony No. 1 in c Op 68               RCA/BMG    60382
COND Sir Colin Davis               Sir  Colin as in “Tom Collins”  DAY vihs
ORCH Bavarian Radio Symphony
45:44    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM            1543
Fritz Kreisler                Liebesfreud                             Analekta   3159
SOLO James Ehnes, violin
SOLO Eduard Laurel, piano
3:10   C  1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:05 AM            1483
Gustav Holst                  Planets: Venus, the Bringer of Peace    Chandos    5086
COND Andrew Davis
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
8:01   C  1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:13 AM            4664
Domenico Cimarosa             Oboe Concerto on Themes of Cimarosa in CNimbus     5188
COND Simon Wright
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO John Anderson, oboe
10:34    C  1 16-19
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM            2185
Gioacchino Rossini            The Siege of Corinth: Overture          London     414407
COND Riccardo Chailly              Ree KARD oh  Shy EE
ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
8:41   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:39 AM            42952
Alexander Glazunov            Grande Valse de Concert  Op 41          Hyperion   66833
SOLO Stephen Coombs, piano
8:03   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:47 AM            11156
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov       The Tsar’s Bride: Overture              DG/Archiv  439892
COND Mikhail Pletnev               Plet-NYOFF
ORCH Russian National Orchestra
6:30   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            41154
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger       Chorale & Fugue (from “The Doomsday     CPO        999632
COND Michail Jurowsky
ORCH Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra NORR-CHO-PING
7:59   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:09 AM            6011
J. Michael Haydn              Trumpet Conc 2 flts,sts & continuo in C Nimbus     5121
COND Simon Wright
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO John Wallace, trumpet
7:48   C  1 9-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:16 AM            28200
Mikhail Glinka                Overture in g                           Melodiya   1000167
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra
6:45   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM            34257
Jiri Antonin Benda            Symphony No.3 in C                      Naxos      8553408
COND Christian Benda
ORCH Prague Chamber Orchestra
6:48   C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:40 AM            9435
Johann Sebastian Bach         Sinfonia to Cantata No. 29 (Ratswahl)  BDenon      78965
COND Andrew Manze
ORCH La Stravaganza
4:00   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:44 AM            3535
Franz Liszt                   Hungarian Rhapsody No. 13 in a S   244  Hyperion   67419
SOLO Leslie Howard, piano
9:20   C  2 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            27615
Michael Praetorius            Three Branles                           Dorian     90177
ORCH The Baltimore Consort
3:17   C  1 3-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:04 AM            162
Amilcare Ponchielli           La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours         RCA/BMG    63313
COND Eugene Ormandy                Eugene  OR mihn dee
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
10:30    C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:14 AM            16362
Richard Strauss               Serenade for Winds in E-Flat  Op 7      Hyperion   66732
COND Micheal Collins
ORCH London Winds
9:00   C  2 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM            1856
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Symphony No. 11 in D K   84 Early SymphoMCA        9808
COND Erich Leinsdorf               Erik  LINES dorf
ORCH Philharmonic Sym.Orch.ofLondon
8:16   C  2 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:39 AM            31591
Jean Sibelius                 Piano Quartet in c                      Ondine     826
SOLO Viatcheslav Novikov,piano
SOLO Massimo Quarta, violin
SOLO Ilaria Miori,violin
SOLO Martti Rousi, cello
11:05    C  1 11-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:50 AM            48574
Reinhold Gliere               The Red Poppy: Scene and Dance  Op 70   Delos      3178
COND Zdenek Macal                  ZDEHN ehk  Muh KAHL
ORCH New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
8:21   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM            33460
Arthur Bird                   Serenade  Op 40                         Klavier    11071
COND Eugene Corporon
ORCH North Texas Chamber Players
21:31    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:24 AM            60
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Concerto No.  1 in C Op 15        Angel/EMI  69506
COND George Szell                  George  Cell
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
SOLO Emil Gilels, piano            AY mihl  GIHL ehlz
35:33    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            27792
Erich Wolfgang Korngold       Another Dawn: Night Scene               RCA/BMG    185
COND Charles Gerhardt              Charles  GAIR hardt
ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
5:48   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:07 AM            5906
Francis Poulenc               Three Perpetual Movements Trois mouvemenLondon     417438
SOLO Pascal Roge, piano            PAS kihl  ROH zhay
5:27   C  1 16-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:14 AM            7285
George Frederich Handel       Oboe Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat  HWV 301  Amer Gram  590
COND John Rutter                   John  Rutter  as in “shutter”
ORCH City of London Sinfonia
SOLO Nicholas Daniel, oboe
8:19   C  1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:24 AM            246
Johannes Brahms               Symphony No.  4 in e Op 98              DG/Archiv  457706
COND Carlos Kleiber                KAR lohs  Kligh bihr
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
39:41    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:05 AM            5295
Jacques Offenbach             American Eagle Waltz                    Vox/MMG    9011
COND Erich Kunzel                  Erik  KUN zl
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
6:07   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:13 AM            2896
Antonio Vivaldi               Concerto “con molti stromenti” in C RV  DG/Archiv  439516
COND Trevor Pinnock                TREH vor  PIH nuk
ORCH The English Concert
10:03    C  1 23-25
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:25 AM            2271
Franz Schubert                Nocturne for Piano Trio (Adagio) in E-FlArabesque  6580
ORCH Golub-Kaplan-Carr Trio
8:15   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:35 AM            2396
Bedrich Smetana               Ma Vlast: Sarka                         Angel/EMI  68649
COND Paavo Berglund                PAHHH voh  Berg lund
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden         State  Orch.  of  Dresden
10:03    C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:47 AM            23203
Simon Jeffes                  Four Pieces for Orchestra               London     425218
COND Barry Wordsworth
ORCH BBC Concert Orchestra
17:36    C  1 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:06 PM            1794
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       La Clemenza di Tito: Overture  K   621  Capriccio  10070
COND Hans Vonk
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden         State  Orch.  of  Dresden
5:00   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:13 PM            16253
Claude Debussy                Gardens in the Rain (Estampes No.  3)   RCA/BMG    63567
SOLO Van Cliburn, piano            Van  KLIGH birhn
3:32   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:16 PM            9983
Claude Debussy                Etude No.  5 for octaves                RCA/BMG    63567
SOLO Van Cliburn, piano            Van  KLIGH birhn
2:42   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:22 PM            1489
Gustav Holst                  Second Suite in F Op 28                 Reference  39
COND Howard Dunn
ORCH Dallas Wind Symphony
11:13    C  1 7-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:35 PM            2517
Igor Stravinsky               Suite Italienne from “Pulcinella”       DG/Archiv  4047
SOLO Mischa Maisky, cello          MEE shuh  MAY skee
SOLO Martha Argerich, piano        MAR tuh  AR gihr ihk
17:36    C  1 2-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:54 PM            102
Antonin Dvorak                Symphony No.  9 in e Op 95 “From the NewLondon     4757517
COND Istvan Kertesz                IHST-vahn KAIR-tesh
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
43:45    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:40 PM            442
Johann Sebastian Bach         A Mighty Fortress is our God  BWV 720   Angel/EMI  55592
COND Wolfgang Sawallisch           VOLF gahng  SAH vuh lish
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
4:01   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:46 PM            618
Ludwig van Beethoven          String Quartet No.  7 in F Op 59 “RazumoAngel/EMI  97629
ORCH Alban Berg Quartet
39:27    C  2 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:25 PM            3146
Josef Suk                     Towards a New Life  Op 35               Telarc     80122
COND Erich Kunzel                  Erik  KUN zl
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
5:46   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:33 PM            2222
Camille Saint-Saens           Piano Concerto No.  4 in c Op 44        Angel/EMI  86245
COND Sir Andre Previn              AHN dray  PREH vihn
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
SOLO Jean-Philippe Collard, piano  Zhah(n)  Fee LEEP  Koh-lahr
26:29    C  1 7-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM            1867
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Symphony No. 44 in D K   81 Early SymphoLaserLight 15869
COND Hans Graf                     HAHNTS GRAHF
ORCH Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
10:45    C  1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:11 PM            4222
Johannes Brahms               Clarinet Sonata No.  2 in E-Flat  Op 120Elan       2238
SOLO Charles Stier, clarinet
SOLO William Bloomquist, piano
19:51    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:32 PM            18267
Sergei Rachmaninoff           Caprice Bohemien  Op 12                 CBC(RCI)   5143
COND Sergiu Comissiona             SAIR joo  KOH miss ee oh nuh
ORCH Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
19:58    C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:52 PM            50
Johann Pachelbel              Canon in D                              CBS/Sony   42478
COND Raymond Leppard
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
SOLO Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
SOLO Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
6:27   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM            33797
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger       Flowers from Froso: Selections          Naxos      8553115
COND Okko Kamu
ORCH Helsingborgs Symph. Orchestra
14:02    C  1 7-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:15 PM            6044
Felix Mendelssohn             Andante and Allegro Brillant in A Op 92 CBS/Sony   48494
SOLO Yaara Tal, piano
SOLO Andreas Groethuysen,piano
9:35   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM            529
Johann Sebastian Bach         Brandenburg Concerto No.  4 in G BWV 104Delos      3185
COND David Shifrin
ORCH Lincoln Center Chamber Society
14:54    C  2 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:45 PM            4189
Hamish MacCunn                The Land of the Mountain and the Flood  Hyperion   66815
COND Martyn Brabbins
ORCH BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
9:15   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            859
Frederic Chopin               Fantasy on Polish Airs in A Op 13       Arabesque  6702
COND Kazimierz Kord
ORCH Warsaw Philharmonic
SOLO Garrick Ohlsson, piano
14:54    C  2 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:20 PM            22693
Antonio Lauro                 Vals Venezolano No.1 in D               London     4780221
SOLO Eduardo Fernandez, guitar     Ehd WAR doh  Fihr NAN dehz
1:05   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:21 PM            3172
Antonio Lauro                 Vals Venezolano No.  2 in e             London     4780221
SOLO Eduardo Fernandez, guitar     Ehd WAR doh  Fihr NAN dehz
1:00   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:22 PM            22695
Antonio Lauro                 Vals Venezolano No.  4 in a             London     4780221
SOLO Eduardo Fernandez, guitar     Ehd WAR doh  Fihr NAN dehz
2:42   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            2738
Antonio Vivaldi               Spring in E Op 8 RV  269                DG/Archiv  439933
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
9:47   C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:41 PM            16653
Joseph Haydn                  Piano Sonata No. 32 in b HOB 16         Centaur    2976
SOLO Eva Mengelkoch, piano
11:21    C  2 13-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:53 PM            7024
Anatoly Liadov                The Musical Box  Op 32 (A Musical SnuffbTelarc     80657
COND Erich Kunzel                  Erik  KUN zl
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
2:06   C  1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            4119
Sir Edward Elgar              Cockaigne (In London Town) Overture  Op RCA/BMG    60073
COND Leonard Slatkin               Leonard  SLAT kihn
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
15:29    C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:17 PM            9507
Ludwig van Beethoven          Variations on “Bei Mannern,..” of MozartECM        1819
SOLO Miklos Perenyi, cello         MEE-klohsh peh-REHN-yee
SOLO Andras Schiff, piano          AHN drahs  SHIHF
8:12   C  2 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM            26234
William Grant Still           Danzas de Panama (1948)                 Koch Intl. 7154
COND Isaiah Jackson
ORCH Berlin Symphony Orchestra
14:02    C  1 12-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:45 PM            2092
Ottorino Respighi             The Birds                               DG/Archiv  437533
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
18:23    C  1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:05 PM            234
Felix Mendelssohn             Symphony No. 4 in A Op 90 “Italian”     London     414665
COND Sir Georg Solti               Sir  George  SHOHL tee
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
30:00    C  1 7-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:36 PM            3210
Bela Bartok                   Piano Concerto No.  1  SZ  83           Teldec     13158
COND Ivan Fischer                  Ivan  FISH ihr
ORCH Budapest Festival Orchestra
SOLO Andras Schiff, piano          AHN drahs  SHIHF
23:36    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:59 PM            43055
Mzilikazi Khumalo             Five African Songs                      M Polo/HK  223832
COND Richard Cock
ORCH National Symphony Orchestra
20:01    C  1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:22 PM            5790
Johannes Brahms               String Quartet No.  1 in c Op 51        Teldec     90889
ORCH Borodin Quartet
32:45    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:55 PM            21875
Arnold Rosner                 Responses, Hosanna and Fugue  Op 67     Harm Mundi 906012
COND David Amos                    David  Amos
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
20:06    C  1 20-22
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:16 PM            158
Jacques Offenbach             Orpheus in the Underworld Overture      CBS/Sony   61830
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
9:42   C  1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:27 PM            48370
Friedrich Gernsheim           Symphony No.2 in E-Flat  Op 46          Arte Nova  636350
COND Siegfried Kohler              SIG-freed  KER-ler
ORCH Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
29:49    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:58 PM            3489
Maurice Ravel                 Mother Goose Suite                      RCA/BMG    63683
COND Jean Martinon                 Zhah(n)   MAR tih noh(n)  (n) soft
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
15:52    C  1 6-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:15 PM            80
Georges Bizet                 Symphony No.1 in C                      Angel/EMI  9414
COND Michel Plasson
ORCH Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
28:22    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:44 PM            2026
Giacomo Puccini               Turandot: “Nessun dorma”                London     443818
COND Zubin Mehta                   ZOO bin  MAY tuh
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
SOLO Luciano Pavarotti, tenor      Loo CHAH noh  Pav uh RAH tee
2:58   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:48 PM            3845
Robert Schumann               Carnaval  Op 9                          Ivory      71004
SOLO Ruth Slenczynska, piano
28:46    C  1 1-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:18 PM            12072
Frank Bridge                  Cello sonata (1913-17) in d             Bridge     9056
SOLO Steven Doane,cello
SOLO Barry Snyder, piano
21:12    C  1 2-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:40 PM            32670
Nino Rota                     The Leopard: film score                 CBS/Sony   66279
COND Riccardo Muti                 Ree KAR doh  MOO tee
ORCH La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
16:12    C  1 12-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:57 PM            9274
Camille Saint-Saens           Samson and Delilah: “Mon coeur s’ouvre aAngel/EMI  67602
COND Georges Pretre                Zhorzhe  PRAY truh
ORCH Paris Opera Orchestra
SOLO Rita Gorr, mezzo-soprano
SOLO Jon Vickers, tenor            Jon  Vickers
5:15   C  2 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC