« Return to Blog Listings
May. 31 2013

Playlist: May/31/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 11:53 PM

    Joseph Lanner — Styrian Dances

    Opus: 165
    Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 88765

  • 11:17 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 77
    Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
    Ensemble: Moscow Philharmonic
    David Oistrakh, violin
    RCA/BMG, 72914

  • 11:06 PM

    Charles Ives — Decoration Day

    Conductor: Donald Johanos
    Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 5035

  • 10:34 PM

    Robert Schumann — Fantasia

    Key: C
    Opus: 17
    Alexander Brailowsky, piano
    RCA/BMG, 9003

  • 10:29 PM

    Johann Adolf Hasse — La Clemenza di Tito:”Tardi s’avvedde

    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: Berlin Chamber Orchestra
    Jochen Kowalski, countertenor
    Capriccio, 10113

  • 10:17 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Rondo

    Key: a
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Philips, 462903

  • 9:33 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 4

    Key: f
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80228

  • 9:26 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Die Tote Stadt: Mariettas Lied Gluck

    Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Renee Fleming, soprano
    London, 1024

  • 8:58 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 48

    Key: C
    Opus: 64
    Ensemble: Quartet Festetics
    Harm Mundi, 903040

  • 8:36 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Carnival of the Animals

    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 400016

  • 8:23 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — William Tell: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 8:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 14

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Chamber Players of Canada
    Janina Fialkowska,piano
    Atma, 2532

  • 7:38 PM

    Richard Strauss — Horn Concerto No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    London, 6249

  • 7:02 PM

    Zdenek Fibich — Symphony No.2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 38
    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: Brno State Phil. Orch.
    Supraphon, 110657

  • 6:46 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 426630

  • 6:30 PM

    Robert Schumann — Fantasy for violin and orchestra

    Key: C
    Opus: 131
    Jennifer Koh, violin
    Reiko Uchida, piano
    Cedille, 73

  • 6:10 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Maskarade Suite

    Conductor: Eduard Serov
    Ensemble: Odense Symphony Orchestra
    Kontrpunkt, 32203

  • 6:07 PM

    Erik Satie — Gymnopedie No. 3

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    KochSchwan, 7358

  • 6:04 PM

    Erik Satie — Gymnopedie No. 2

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    KochSchwan, 7358

  • 6:00 PM

    Erik Satie — Gymnopedie No. 1

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    KochSchwan, 7358

  • 5:39 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Dances (Act 3)

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000166

  • 5:30 PM

    Anthony Holborne — Five Pieces

    Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet
    Telarc, 80257

  • 5:11 PM

    Richard Wagner — Rienzi: Overture

    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86248

  • 5:00 PM

    Jean Sibelius — The Oceanides (Spirits of the Waves)

    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Sir Alexander Gibson
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 6538

  • 4:41 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 38

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
    Phoenix, 162

  • 4:30 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Ballade

    Key: a
    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Grant LLewellyn
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Argo, 120623

  • 4:12 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 6

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5141

  • 4:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Waldmeister: Overture

    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68421

  • 3:40 PM

    Frantisek Krommer — Oboe Concerto No. 2

    Key: F
    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Czech National Symphony Orch.
    Alex Klein, oboe
    Cedille, 9000045

  • 3:23 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 14

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 27
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 427770

  • 3:17 PM

    Ennio Morricone — The Mission: Suite from the Film

    Conductor: Ennio Morricone
    Ensemble: Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 93456

  • 3:00 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Symphony

    Key: F
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8554447

  • 2:30 PM

    Alexander Borodin — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Cleveland Quartet
    Telarc, 80178

  • 2:24 PM

    Leroy Anderson — Summer Skies

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Eastman-Rochester Pops Orch.
    DG/Archiv, 469376

  • 1:36 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 5

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    Philips, 462586

  • 1:31 PM

    Leo Brouwer — Cancion de Cuna

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
    London, 470477

  • 1:09 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — The Isle of the Dead,

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34166

  • 12:57 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto for Oboe and Violin

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    Peter Westermann, oboe
    Mary Utiger,violin
    Karl Kaiser,flute
    Michael Schneider, flute/picc.
    RCA/BMG, 77367

  • 12:44 PM

    Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 445486

  • 12:40 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pastourelle

    Peter Pettinger, piano
    Chandos, 8438

  • 12:35 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Carissima

    Peter Pettinger, piano
    Chandos, 8438

  • 12:30 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Chantant

    Peter Pettinger, piano
    Chandos, 8438

  • 11:58 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 5

    Key: A
    Conductor: Jorg Faerber
    Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
    Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin
    Angel/EMI, 69355

  • 11:52 AM

    Robert Schumann — Widmung

    Opus: 25
    Van Cliburn, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60726

  • 11:32 AM

    Benjamin Britten — Peter Grimes:Four Sea Interludes

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 431768

  • 11:20 AM

    Tielmann Susato — Seven Allemandes

    Conductor: Philip Pickett
    Ensemble: New London Consort
    L’Oiseau, 436131

  • 10:39 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 9

    Key: e
    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 430046

  • 10:25 AM

    Francis Poulenc — Flute Sonata

    Patrick Gallois, flute
    Pascal Roge, piano
    London, 421581

  • 10:10 AM

    Giacomo Puccini — Capriccio Sinfonico

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 63025

  • 10:00 AM

    Aaron Copland — An Outdoor Overture

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80117

  • 9:15 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80585

  • 9:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Lord Yehudi Menuhin
    Ensemble: Bath Festival Chamber Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 83315

  • 8:50 AM

    Engelbert Humperdink — The Merchant of Venice: Love Scene

    Conductor: Martin Fischer-Dieskau
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223369

  • 8:35 AM

    Johann Georg Lickl — Wind Sextet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 11
    Ensemble: Calamus Ensemble
    MD+G, 6030859

  • 8:30 AM

    Toivo Kuula — Chanson sans paroles

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Jorma Panula
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9505

  • 8:16 AM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Scherzando No. 2

    Key: C
    Conductor: Hansjorg Schellenberger
    Ensemble: Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
    Angel/EMI, 56577

  • 8:05 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Trip to the Moon (Voyage dans la Lune)

    Conductor: Marc Minkowski
    Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
    DG/Archiv, 4776403

  • 8:00 AM

    Anonymous — Pavane and Galliard “La Guerre”

    Conductor: Dominique Visse
    Ensemble: Ensemble Clement Janequin
    Harm Mundi, 901453

  • 7:43 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Organ Prelude & Fugue

    Key: a
    Mieczyslaw Horszowski, Piano
    Arbiter, 113

  • 7:30 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Concert Fantasy on Die Zauberflote

    Opus: 54
    Conductor: Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
    Ensemble: Orquesta Sonfonica de Navarra
    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Naxos, 572275

  • 7:17 AM

    Leroy Anderson — A Harvard Festival

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
    Naxos, 559356

  • 7:07 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Andante con Variazioni for pno & mandoli

    Key: D
    Lajos Mayer, mandolin
    Imre Rohmann, piano
    Hungaroton, 12303

  • 7:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Snowflakes

    Opus: 71
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80330

  • 6:45 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Sonata No.5

    Key: F
    Gabor Antalffy,harpsichord
    CPO, 999100

  • 6:42 AM

    Richard Rodgers — March of the Siamese Children

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60393

  • 6:30 AM

    Eduard Strauss — Greeting Valse, on English Air

    Conductor: John Georgiadis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 8739

  • 6:16 AM

    Jiri Antonin Benda — Symphony No.4

    Key: F
    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553408

  • 6:09 AM

    Franz Schubert — Wind Nonet

    Key: e-Flat
    Conductor: Members of the
    Ensemble: Czech Nonet
    And various soloists
    Ch du Mond, 250140

  • 6:00 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Barber of Seville: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 412893

  • 5:36 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Sonata No. 2

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 36
    Vladimir Horowitz, piano
    RCA/BMG, 63681

  • 5:19 AM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.3: Les Preludes

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 427222

  • 5:00 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto for Recorder,Viola da gamba &BC

    Key: a
    Conductor: Philip Pickett
    Ensemble: New London Consort
    Philip Pickett, recorder
    Mark Levy, viola da gamba
    L’Oiseau, 433043

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC