« Return to Blog Listings
May. 23 2013

Playlist: May/23/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:16 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8530

  • 9:39 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 14

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 131
    Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartet
    Angel/EMI, 54587

  • 9:29 PM

    Richard Addinsell — Warsaw Concerto

    Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Cristina Ortiz, piano
    London, 414348

  • 8:53 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    Virgin, 90725

  • 8:36 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No.25

    Key: G
    Joseph Kalichstein, piano
    Jaime Laredo, violin
    Sharon Robinson, cello
    Dorian, 90164

  • 8:27 PM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758225

  • 8:15 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80164

  • 8:00 PM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Three Chorale Preludes for Cello & Piano

    Maria Kliegel, cello
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 8553160

  • 7:39 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Piano Concerto for left hand

    Key: D
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60985

  • 7:02 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Symphony No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 78
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    David Goode, organ
    BBC, 90

  • 6:45 PM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Les Martyrs: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Philips, 442553

  • 6:42 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — Fugue No. 1

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Quartetto Puccini
    ASV, 909

  • 6:30 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Voyevoda:Entr’acte & Maids’ Dance

    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000411

  • 6:18 PM

    John Williams — Summon the Heroes

    Conductor: John Williams
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 62592

  • 6:16 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 34
    Catherine Manoukian, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    Marquis, 81235

  • 6:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 3 for Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: N.Y. Philomusica Chamber Ens.
    NYPhilomus, 132

  • 5:51 PM

    Enrique Granados — Danzas espanolas No. 8

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    London, 414557

  • 5:46 PM

    Enrique Granados — Danzas espanolas No. 7

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    London, 414557

  • 5:42 PM

    Enrique Granados — Danzas espanolas No. 6

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    London, 414557

  • 5:30 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47606

  • 5:11 PM

    Ernest Chausson — Soir de Fete

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9650

  • 5:00 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 5

    Key: d
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758673

  • 4:43 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Seven Popular Spanish Songs

    Conductor: Edward Gardner
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    Alison Balsom, trumpet
    Angel/EMI, 53255

  • 4:30 PM

    John Rutter — Suite for Strings

    Conductor: John Rutter
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 1821

  • 4:15 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Carnival: Overture

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 430046

  • 4:13 PM

    Ernest Tomlinson — Rigadoon

    Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223513

  • 4:00 PM

    Ernest Tomlinson — English Folk Dances: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223513

  • 3:42 PM

    Robert Schumann — Six Canons

    Opus: 56
    Ensemble: Vienna Brahms Trio
    Naxos, 8553837

  • 3:32 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Andante and Hungarian Rondo

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Gerard Causse
    Ensemble: Montpellier-Moscow Soloists
    Gerard Causse, viola
    Angel/EMI, 54817

  • 3:18 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 2

    Key: F
    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60453

  • 3:00 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Marc Minkowski
    Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
    Astree, 5130

  • 2:23 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Cinderella: Act III

    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 445830

  • 2:04 PM

    Carl Czerny — Notturno Brillant

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    CPO, 999745

  • 1:56 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Boccaccio

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15045

  • 1:22 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Double Concerto for Violin,Cello & Orch.

    Key: a
    Opus: 102
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Elisabeth Batiashvili, violin
    Alban Gerhardt, cello
    BBC, 221

  • 1:06 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8767

  • 12:58 PM

    Johann Strauss II — An Artist’s Life: Waltz

    Opus: 316
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47627

  • 12:44 PM

    Claude Debussy — Petite Suite

    Conductor: Pierre-Andre Valade
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    BBC, 266

  • 12:38 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15668

  • 12:14 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 8

    Key: C
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    Philips, 432086

  • 12:02 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: c-Sharp
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Teldec, 46329

  • 11:28 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 4

    Key: a
    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Paavo Berglund
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 11004

  • 11:12 AM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Auryn Quartet
    CPO, 999410

  • 10:58 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419768

  • 10:39 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Guitar Quintet No.6

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 438769

  • 10:33 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 3

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780118

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 469001

  • 9:35 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Water Music

    Key: C
    Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini
    Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
    ambroisie, 192

  • 9:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 27

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 68289

  • 8:48 AM

    George Butterworth — A Shropshire Lad

    Conductor: Grant LLewellyn
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Argo, 120623

  • 8:34 AM

    Giuseppe Maria Cambini — Wind Quintet No.3

    Key: F
    Catalog No.: 3
    Ensemble: Avalon Wind Quintet
    Naxos, 8553410

  • 8:30 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 2

    Key: d
    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Denon, 4597

  • 8:18 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Suite caracteristique

    Opus: 100
    Conductor: Peter Csaba
    Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
    Ondine, 830

  • 8:10 AM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Hippolyte et Aricie: Suite

    Conductor: Anne Harrigan
    Ensemble: Baltimore Chamber Orchestra
    BCO, 1

  • 8:00 AM

    Enrique Granados — Goyescas: Los Requiebros

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60408

  • 7:47 AM

    Giulio Regondi — Fete Villageoise (Village Festival):

    John Holmquist, guitar
    Naxos, 8554191

  • 7:39 AM

    Frederick Delius — Spring Idle

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
    Naxos, 556837

  • 7:30 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for Strings

    Key: g
    Conductor: Andrea Marcon, dir & harpsicho
    Ensemble: Venice Baroque Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6728

  • 7:17 AM

    Sergei Taneyev — Canzona

    Conductor: David Geringas
    Ensemble: Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
    Vytautas Sondeckis, cello
    Naxos, 554381

  • 7:08 AM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 16606

  • 7:00 AM

    Engelbert Humperdink — The Canteen Woman: Prelude

    Conductor: Martin Fischer-Dieskau
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223369

  • 6:49 AM

    Leroy Anderson — Serenata

    Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
    Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Vanguard, 4

  • 6:40 AM

    Carl Heinrich Graun — Sonata for Flute, Cello and Harpsichord

    Key: G
    Barthold Kuijken, flute
    Wieland Kuijken,cello
    Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
    CBS/Sony, 66267

  • 6:30 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Ballet Scene

    Key: A
    Opus: 81
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000163

  • 6:14 AM

    Josef Myslivecek — Symphony No. 4

    Key: D
    Conductor: Michi Gaigg
    Ensemble: L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
    CPO, 777050

  • 6:10 AM

    Enrique Granados — El Pelele

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60408

  • 6:00 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68790

  • 5:33 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No.11

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
    Astree, 8573

  • 5:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 38
    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    London, 452214

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC