« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 22 2013

Playlist: Mar/22/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 11:40 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 18

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Andras Ligeti
    Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 8550205

  • 11:36 PM

    John Philip Sousa — The Washington Post March (1889)

    Conductor: Eugene Corporon
    Ensemble: Lone Star Wind Orchestra
    Naxos, 570968

  • 11:27 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Samson and Delilah: “Mon coeur s’ouvre

    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: NBC Symphony Orchestra
    Rise Stevens, mezzo-soprano
    Jan Peerce, tenor
    cala, 540

  • 10:38 PM

    Richard Strauss — Ein Heldenleben

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 992

  • 10:21 PM

    Aaron Copland — In the Beginning

    Conductor: Matthew Best
    Corydon Singers
    Catherine Denley, contralto
    Hyperion, 66219

  • 10:17 PM

    Leroy Anderson — Sleigh Ride

    Conductor: Leroy Anderson
    MCA, 9815

  • 9:55 PM

    Samuel Barber — Souvenirs Ballet Suite

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 8559044

  • 9:42 PM

    Richard Wagner — Flying Dutchman: Overture

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 76896

  • 9:37 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — Tosca: “E Lucevan le stelle”

    Conductor: Marco Armiliato
    Ensemble: Prague Philharmonia
    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
    London, 10837

  • 9:33 PM

    Julius Fucik — Entry of the Gladiators

    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Orfeo, 147861

  • 9:22 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

    Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758083

  • 9:02 PM

    Aaron Copland — Rodeo

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Naxos, 8559240

  • 8:58 PM

    Jerome Moross — The Big Country: Music from the Film

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80141

  • 8:42 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Masques et Bergamasques

    Opus: 112
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 449186

  • 8:25 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Bolero

    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 410010

  • 8:20 PM

    John Philip Sousa — Stars and Stripes Forever

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Presiden’t Own US Marine Band
    (begins w/ 30 sec. talk!!)
    Naxos, 570727

  • 8:00 PM

    Walter Piston — The Incredible Flutist

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 559160

  • 7:42 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Orchestral Trio

    Key: E
    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553194

  • 7:02 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 5

    Key: F
    Opus: 76
    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 430046

  • 6:40 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    London, 4758561

  • 6:30 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Overture for Wind Instruments

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10708

  • 6:12 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Three Studies

    Opus: 31
    Stephen Coombs, piano
    Hyperion, 66844

  • 6:00 PM

    Claude Gervaise — Danceries

    Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
    London, 807

  • 5:45 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — I Vespri Siciliani: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9696

  • 5:30 PM

    Franz Liszt — Procession by Night

    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Erato, 88235

  • 5:09 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Ten Bagatelles

    Opus: 34
    Ralf Gothoni,piano
    Ondine, 847

  • 5:00 PM

    Domenico Cimarosa — The Banquet: Overture (Il convito)

    Conductor: Alessandro Amoretti
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    Naxos, 570508

  • 4:46 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Lagoon Waltz

    Opus: 411
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4775566

  • 4:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 19

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80217

  • 4:16 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Reverie and Caprice for Violin & Orch.

    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Guillermo Figueroa, violin
    DG/Archiv, 431680

  • 4:02 PM

    Robert Schumann — Album for the Young

    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Dirk Joeres
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Bis, 1055

  • 3:43 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 2

    Key: b
    Conductor: Jahja Ling
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
    Telarc, 80227

  • 3:33 PM

    Aaron Copland — Four Piano Blues

    Mark Anderson,piano
    Nimbus, 5585

  • 3:13 PM

    Henri Vieuxtemps — Violin Concerto No. 5

    Key: a
    Opus: 37
    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Angel/EMI, 55292

  • 3:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Rob Roy overture

    Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    KochSchwan, 6702

  • 2:26 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Symphonic Serenade

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: North West German Philharmonic
    CPO, 999077

  • 2:09 PM

    Paul Schoenfield — Cafe Music

    Ensemble: Eroica Trio
    Angel/EMI, 56482

  • 1:51 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Norwegian Dances

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419431

  • 1:38 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata No. 5

    Key: A
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Orli Shaham,piano
    canary, 1

  • 1:09 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 4

    Key: d
    Opus: 120
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Orch Revolutionnaire et Romant
    DG/Archiv, 457591

  • 12:57 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 124
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429762

  • 12:41 PM

    Alfred Schnittke — Suite in the Old Style

    Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
    Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
    RCA/BMG, 60370

  • 12:35 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780118

  • 12:21 PM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47531

  • 12:14 PM

    Franz Schubert — Polonaise No.4

    Key: D
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 58955

  • 12:03 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Poet and Peasant Overture

    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    BerlinClas, 2153

  • 11:22 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Cinderella: Act I

    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 445830

  • 11:10 AM

    Fernando Sor — Fantasie

    Opus: 54
    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Franco Platino, guitar
    Tonar, 90801

  • 10:55 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Tragic Overture

    Opus: 81
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8557428

  • 10:48 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Don Giovanni: Overture

    Key: d
    Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
    Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
    Denon, 75372

  • 10:13 AM

    John Field — Piano Concerto No. 6

    Key: C
    Conductor: Janos Furst
    Ensemble: New Irish Chamber Orchestra
    John O’Conor, piano
    Onyx, 101

  • 10:00 AM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 273

  • 9:37 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Piano Quartet No. 2

    Key: f
    Opus: 2
    Ensemble: Domus
    Virgin, 91183

  • 9:17 AM

    Vitezslav Novak — Lady Godiva Overture

    Opus: 41
    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9821

  • 9:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Tafelmusik, 1004

  • 8:49 AM

    Josef Strauss — Die Veteranen Waltz

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Karl Albert Geyer
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Naxos, 223624

  • 8:36 AM

    Charles-Henri Alkan — Second Set of Impromptus

    Opus: 32
    Laurent Martin, piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223657

  • 8:30 AM

    Selim Palmgren — Exotic March

    Conductor: George de Godzinsky
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9603

  • 8:18 AM

    Marcel Grandjany — Aria in Classic Style for Harp and Organ

    Opus: 19
    Kathleen Bride,harp
    Jon Gillock,organ
    Milan, 35764

  • 8:07 AM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: RCA Victor Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 70931

  • 8:00 AM

    Jerome Moross — Rachel,Rachel: Americana Miniature

    Conductor: Paul Bateman
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1049

  • 7:47 AM

    Richard Wagner — Tannhauser: Festmarsch

    Conductor: Gyorgy Lehel
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15612

  • 7:38 AM

    Dietrich Buxtehude — Sonata No.2

    Key: D
    Opus: 2
    John Holloway,violin
    Jaap ter Linden,viola da gamba
    Lars Ulrik Mortensen, hspchrd
    M Polo/HK, 8224004

  • 7:30 AM

    Leo Delibes — La Source Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550080

  • 7:16 AM

    Daniel-Francois-Esprit Auber — Fra Diavolo Overture

    Conductor: Tomas Pal
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15669

  • 7:13 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 16

    Key: f
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Hugh Sung, piano
    Biddulph, 3

  • 7:00 AM

    Johann David Heinichen — Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 4776330

  • 6:47 AM

    Giacomo Meyerbeer — Coronation March for two Orchestras

    Conductor: Caspar Richter
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    LaserLight, 15669

  • 6:36 AM

    Franz Liszt — Reminiscences de Boccanegra

    John Ogdon, piano
    Philips, 456916

  • 6:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Fantasia

    Key: G
    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Telarc, 80038

  • 6:16 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 10

    Key: b
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5142

  • 6:09 AM

    Moritz Moszkowski — Spanish Dances

    Opus: 12
    Ensemble: I Salonisti
    RCA/BMG, 77377

  • 6:00 AM

    (Louis Joseph)Ferdinand Herold — Zampa Overture

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 432014

  • 5:33 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 20

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartet
    Teldec, 72480

  • 5:00 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Antoni Wit
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Bernd Glemser,piano
    Naxos, 505177

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC