« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 28 2013

Playlist: Jun/28/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 11:44 PM

    Simon Jeffes — “Still Life” at the Penguin Cafe

    Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
    Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
    Henry Roche, piano
    London, 425218

  • 11:22 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Scythian Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Nederland, 2005

  • 10:56 PM

    Lowell Liebermann — Flute Concerto

    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Lowell Liebermann
    Ensemble: London Mozart Players
    Sir James Galway, flute
    RCA/BMG, 63440

  • 10:15 PM

    Vassili Kalinnikov — Suite

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000169

  • 10:04 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Otello: “Gia nella notte densa”

    Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni
    Ensemble: Saint Cecilia Orchestra
    Katia Ricciarelli, soprano
    Placido Domingo, tenor
    RCA/BMG, 6534

  • 9:48 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — 1812 Overture

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
    Ensemble: National Sym Orch/Wash.,D.C.
    Erato, 94809

  • 9:42 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Meistersinger: Morgenlich leuchtend

    Conductor: Marco Armiliato
    Ensemble: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
    CBS/Sony, 10837

  • 9:16 PM

    Bela Bartok — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 411969

  • 9:09 PM

    Vincenzo Bellini — Norma: “Casta Diva”

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Joan Sutherland, soprano
    London, 4758369

  • 8:53 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Bolero

    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 410010

  • 8:48 PM

    John Philip Sousa — Stars and Stripes Forever

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Presiden’t Own US Marine Band
    (begins w/ 30 sec. talk!!)
    Naxos, 570727

  • 8:22 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Flute Concerto No. 1

    Key: G
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    CBS/Sony, 48184

  • 8:00 PM

    Christoph Graupner — Overture (Suite)

    Key: G
    Conductor: Hermann Max
    Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
    CPO, 999592

  • 7:23 PM

    Cesar Franck — Piano Quintet

    Key: f
    Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
    BBC, 82

  • 7:01 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Holberg Suite

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3091

  • 6:37 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    DG/Archiv, 415958

  • 6:30 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Pique Dame Overture

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 421170

  • 6:14 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Dumka

    Key: c
    Opus: 59
    Victoria Postnikova, piano
    Erato, 91843

  • 6:00 PM

    Tielmann Susato — La Danserie: 6 Dances

    Ensemble: Millar Brass Ensemble
    Delos, 3171

  • 5:41 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Noon Witch

    Opus: 108
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 64303

  • 5:30 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Fair Melusina Overture

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 417541

  • 5:12 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 5

    Key: A-Flat
    Andras Schiff, piano
    London, 440307

  • 5:00 PM

    Johan Halvorsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: G
    Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
    Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
    Simax, 1085

  • 4:42 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Seven Variations on a Theme from Silvana

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    Sabine Meyer, clarinet
    Angel/EMI, 56137

  • 4:30 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Symphony No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 554761

  • 4:16 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Dorfgeschichten Walzer in Landlerstyle

    Opus: 47
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223219

  • 4:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 75
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Andrei Gavrilov, piano
    Angel/EMI, 89484

  • 3:49 PM

    Jules Massenet — Cendrillon: Suite

    Conductor: Kenneth Jean
    Ensemble: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orch.
    M Polo/HK, 8223354

  • 3:30 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Music for the Royal Fireworks

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435390

  • 3:18 PM

    Claude Debussy — Cello Sonata

    Key: d
    Lynn Harrell, cello
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 444318

  • 3:00 PM

    Gustav Holst — Suite de Ballet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550193

  • 2:14 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Introduction, Theme and Variations

    Ensemble: Ensemble Walter Boeykens
    (probably by Joseph Kuffner)
    Harm Mundi, 901481

  • 1:54 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Hamlet: Fantasy Overture

    Key: f
    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Vasili Sinaisky
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 276

  • 1:50 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 1

    Key: g
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434326

  • 1:11 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 37
    Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    Philips, 446082

  • 12:57 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Tales from the Vienna Woods

    Opus: 325
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47627

  • 12:46 PM

    Mauro Giuliani — Sonata Eroica

    Key: A
    Opus: 150
    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 80525

  • 12:41 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 111959

  • 12:37 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 111959

  • 12:16 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 46

    Key: B
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Hyperion, 66522

  • 12:04 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    Virgin, 90747

  • 11:30 AM

    John Field — Piano Concerto No.4

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: David Haslam
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Naxos, 8553771

  • 11:12 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 69358

  • 11:06 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Ruler of the Spirits Overture

    Conductor: Gustav Kuhn
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Capriccio, 10052

  • 10:33 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Pictures at an Exhibition

    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    BBC, 4023

  • 10:21 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — William Tell: Overture

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 431653

  • 10:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Violin Sonata No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 100
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    Angel/EMI, 66945

  • 9:37 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 3

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 69879

  • 9:27 AM

    Jerome Moross — A Tall Story for Orchestra

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7367

  • 9:00 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Grand sextet for piano & strings

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Capricorn
    Hyperion, 66163

  • 8:38 AM

    Richard Strauss — Der Rosenkavalier: Waltzes

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8834

  • 8:30 AM

    Charles-Valentin Alkan — The Feast of Aesop

    Opus: 39
    Raymond Lewenthal, piano
    Elan, 82276

  • 8:17 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cantata – Sinfonia

    Conductor: Andrew Parrot
    Ensemble: Taverner Players
    Virgin, 61304

  • 8:06 AM

    Joseph Joachim — Andantino

    Key: a
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    John Lenehan,piano
    Naxos, 8553026

  • 8:00 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Grand Waltz from Raymonda

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000179

  • 7:46 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Barber of Seville: Overture

    Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
    Ensemble: Royal Opera House,Covnt Garden
    Conifer, 55004

  • 7:39 AM

    Michael Praetorius — Suite from “Terpsichore”

    Ensemble: Ensemble Doulce Memoire
    Dorian, 90262

  • 7:30 AM

    Richard Rodgers — Slaughter on Tenth Avenue

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68550

  • 7:17 AM

    Edward German — Merrie England

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223419

  • 7:05 AM

    Philip Hayes — Piano Concerto No.4

    Key: A
    Conductor: Paul Nicholson
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Paul Nicholson, fortepiano
    Hyperion, 66700

  • 7:00 AM

    Tyzen Hsiao — An Angel From Formosa

    Conductor: Vakhtang Jordania
    Ensemble: Russian Federal Orchestra
    Angelok, 9912

  • 6:47 AM

    Franz Schubert — Polonaise for violin and orchestra

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
    CBS/Sony, 48386

  • 6:39 AM

    Johann Friedrich Fasch — Sonata for two oboes,bassoon & B.C.

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
    Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe
    Ingo Goritzki,oboe
    Capriccio, 10239

  • 6:30 AM

    Carl Millocker — Gasparone

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15045

  • 6:13 AM

    Archangelo Corelli — Concerto Grosso No. 7

    Key: D
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Chiara Banchini
    Ensemble: Chiara Banchini Ensemble 415
    Harm Mundi, 2901459

  • 6:09 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 9

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 69
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758095

  • 6:00 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Triumphal March from Caractacus

    Conductor: Lord Yehudi Menuhin
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Virgin, 91175

  • 5:35 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Quintet for piano & winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Budapest Wind Ensemble
    Zoltan Kocsis, piano
    Harm Mundi, 903020

  • 5:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 88
    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 430046

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC