« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 20 2013

Playlist: Jun/20/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

PLAY DATE: Thu, 06/20/2013
12:57 AM            42124
Johannes Brahms               An die Nachtigall  Op 46/4              CBC(RCI)   1133
SOLO Martin Hackleman, horn
SOLO Jane Coop, piano
2:47   C  1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 AM            13008
Reynaldo Hahn                 Piano Concerto in E                     Hyperion   66897
COND Jean-Yves Ossonce
ORCH BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
SOLO Stephen Coombs, piano
28:24    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:28 AM            2574
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Symphony No.  2 in c Op 17 “Little RussiLondon     460977
COND Sir Georg Solti               Sir  George  SHOHL tee
ORCH Orch. Societe des Concerts…
31:02    C  1 6-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:59 AM            2179
Gioacchino Rossini            The Thieving Magpie: Overture (La Gazza London     400049
COND Riccardo Chailly              Ree KARD oh  Shy EE
ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
9:27   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:09 AM            13778
Franz Joseph Haydn            Symphony No. 10 in D                    Hyperion   66529
COND Roy Goodman
ORCH Hanover Band
14:39    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM            7045
Frederick the Great           Flute Concerto No.3 in C                Capriccio  10064
COND Hartmut Haenchen              Hartmut  Hen chin
ORCH CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Manfred Friedrich, flute
14:34    C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:48 AM            1033
Claude Debussy                Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)            Teldec     74006
COND Hugh Wolff
ORCH Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
5:26   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            42123
Johann Baptist Vanhal         Oboe Quartet No. 6 in C Op 7            Helios     55033
ORCH Tagore String Trio
SOLO Sarah Francis, oboe
12:55    C  1 21-24
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:12 AM            2639
Ralph Vaughan Williams        English Folk Song Suite                 DG/Archiv  4776118
COND Arthur Fiedler                Arthur  FEED lihr
ORCH Boston Pops Orchestra
11:09    C  1 11-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM            5531
Sergei Prokofiev              Piano Concerto No.  1 in D-Flat  Op 10  DG/Archiv  439898
COND Claudio Abbado                KLOW dee oh  Uh BAH doh
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
SOLO Evgeny Kissin, piano          yeff GYAY nee kee SEEN
14:51    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:44 AM            12216
Richard Strauss               Romance for Cello and Orchestra in F    Naxos      8554175
COND Gerhard Markson
ORCH National S.O. of Ireland
SOLO Alexander Rudin, cello        Alexander  Roo DAN
9:57   C  1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            10171
Johann Sebastian Bach         Concerto for 3 Violins, Strings & Cont. CBS/Sony   66265
COND Jeanne Lamon                  JAWN lah-MOH(N)
ORCH Tafelmusik                    Tah-FELL-myew-ZEEK
SOLO Jeanne Lamon, violin
SOLO Linda Melsted,violin
SOLO David Greenberg,violin
16:53    C  1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:16 AM            3038
Camille Saint-Saens           Danse Macabre  Op 40                    RCA/BMG    6213
COND Arthur Fiedler                Arthur  FEED lihr
ORCH Boston Pops Orchestra
6:51   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM            1232
Gabriel Faure                 Pelleas et Melisande  Op 80             Argo       410552
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
16:40    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:46 AM            11376
Reynaldo Hahn                 Le Bal de Beatrice d’Este               Hyperion   66347
COND Ronald Corp
ORCH New London Orchestra
16:33    C  1 15-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:03 AM            261
Franz Schubert                Symphony No.  9 in C D   944 “The Great”Telarc     80502
COND Sir Charles Mackerras         Sir Charles  Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Scottish Chamber Orchestra
54:54    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            418
Johann Sebastian Bach         Brandenburg Concerto No.  2 in F BWV 104Virgin     90747
ORCH Orch of Age of Enlightenment
11:32    C  1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:13 AM            1818
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       String Quintet No. 4 in g K   516       DG/Archiv  419773
ORCH Melos Quartet of Stuttgart
SOLO Franz Beyer, viola
34:31    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:49 AM            2540
Franz von Suppe               Poet and Peasant Overture               CBS/Sony   47606
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
9:54   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:00 AM            40518
Franz Liszt                   Fantasy on English Themes  S   694      Hyperion   67415
SOLO Leslie Howard, piano
14:25    C  2 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:15 AM            2186
Gioacchino Rossini            Silken Ladder Overture La Scala di Seta Nimbus     5078
COND Jaime Laredo                  HIGH mee lah RAY doh
ORCH Scottish Chamber Orchestra
6:27   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:23 AM            242
Antonin Dvorak                Symphony No.  7 in d Op 70              Angel/EMI  68628
COND Carlo Maria Giulini           KAR loh  Mar EE uh  JOO lee nee
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
40:45    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:05 PM            2099
E. N. Reznicek                Donna Diana Overture                    CBC(RCI)   5167
COND Georg Tintner
ORCH Symphony Nova Scotia
6:18   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:12 PM            34763
Federico Moreno Torroba       Aires de la Mancha                      Telarc     80451
SOLO David Russell, Guitar
10:09    C  1 24-28
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:23 PM            2092
Ottorino Respighi             The Birds                               Angel/EMI  69358
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
19:15    C  1 10-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:44 PM            1789
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Magic Flute: Overture in E-Flat  K   620Angel/EMI  67777
COND Sir Colin Davis               Sir  Colin as in “Tom Collins”  DAY vihs
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
7:04   C  1 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:52 PM            93
Frederic Chopin               Piano Concerto No.  1 in e Op 11        CBS/Sony   60771
COND Sir Charles Mackerras         Sir Charles  Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Orch of Age of Enlightenment
SOLO Emanuel Ax, piano             Ee MAN yew uhl  Ax
39:22    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:32 PM            2066
Sergei Rachmaninoff           Youth Symphony in d                     Chandos    10475
COND Gianandrea Noseda
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
10:18    C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:44 PM            38375
Johann Christian Bach         Oboe Concerto in F T   287              Challenge  72019
COND Jaap ter Linden
ORCH New Sinfonietta of Amsterdam
SOLO Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe      OOS ten RAKE (“OOS” like in “poor”)
18:04    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:03 PM            2392
Bedrich Smetana               Bartered Bride: Overture                Conifer    51522
COND Jose Serebrier
ORCH Czech State Philharmonic, Brno
6:49   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:10 PM            3366
Franz Schubert                Impromptu No. 1 in f Op 142 D   935     DG/Archiv  457550
SOLO Maria Joao Pires, piano       Maria    ZHOW      PEER ehzh
12:25    C  2 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:23 PM            39181
Geirr Tveitt                  A Hundred  Hardanger Tunes:  Op 151 SuitNaxos      8555770
COND Bjarte Engeset
ORCH Royal Scottish National Orches
35:05    C  1 1-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM            6578
Jacques Offenbach             Die Rheinnixen Overture  A   614 The RhiDG/Archiv  4776403
COND Marc Minkowski
ORCH Musicians of the Louvre
14:51    C  1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:15 PM            27172
Franz Joseph Haydn            Piano Sonata No.33 in D HOB 16          Angel/EMI  56756
SOLO Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
9:30   C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:25 PM            23083
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari          Idillo Concertino for oboe & strings    Koch Intl. 7023
COND Donald Spieth
ORCH Lehigh Valley Chamber Orch.
SOLO Bert Lucarelli, oboe
20:14    C  1 6-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:46 PM            609
Ludwig van Beethoven          Leonore Overture No. 3 in C Op 72       CBS/Sony   47521
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
13:11    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM            4673
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer   Concerto Armonico No. 5 in B-Flat       Nederland  92030
COND Jan Willem de Vriend
ORCH Combatimento Consort Amsterdam
10:06    C  1 15-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:11 PM            28420
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      String Quartet Movement in B-Flat       Teldec     90422
ORCH Borodin Quartet
13:22    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM            273
Jean Sibelius                 Finlandia  Op 26/7                      RCA/BMG    68770
COND Sir Colin Davis               Sir  Colin as in “Tom Collins”  DAY vihs
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
9:00   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:39 PM            39250
Christoph Willibald Gluck     Ballet Suite No. 1 (arranged by Felix MoVanguard   108
COND Fritz Mahler
ORCH Hartford Symphony Orchestra
15:35    C  1 7-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            18802
Johann Strauss II             Harmony Polka  Op 106                   M Polo/HK  223212
COND Alfred Walter
ORCH Czech Philharmonic Orchestra  Check  Philharmonic
2:53   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:07 PM            24323
Paul Taffanel                 Romance et Salterelle                   Paula      58
ORCH Scandinavian Wind Quintet
12:41    C  1 11-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:20 PM            23984
Antonin Dvorak                Legend No.  5  Op 59                    Nonesuch   79066
COND David Zinman                  David  ZIHN mihn
ORCH Rochester Philharmonic
4:31   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            5962
Leopold Mozart                Horn Concerto in D                      Nimbus     5018
COND Christopher Warren-Green
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Michael Thompson, horn
12:43    C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:43 PM            38101
Oskar Nedbal                  Scherzo Capriccioso  Op 5               Classico   192
COND Douglas Bostock
ORCH Carlsbad Symphony Orchestra
11:45    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            29668
Richard Strauss               Feuersnot:  Op 50 Love Scene            DG/Archiv  449571
COND Christian Thielemann
ORCH Orchester der Deutschen Oper  Orchestra of the German Opera, Berlin
6:37   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:11 PM            106
George Gershwin               Rhapsody in Blue                        Philips    456934
COND Sir Andre Previn              AHN dray  PREH vihn
ORCH Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Andre Previn, piano           AHN dray  PREH vihn
13:53    C  2 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM            10835
Luigi Boccherini              Quintettino in C Op 30/6 “Night Music ofNewport    60076
COND Newell Jenkins
ORCH The Clarion Music Society
16:05    C  1 14-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:46 PM            28880
Georges Bizet                 Overture in A                           Angel/EMI  9414
COND Michel Plasson
ORCH Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
13:11    C  3 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:02 PM            39220
Josef Suk                     Fairy Tale (Pohadka)  Op 16             Naxos      572323
COND JoAnn Falletta
ORCH Buffalo Philharmonic
30:39    C  1 2-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:33 PM            67
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Sonata No. 23 in f Op 57 “AppassioAngel/EMI  86086
SOLO Andre Watts, piano            AHN dray  Wahts
24:38    C  1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:59 PM            17681
Hector Berlioz                Benvenuto Cellini: Overture  Op 23      RCA/BMG    68790
COND Sir Colin Davis               Sir  Colin as in “Tom Collins”  DAY vihs
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden         State  Orch.  of  Dresden
10:07    C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:10 PM            2010
Sergei Prokofiev              Symphony No.  5 in B-Flat  Op 100       RCA/BMG    5035
COND Leonard Slatkin               Leonard  SLAT kihn
ORCH St Louis Symphony Orchestra
43:37    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:55 PM            2
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      1812 Overture in G-Flat  Op 49          Delos      3081
COND James DePreist
ORCH Oregon Symphony
16:50    C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:13 PM            2168
Gioacchino Rossini            Introduction, Theme and Variations for CBis        1053
COND Lan Shui
ORCH Singapore Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Martin Frost, clarinet
12:21    C  1 1-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:26 PM            3754
Gustav Holst                  St. Paul’s Suite  Op 29/2               London     440376
COND Christopher Hogwood
ORCH Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
12:32    C  1 11-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:40 PM            2011
Frank Bridge                  Phantasie Quartet                       Naxos      8553718
ORCH The Maggini Quartet
11:03    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:52 PM            36084
Erwin Schulhoff               Serenade for Orchestra  Op 18           KochSchwan 1129
COND Israel Yinon
ORCH Brno State Phil. Orch.
27:01    C  1 14-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:21 PM            19440
Johann Strauss II             Gypsy Baron: Entrance March  Op 327     Vanguard   8078
COND Anton Paulik
ORCH Vienna State Opera Orchestra
2:50   C  3 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:25 PM            1825
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Serenade in D K   100                   Erato      88101
COND Jean-Francois Pailliard       Zhah(n)  Frahn SWAH  Pie ARE
ORCH Paillard Chamber Orchestra
21:17    C  1 2-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:49 PM            23988
Carlo Cecere                  Flute Concerto in A                     CBS/Sony   47228
COND Claudio Scimone               KLOW dee oh   Shee MOH nay
ORCH I Solisti Veneti              EE  SOHL ihs tee  VEHN ih tee
SOLO Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute     Zhahn  Pee AIR  Rahm PAHL
10:43    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

One Response to Playlist: Jun/20/13

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC