« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 31 2013

Playlist: Jul/31/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:56 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — En los trigales

    John Williams, guitar
    CBS/Sony, 48480

  • 10:12 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Symphony No. 2

    Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
    Ensemble: Halle Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65109

  • 9:54 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Petrushka: Three Movements

    Alexis Weissenberg, piano
    Philips, 456988

  • 9:20 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Double Concerto for Violin,Cello & Orch.

    Key: a
    Opus: 102
    Conductor: Bernard Haitink
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
    Angel/EMI, 49486

  • 9:09 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Six German Dances

    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 46696

  • 8:38 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Piano Trio

    Key: a
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Philips, 411141

  • 8:12 PM

    Richard Strauss — Death and Transfiguration

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 7890

  • 8:00 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Viola Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 463074

  • 7:16 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9170

  • 6:44 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 27

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Sir Clifford Curzon,piano
    Philips, 456757

  • 6:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 2

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80358

  • 6:15 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Old Grandmother’s Tales

    Opus: 31
    Boris Berman, piano
    Chandos, 8881

  • 6:00 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    BSOrch, 99

  • 5:41 PM

    Manuel Ponce — Sonata for Guitar & Harpsichord

    Adam Holzman,guitar
    Stephanie Martin, harpsichord
    Naxos, 554199

  • 5:30 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Erato, 95194

  • 5:15 PM

    Arvo Part — Mirror in the Mirror (Spiegel im

    Lisa Batiashvili, violin
    Helene Grimaud, piano
    DG/Archiv, 15203

  • 5:00 PM

    Ron Goodwin — Drake 400 Orchestral Suite

    Conductor: Ron Goodwin
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 8811

  • 4:40 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Occasional Suite

    Key: D
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 453451

  • 4:30 PM

    Silvius Leopold Weiss — Tombeau (sur la mort..Logy arrivee 1721)

    Key: d
    Eduardo Eguez, lute
    MA Recordi, 78

  • 4:16 PM

    Astor Piazzolla — Soledad

    Emanuel Ax, piano
    Pablo Ziegler, piano
    CBS/Sony, 62728

  • 4:00 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Little Suite

    Key: a
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    London, 452486

  • 3:41 PM

    John Rutter — Suite Antique for Flute, Harpsichord,

    Conductor: John Rutter
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Andrew Nicholson, flute
    John Birch, harpsichord
    London, 1821

  • 3:30 PM

    Josef Strauss — Joint Ventures, waltz (Consortien)

    Opus: 260
    Conductor: Walter Hilgers
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223621

  • 3:09 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations on a Theme by Paganini

    Key: a
    Opus: 35
    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 14108

  • 3:00 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — La Vera Costanza: Overture

    Conductor: Kevin Mallon
    Ensemble: Toronto Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8572130

  • 2:19 PM

    Anton Arensky — Piano Trio No. 2

    Key: f
    Opus: 73
    Ensemble: Borodin Trio
    Chandos, 8924

  • 2:14 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Dance of the Cockerels

    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
    CBS/Sony, 46668

  • 1:50 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Card Game- Ballet in 3 deals

    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
    Naxos, 550472

  • 1:18 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Enigma Variations

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80192

  • 1:13 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 3

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8406

  • 12:52 PM

    Charles Gounod — Petite Symphonie

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    London, 100188

  • 12:45 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Silken Ladder Overture

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 431653

  • 12:25 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Variations on a Rococo Theme

    Key: A
    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
    Ensemble: Leningrad Philharmonic Orch
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    RCA/BMG, 60739

  • 12:17 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Nabucco: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 410141

  • 12:03 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Edward Carroll
    Ensemble: Chamber Soloists of Washington
    CBS/Sony, 63269

  • 11:19 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento for String Trio

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Paris String Trio
    Ch du Mond, 278824

  • 11:01 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — Suite Italienne from “Pulcinella”

    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Bruno Canino, piano
    Angel/EMI, 83194

  • 10:55 AM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47643

  • 10:44 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Prelude and Marche Francaise

    Georges Rabol,piano
    Sylvie Dugas,piano
    Naxos, 8553080

  • 10:00 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67784

  • 9:38 AM

    Ferdinand Ries — Octet

    Key: f
    Opus: 128
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    CPO, 999745

  • 9:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Michael Halasz
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 553271

  • 8:45 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Ballet suite No. 1

    Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
    Ensemble: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orch
    RCA/BMG, 68304

  • 8:37 AM

    Jakob Friedrich Kleinknecht — Divertimento

    Key: G
    Sabine Dreier,flute
    Petra Manz,viola da gamba
    Irene Hegen,harpsichord/piano
    CPO, 999361

  • 8:30 AM

    Paul Lincke — Lysistrata: Idyll of the glow-worms

    Conductor: Ronald Corp
    Ensemble: New London Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66998

  • 8:17 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Waltz

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434305

  • 8:06 AM

    Cyprien Katsaris — Mozartiana

    Cyprien Katsaris, piano
    CBS/Sony, 52551

  • 8:00 AM

    George Antheil — Archipelago

    Conductor: Barry Kolman
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Centaur, 2293

  • 7:47 AM

    Giacomo Puccini — Madama Butterfly: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Tullio Serafin
    Ensemble: Saint Cecilia Orchestra
    London, 443825

  • 7:40 AM

    Mauro Giuliani — Variations on a Theme of Handel

    Key: A
    Opus: 107
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 454262

  • 7:30 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Anton Nanut
    Ensemble: Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra
    Stradivari, 6300

  • 7:14 AM

    Ricardo Castro Herrera — Vals Capricho

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    Eva Suk,piano
    ASV, 893

  • 7:05 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Three Oboe Concerto

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    Peter Westermann, oboe
    Michael Niesemann, oboe
    Piet Dhont, oboe
    DG/Archiv, 419633

  • 7:00 AM

    Leroy Anderson — Harvard Sketches

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
    Naxos, 559357

  • 6:48 AM

    John Dowland — Lady Hundson’s puffe

    Ensemble: The Extempore String Ensemble
    Hyperion, 66010

  • 6:37 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — “Africa” Fantasie for Piano & Orchestra

    Opus: 89
    Conductor: Louis de Froment
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Gabriel Tacchino, piano
    Vox/MMG, 3028

  • 6:30 AM

    Miklos Rozsa — Beau Brummel: Music from the Film

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1056

  • 6:17 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — 3 German Dances

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    MHS, 513760

  • 6:07 AM

    Albert Franz Doppler — Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy

    Ensemble: Budapest Strings
    Janos Balint,flute
    Capriccio, 10831

  • 6:00 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 18
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6669

  • 5:37 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Old Norwegian Romance with Variations

    Opus: 51
    Conductor: Paavo Berglund
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68649

  • 5:17 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 13
    Ian Hobson, piano
    Arabesque, 6648

  • 5:00 AM

    Antonio Maria Giuliani — Concerto for 2 mand,vla,orch

    Conductor: Claudio Scimone
    Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
    Ugo Orlandi, mandolin
    Dorina Frati, mandolin
    Jodi Levitz, viola
    Erato, 88165

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC