« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 22 2013

Playlist: Jul/22/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:06 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 15
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Claudio Arrau, piano
    Philips, 422066

  • 9:56 PM

    Michael W. Balfe — The Bohemian Girl: Overture

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68793

  • 9:39 PM

    Giuseppe Maria Cambini — Sinfonia Concertante No. 5

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Luigi Mangiacavallo
    Ensemble: Academia Montis Regalis
    Barbara Ferrara, oboe
    Maria de Martini, bassoon
    Opus 111, 30244

  • 9:34 PM

    Thomas Augustine Arne — Gavotte (Georgian Suite)

    Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 8223522

  • 9:12 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 89

    Key: F
    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 94237

  • 9:08 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — A Mighty Fortress is our God

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572050

  • 8:44 PM

    Heinrich Herzogenberg — Trio

    Key: D
    Opus: 61
    Jeno Kevehazi,horn
    Jozsef Kiss, oboe
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 8550441

  • 8:08 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 2

    Key: C
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 12004

  • 7:59 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Ruy Blas: Overture

    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423025

  • 7:33 PM

    Randall Thompson — Symphony No. 2

    Key: e
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9439

  • 7:00 PM

    Robert Schumann — Fantasia

    Key: C
    Opus: 17
    Jonathan Biss, piano
    Angel/EMI, 65391

  • 6:48 PM

    Henry Purcell — Abdelazer,or the Moor’s Revenge:

    Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
    Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 77231

  • 6:30 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — The Zaporozhye Cossacks

    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9071

  • 6:12 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Adventures of Robin Hood: film score

    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    RCA/BMG, 912

  • 6:00 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — 5 Melodies for Violin and Piano

    Opus: 35
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Orli Shaham,piano
    Vanguard, 1555

  • 5:45 PM

    Jaromier Weinberger — Schwanda the Bagpiper

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    U. of Cincinnati Brass Choir
    Telarc, 80595

  • 5:30 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — English Suite No. 2

    Key: a
    Glenn Gould, piano
    CBS/Sony, 42268

  • 5:10 PM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Lincolnshire Posy

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
    Mercury, 432754

  • 5:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Andante con Variazioni for pno & mandoli

    Key: D
    Lajos Mayer, mandolin
    Imre Rohmann, piano
    Hungaroton, 12303

  • 4:44 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Spring

    Key: E
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
    Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
    Enrico Onofri, violin
    Teldec, 97671

  • 4:30 PM

    Anatoly Liadov — Eight Russian Folk Songs for Orchestra

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000140

  • 4:18 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Andante Cantabile

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 99

  • 4:00 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Russian Easter Festival Overture

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    RCA/BMG, 61173

  • 3:43 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Suite on the Name “Sacha”

    Opus: 2
    Stephen Coombs, piano
    Hyperion, 66833

  • 3:22 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Oboe Concerto

    Key: C
    Conductor: Paavo Berglund
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Douglas Boyd, oboe
    ASV, 6174

  • 3:11 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80164

  • 3:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — Konzertstuck for violin and orchestra

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Gidon Kremer, violin
    DG/Archiv, 437535

  • 2:26 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 3

    Key: D
    Conductor: Leopold Hager
    Ensemble: Orchestre D’Auvergne
    Jean-Jacques Kantorow, violin
    Denon, 376530

  • 1:57 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 6

    Key: d
    Opus: 104
    Conductor: Paavo Berglund
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Finlandia, 14951

  • 1:41 PM

    Robert Schumann — Scenes from Childhood

    Opus: 15
    Helen Huang,piano
    Teldec, 13148

  • 1:34 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Kurt Redel
    Ensemble: RTL Symphony Orchestra
    MasterDigi, 480

  • 1:06 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Serenade for Strings

    Key: E
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 471613

  • 12:52 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9633

  • 12:31 PM

    Astor Piazzolla — Histoire du Tango

    Patrick Gallois, flute
    Goran Sollscher, guitar
    DG/Archiv, 449185

  • 12:21 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

    Conductor: Derek Solomons
    Ensemble: The Authentic Orchestra
    Collins, 50012

  • 12:07 PM

    Ernest Bloch — Suite Modale for flute and strings

    Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Alexa Still, flute
    Koch Intl., 7063

  • 11:27 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 7

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 474924

  • 11:17 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — I Vespri Siciliani: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 10:57 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Suite

    Key: G
    Conductor: Simon Standage
    Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
    Chandos, 593

  • 10:46 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Marche Slave

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 31
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429984

  • 10:32 AM

    John Field — Piano Sonata No. 4

    Key: B
    Miceal O’Rourke,piano
    Chandos, 8787

  • 10:00 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Pictures at an Exhibition

    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    BBC, 4023

  • 9:40 AM

    Francesco Maria Veracini — Overture No.2

    Key: F
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 439937

  • 9:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Andre Watts, piano
    CBS/Sony, 47630

  • 8:49 AM

    Johan Svendsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Terje Mikkelsen
    Ensemble: Latvian National Symphony Orch
    La Vergne, 260748

  • 8:35 AM

    Anton Arensky — Suite No.1 for Two Pianos

    Opus: 15
    Vassily Primakov, piano
    Natalia Lavrova, piano
    LP Classic, 1001

  • 8:30 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 1

    Key: B
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 457712

  • 8:14 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 8 for Winds

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Quintett Wien
    Nimbus, 5479

  • 8:06 AM

    Carl Davis — Flesh and the Devil

    Conductor: Carl Davis
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Virgin, 90785

  • 8:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Fantasy and Fugue

    Key: c
    Andrew Appel, harpsichord
    Bridge, 9005

  • 7:48 AM

    Alessandro Stradella — Sinfonia for trpt, fl, ob & bc

    Key: D
    Conductor: Ludwig Guttler
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Capriccio, 10166

  • 7:33 AM

    Jan Blockx — Flemish Fair

    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
    Discover, 920100

  • 7:30 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Perpetual Motion-Moto Perpetuo

    Opus: 11
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Goran Sollscher, guitar
    DG/Archiv, 437837

  • 7:14 AM

    Franz Liszt — Tarantella (from Venezia e Napoli)

    Yundi Li, piano
    DG/Archiv, 851

  • 7:11 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Mario Rossi
    Ensemble: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
    Omega, 1023

  • 7:00 AM

    Victor Herbert — Festival March

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 7125

  • 6:46 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Raymonda: Ballet Suite

    Opus: 57
    Conductor: Aleksander Lazarev
    Ensemble: The Bolshoi Theater Orchestra
    Sergei Stadler,violin
    Melodiya, 1000058

  • 6:39 AM

    Johann Philipp Kirnberger — Sonata for Flute, Cello and Harpsichord

    Key: G
    Barthold Kuijken, flute
    Wieland Kuijken,cello
    Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
    CBS/Sony, 66267

  • 6:30 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Le Corsaire: Overture

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Yoav Talmi
    Ensemble: Orchestre symphonique deQuebec
    Analekta, 3151

  • 6:17 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Bourree Fantasque

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Chandos, 5122

  • 6:10 AM

    Henryk Wieniawski — Le Carnaval Russe

    Opus: 11
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    John Lenehan,piano
    Naxos, 8550744

  • 6:00 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — La Perichole: Fantasy

    Conductor: Marcel Cariven
    Ensemble: Orchestre Lyrique de la RTF
    Vanguard, 1034

  • 5:40 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Suite No. 3

    Key: a
    Paul Galbraith, guitar
    Delos, 3258

  • 5:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Jaime Laredo
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5067

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC