« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 18 2013

Playlist: Jul/18/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:55 PM

    Louis Ganne — Marche Lorraine

    Ensemble: Salon Orchestra of Cologne
    RCA/BMG, 69296

  • 10:45 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Armida: Overture …

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 10:32 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Violin Concerto

    Key: b
    Ensemble: Venice Baroque Orchestra
    Andrea Marcon, cond. & hrpschd
    Giuliano Carmignola, violin
    CBS/Sony, 87733

  • 10:11 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Sextet for Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Charles Neidich
    Ensemble: Mozzafiato
    CBS/Sony, 64306

  • 9:36 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: f
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Claudio Arrau, piano
    London, 4780113

  • 9:28 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — King Stephen: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 117
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 427256

  • 8:47 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — The Seasons: Ballet

    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Alexander Anissimov
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 553915

  • 8:42 PM

    Anton Rubinstein — Melody

    Key: F
    Opus: 3
    Ensemble: Budapest Strings
    LaserLight, 14050

  • 8:17 PM

    George Gershwin — Porgy and Bess: Suite “Catfish Row”

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 15311

  • 8:10 PM

    Charles Tomlinson Griffes — The White Peacock

    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: Philharmonic “Pops” Orchestra
    Chesky Rec, 112

  • 7:59 PM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 445775

  • 7:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Andreas Delfs
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80675

  • 7:03 PM

    Frederick Delius — Suite from “A Village Romeo & Juliet”

    Conductor: Carl Davis
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Virgin, 90716

  • 6:44 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Variations on “La ci darem la mano”

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 2
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 60771

  • 6:36 PM

    Aaron Copland — Letter from Home

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64306

  • 6:30 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Ivan Fischer
    Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
    Philips, 464601

  • 6:14 PM

    Lorenzo Gaetano Zavateri — Concerto Grosso No.10

    Key: D
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
    Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 77352

  • 6:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Gotterdammerung:

    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86248

  • 5:49 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Nabucco: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 5:38 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Concertino for Clarinet & Orch

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: David Golub
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Padua and Venice
    David Shifrin, clarinet
    Delos, 3220

  • 5:35 PM

    Roger Quilter — Crimson Petal, The

    Stephen Hough, piano
    Virgin, 61499

  • 5:32 PM

    Roger Quilter — Fuschia Tree, The

    Stephen Hough, piano
    Virgin, 90732

  • 5:30 PM

    Roger Quilter — Weep You No More

    Opus: 12
    Stephen Hough, piano
    Virgin, 61499

  • 5:12 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata No. 1

    Key: G
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Orli Shaham,piano
    canary, 1

  • 5:00 PM

    George Gershwin — Cuban Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    London, 417326

  • 4:45 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Flute Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jose Luis Garcia
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    William Bennett, flute
    CBS/Sony, 63284

  • 4:30 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8767

  • 4:09 PM

    Ennio Morricone — Sergio Leone Suite

    Conductor: Ennio Morricone
    Ensemble: Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 93456

  • 4:00 PM

    Josef Strauss — Aquarellen (Watercolours)

    Opus: 258
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4780225

  • 3:40 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 24

    Key: A
    Opus: 20
    Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
    ASV, 1057

  • 3:20 PM

    Alexander MacKenzie — Twelfth Night

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Hyperion, 66764

  • 3:10 PM

    Paul Hindemith — Suite of French Dances (Suite

    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
    CPO, 999301

  • 3:00 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 77291

  • 2:22 PM

    Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
    Chandos, 9199

  • 2:12 PM

    Franz Lehar — The Merry Widow: Selections

    Conductor: Joseph Francek
    Ensemble: Vienna Strauss Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15667

  • 1:50 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Four Movements for String Quartet

    Opus: 81
    Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
    Cedille, 9000082

  • 1:35 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 6

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 415669

  • 1:11 PM

    David Diamond — Music for Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: New York Chamber Symphony
    Delos, 3103

  • 1:05 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80164

  • 12:49 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Orch…des Concerts Lamoureux
    Philips, 442272

  • 12:24 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Flute Concerto

    Key: d
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Eckart Haupt, flute
    Capriccio, 10104

  • 12:21 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: g
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8406

  • 12:18 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 7

    Key: c
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8406

  • 12:13 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8406

  • 12:10 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 5

    Key: A
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8406

  • 12:02 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Giovanna d’Arco: Sinfonia (Overture)

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 410141

  • 11:23 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 1

    Key: e
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Nederland, 2008

  • 11:14 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54479

  • 10:55 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 7

    Key: C
    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60454

  • 10:42 AM

    Richard Wagner — Rienzi: Overture

    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4745022

  • 10:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 77
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    CBS/Sony, 89649

  • 9:37 AM

    Jan Dismas Zelenka — Sonata No.4

    Key: g
    Conductor: Burkhard Glaetzner
    Walter Heinz Bernstein, hpschd
    Ingo Goritzki,oboe
    Knut Sonstevold, bassoon
    Siegfried Pank, Viola da gamba
    Achim Beyer,violone
    Capriccio, 10075

  • 9:18 AM

    Clara Schumann — Variations de Concert

    Opus: 8
    Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    Hanssler, 7065

  • 9:00 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Bolero

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 13133

  • 8:49 AM

    Francesco Geminiani — Concerto Grosso No. 5

    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Joel Thiffault
    Ensemble: Montreal Baroque Orchestra
    Atma, 22122

  • 8:43 AM

    Robert Schumann — Toccata

    Key: C
    Opus: 7
    Sviatoslav Richter,piano
    Philips, 456952

  • 8:30 AM

    Giacomo Puccini — La Boheme: A Fantasy for Orchestra

    Ensemble: Salon Orchestra of Cologne
    RCA/BMG, 69295

  • 8:15 AM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age

    Conductor: Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 5086

  • 8:08 AM

    John Philip Sousa — La Reine de la Mer

    Conductor: Lt.Col. Lowell E. Graham
    Ensemble: Air Combat Command Band
    USAF, 8818

  • 8:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Vienna Blood

    Opus: 354
    Ensemble: Alexander Schneider Quintet
    CBS/Sony, 45545

  • 7:41 AM

    Luigi Otto — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
    Capriccio, 10051

  • 7:30 AM

    Franz Liszt — Fantasy on Beethoven’s Ruins of Athens

    Conductor: Andras Ligeti
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    Jeno Jando, piano
    LaserLight, 14011

  • 7:15 AM

    Leopold Mozart — Symphony

    Key: D
    Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
    Ensemble: Slovak Chamber Orchestra
    CPO, 999144

  • 7:09 AM

    Fernando Sor — Variations on “Marlborough Goes to War”

    Opus: 28
    Brent Poe,guitar
    DownEast, 1001

  • 7:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Athalia Overture

    Opus: 74
    Conductor: Claus Peter Flor
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    RCA/BMG, 7905

  • 6:46 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations on a Hungarian Song

    Opus: 21
    Gary Steigerwalt, piano
    Centaur, 2021

  • 6:37 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Morceau de Concert for Violin & Orch.

    Key: G
    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Antoni Wit
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Dong-suk Kang,violin
    Naxos, 8550752

  • 6:30 AM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Daughter of the Regiment Overture

    Conductor: Geoffrey Brand
    Ensemble: Black Dyke Mills Band
    Chandos, 6539

  • 6:17 AM

    Franz Schubert — Rosamunde: Entr’acte No. 2

    Conductor: Christoph Spering
    Ensemble: Das Neue Orchester
    Opus 111, 30192

  • 6:07 AM

    Giovanni Battista Sammartini — Sinfonia

    Key: A
    Conductor: Newell Jenkins
    Ensemble: The Clarion Music Society
    Newport, 60076

  • 6:00 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 3

    Key: A
    Opus: 40
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758092

  • 5:11 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 5

    Key: e
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Western-Eastern Divan Orchestr
    WarnerClas, 62190

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Oboe Sonata

    Key: g
    Allan Vogel, oboe
    Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
    Delos, 3214

  • 12:57 AM

    Benjamin Godard — Legende Pastorale

    Conductor: Ulysse Waterlot
    Ensemble: Waterloo Chamber Orchestra
    Marc Grauwels, flute
    Naxos, 555954

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC