« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 25 2013

Playlist: Feb/25/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:39 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 2
    Robert Casadesus, piano
    Philips, 456739

  • 10:18 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Cello Concerto No. 3

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Pulcinella
    Ophelie Gaillard, cello
    ambroisie, 126

  • 9:51 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8

    Key: b
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86067

  • 9:45 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Un Ballo in Maschera: Prelude to Act 1

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 9:25 PM

    Georg Muffat — Concerto Grosso No. 12

    Key: G
    Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
    Ensemble: Cantilena
    Richard Chester, Flute
    Angus Anderson, Violin
    Adrian Shepard, Cello
    Chandos, 8448

  • 9:18 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Sinfonia

    Key: C
    Conductor: Andrea Marcon, dir & harpsicho
    Ensemble: Venice Baroque Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6728

  • 9:10 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Little Suite

    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 45547

  • 8:45 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Quintet for piano & winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    Derek Wickens,oboe
    Robert Hill,clarinet
    Martin Gatt, bassoon
    John Ogdon, piano
    London, 4757104

  • 8:14 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Mark Elder
    Ensemble: Halle Orchestra
    BBC, 289

  • 7:59 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Matinees Musicales (after Rossini)

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Colonel John Bourgeois
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    USMB, 10

  • 7:45 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 32

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
    Phoenix, 162

  • 7:02 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    BBC, 231

  • 6:43 PM

    Giulio Briccialdi — Wind Quintet

    Key: D
    Opus: 124
    Ensemble: Avalon Wind Quintet
    Naxos, 8553410

  • 6:30 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture

    Key: D
    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    BBC, 260

  • 6:15 PM

    Hugh (Hugo) Pierson — Romeo and Juliet overture

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: English Philharmonic Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66515

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Orchestral Trio

    Key: c
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553213

  • 5:43 PM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Bastille
    DG/Archiv, 431778

  • 5:30 PM

    J. Michael Haydn — Trombone Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Alain Trudel
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    Alain Trudel,trombone
    Naxos, 553831

  • 5:12 PM

    Joaquin Turina — Three Andalucian Dances

    Opus: 8
    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5619

  • 5:00 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Overture di Ballo

    Conductor: Alexander Faris
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5066

  • 4:39 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Scherzo capriccioso

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    WarnerClas, 66656

  • 4:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 26

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Jane Glover
    Ensemble: London Mozart Players
    ASV, 762

  • 4:10 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo

    Key: A
    Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
    Ensemble: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
    Thomas Zehetmair, violin
    Teldec, 46448

  • 4:01 PM

    Anton Arensky — Fantasia on Two Russian Folk Tunes

    Opus: 48
    Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Stephen Coombs, piano
    Hyperion, 66624

  • 3:46 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Four Characteristic Waltzes

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 8223516

  • 3:28 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 4

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758077

  • 3:09 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Trio

    Key: a
    Opus: 88
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Gidon Kremer, violin
    Mischa Maisky, cello
    DG/Archiv, 463700

  • 3:00 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — May Night overture

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572788

  • 2:26 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — String Quartet No. 10

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 51
    Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
    London, 466197

  • 2:08 PM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — The Jewels of the Madonna Suite

    Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 10511

  • 1:55 PM

    Franz Liszt — Soirees de Vienne: Valse-Caprice No.5

    Key: G-Flat
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66951

  • 1:35 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Lancelot and Elaine

    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Karl Krueger
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Bridge, 9089

  • 1:23 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Autumn

    Key: F
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Pinchas Zukerman, violin
    CBS/Sony, 63284

  • 1:02 PM

    Aaron Copland — Rodeo

    Conductor: Eduardo Mata
    Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 63467

  • 12:48 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Snow Maiden: Suite

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572787

  • 12:34 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47572

  • 12:29 PM

    Pietro Mascagni — L’Amico Fritz: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Andras Korodi
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    Capriccio, 10080

  • 12:10 PM

    Ludwig August Lebrun — Oboe Concerto No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Thomas Furi
    Ensemble: Bern Camerata
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    DG/Archiv, 471724

  • 12:01 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Egmont Overture

    Opus: 84
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    MHS, 523114

  • 11:29 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Enigma Variations

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80192

  • 11:23 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 4758087

  • 11:09 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No. 4

    Key: F
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy
    CPO, 999176

  • 10:59 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Orpheus in the Underworld Overture

    Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
    Ensemble: Gulbenkian Foundation Orch.
    Nimbus, 5303

  • 10:40 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — French Suite No. 4

    Key: E-Flat
    Angela Hewitt, piano
    Hyperion, 67121

  • 10:29 AM

    Benjamin Britten — Gloriana: Courtly Dances

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5295

  • 10:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4758356

  • 9:36 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Flute Concerto

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    Robert Aitken, flute
    CBC(RCI), 5177

  • 9:15 AM

    Earl Wild — Seven Virtuoso Etudes

    Earl Wild, piano
    Chesky Rec, 32

  • 9:00 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 77309

  • 8:45 AM

    Niels Wilhelm Gade — Echoes of Ossian Overture

    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Ole Schmidt
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    CPO, 999362

  • 8:42 AM

    Edvard Armas Jarnefelt — Praeludium

    Conductor: Ulf Soderblom
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9504

  • 8:30 AM

    Roger Quilter — Three English Dances

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223444

  • 8:15 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Larghetto and Allegro for 2 Pianos

    Key: E-Flat
    Jorg Demus, piano
    Paul Badura-Skoda, piano
    Philips, 454026

  • 8:07 AM

    Otto Nicolai — Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

    Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Virgin, 91079

  • 8:00 AM

    Giorgio Mainerio — First Suite of 5 Dances

    Conductor: David Munrow
    Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
    Testament, 1080

  • 7:48 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Raymonda: Entr’acte (from act 3)

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
    Ondine, 938

  • 7:38 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Malaguena

    Opus: 21
    Elmar Oliveira, violin
    Robert McDonald, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5086

  • 7:30 AM

    Edward German — 3 Dances from Henry VIII

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223419

  • 7:16 AM

    Enrique Granados — Zapateado

    Conductor: Peter Breiner
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Gerald Garcia, guitar
    Naxos, 550220

  • 7:07 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 66598

  • 7:00 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 9

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 71
    Cyprien Katsaris, piano
    CBS/Sony, 53967

  • 6:46 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Waltz from Act One

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80625

  • 6:38 AM

    Federico Moreno Torroba — Sonatina Trianera

    Los Romeros
    Angelita Romero, castanets
    London, 4780192

  • 6:30 AM

    Leo Delibes — La Source Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550080

  • 6:15 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Sinfonia to Cantata 146

    Conductor: Andrew Manze
    Ensemble: La Stravaganza
    Denon, 78965

  • 6:10 AM

    Julius Reubke — Scherzo

    John Owings, piano
    Pro Organo, 7201

  • 6:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Robert Stolz
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 69138

  • 5:35 AM

    Arthur Bird — Serenade

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Eugene Corporon
    Ensemble: North Texas Chamber Players
    Klavier, 11071

  • 5:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Rochester Philharmonic
    Vox/MMG, 7118

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC