« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 12 2013

Playlist: Aug/12/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:30 PM

    Frantisek Krommer — Concerto for 2 Clarinets

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Kalman Berkes
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    Kalman Berkes, clarinet
    Kaori Tsutsui,clarinet
    Naxos, 8553178

  • 9:42 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Serenade No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Pentatone, 5186188

  • 9:23 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Horn Concerto No. 1

    Key: D
    Ensemble: L’Archibudelli
    Ab Koster,natural horn
    CBS/Sony, 68253

  • 8:58 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Czech Suite

    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Antoni Wit
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Naxos, 8553005

  • 8:40 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Angel/EMI, 56654

  • 8:10 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 39

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Leonidas Kavakos
    Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg
    CBS/Sony, 6842412

  • 8:00 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Overture on Hebrew Themes

    Opus: 34
    Ensemble: Ensemble Walter Boeykens
    Harm Mundi, 901419

  • 7:37 PM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Piano Trio No.1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 12
    Ensemble: Borodin Trio
    Chandos, 9529

  • 7:03 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 38
    Conductor: Bernard Haitink
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 8005

  • 6:40 PM

    Engelbert Humperdink — Sleeping Beauty Tone Pictures

    Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Virgin, 91494

  • 6:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 25

    Key: G
    Opus: 79
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Philips, 442787

  • 6:15 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Hans Vonk
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    LaserLight, 15806

  • 6:00 PM

    Dmitri Kabalevsky — Violin Concerto

    Key: C
    Opus: 48
    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 457064

  • 5:48 PM

    Christoph Willibald Gluck — Orfeo ed Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437782

  • 5:44 PM

    Christoph Willibald Gluck — Orfeo ed Eurydice: Dance of the Furies

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437782

  • 5:30 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Hussite Overture

    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Virgin, 59285

  • 5:12 PM

    Franz Schubert — 12 German Dances (Deutsche Tanze)

    Opus: 171
    Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
    CBS/Sony, 48386

  • 5:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Voyevoda:Entr’acte & Maids’ Dance

    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000411

  • 4:39 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonatas (6)

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano
    RCA/BMG, 63314

  • 4:30 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Euryanthe: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 75645

  • 4:13 PM

    Samuel Sebastian Wesley — March & Rondo

    Ian Hobson, piano
    Arabesque, 6596

  • 4:00 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 9

    Key: C
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425900

  • 3:39 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Suite (arr. Kunzel)

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80364

  • 3:24 PM

    Robert Schumann — Marchenerzahlungen

    Opus: 132
    Michael Collins, clarinet
    Steven Isserlis, cello
    Stephen Hough, piano
    RCA/BMG, 63504

  • 3:05 PM

    Hamilton Harty — With the Wild Geese (1910)

    Conductor: Proinnsias O’Duinn
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    Naxos, 8554732

  • 3:00 PM

    Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber — Sonata Sancti Polycarpi for 8 trumpets

    Key: C
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Y Chamber Symphony of New York
    Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
    Delos, 3002

  • 2:20 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — The Seasons: Ballet

    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223136

  • 1:52 PM

    John Alden Carpenter — Adventures in a Perambulator

    Conductor: John McLaughlin Williams
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ukraine
    Naxos, 559065

  • 1:32 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 53

    Key: D
    Opus: 64
    Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
    Lodia, 7701

  • 1:21 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 124
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429762

  • 12:48 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 24

    Key: c
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60989

  • 12:34 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Tragic Overture

    Opus: 81
    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 9421

  • 12:14 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Philips, 426971

  • 12:04 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Shardad Rohani
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio New Philharmonic
    Discover, 920156

  • 11:25 AM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Quintet

    Key: A
    Opus: 114
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    Pamela Frank, violin
    Rebecca Young,viola
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    Edgar Meyer,double bass
    CBS/Sony, 61964

  • 11:13 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — A Night on Bald Mountain

    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64291

  • 10:52 AM

    Jean Sibelius — The Tempest Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Micheal Stern
    Ensemble: Kansas City Symphony
    Reference, 115

  • 10:46 AM

    Franz Schubert — Marche militaire no. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 51
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    James Levine, piano
    RCA/BMG, 69282

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 55
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Orch Revolutionnaire et Romant
    DG/Archiv, 439900

  • 9:32 AM

    Francois Joseph Gossec — Symphony a 17 parties

    Conductor: Wolf-Dieter Hauschild
    Ensemble: Orch. della Svizzera Italiana
    Naxos, 554750

  • 9:14 AM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances

    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
    Chandos, 9386

  • 9:00 AM

    Juliusz Zarebski — Grande Polonaise

    Key: F-Sharp
    Opus: 6
    Elzbieta Wiedner-Zajac,piano
    Dorian, 80121

  • 8:47 AM

    Josef Strauss — Transactions Waltz

    Opus: 184
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223626

  • 8:34 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Harmony Music No.4

    Paul Edmund-Davies, flute
    Micheal Cox,flute
    Roy Carter,oboe
    Nicholas Rodwell,clarinet
    Martin Gatt, bassoon
    Angel/EMI, 55403

  • 8:30 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Mario Rossi
    Ensemble: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
    Omega, 1023

  • 8:13 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Yoon K. Lee
    Ensemble: Salzburg Chamber Philharmonic
    Naxos, 8553289

  • 8:11 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Toy Soldiers’ March

    James Ehnes, violin
    Eduard Laurel, piano
    Analekta, 3159

  • 8:09 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Syncopation

    James Ehnes, violin
    Eduard Laurel, piano
    Analekta, 3159

  • 8:08 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Polichinelle

    James Ehnes, violin
    Eduard Laurel, piano
    Analekta, 3159

  • 8:00 AM

    Richard Wagner — Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3120

  • 7:48 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.5

    Key: C
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Philips, 454250

  • 7:37 AM

    C.F.E. Horneman — Aladdin (ballet music from act III)

    Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
    Ensemble: Aalborg Symphony
    Bis, 749

  • 7:30 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Bolero

    Key: C
    Opus: 19
    Lara Downes, piano
    Postcards, 7720012

  • 7:14 AM

    Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber — Sonata No. 5

    Key: C
    Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
    Ensemble: Cantilena
    Chandos, 8449

  • 7:09 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Scherzo

    Opus: 61
    Ksenija Sidorova, Accordion
    Champs Hil, 55

  • 7:00 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Turk in Italy: Overture

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6585

  • 6:46 AM

    Anton Arensky — Andante Sostenuto from “Egyptian Nights”

    Conductor: Aleksander Lazarev
    Ensemble: The Bolshoi Theater Orchestra
    Sergei Stadler,violin
    Melodiya, 1000058

  • 6:38 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Flute Sonata No.5

    Key: g
    Opus: 5
    Sheridon Stokes,flute
    Bess Karp,harpsichord
    Orion, 7821

  • 6:30 AM

    Hugo Wolf — Der Corregidor: Prelude and Intermezzo

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    Erato, 45416

  • 6:15 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 10

    Key: G
    Conductor: Gunter Kehr
    Ensemble: Mainz Chamber Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 5070

  • 6:09 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Ensemble: Matthies and Kohn,piano duo
    Naxos, 8553138

  • 6:00 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Boccaccio

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15045

  • 5:33 AM

    Niels Wilhelm Gade — String Quartet

    Key: D
    Opus: 63
    Ensemble: Kontra Quartet
    Bis, 516

  • 5:13 AM

    Aaron Copland — Rodeo

    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    RCA/BMG, 63511

  • 5:00 AM

    Silvius Leopold Weiss — Lute Suite

    Key: B-Flat
    Lutz Kirchhof, lute
    CBS/Sony, 48391

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC