« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 15 2013

Playlist: Apr/15/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:52 PM

    Johann Adolf Hasse — Sinfonia

    Key: D
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 4776730

  • 10:20 PM

    Henry Hadley — Salome (Symphonic Peom)

    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Karl Krueger
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Bridge, 9124

  • 10:13 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Sorcerer: Overture

    Conductor: Alexander Faris
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5066

  • 9:39 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 15
    Conductor: Christian Gansch
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4776415

  • 9:25 PM

    Giuseppe Tartini — Violin Concerto

    Key: b
    Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
    Naxos, 8551243

  • 9:22 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Rigoletto: “La Donna e Mobile”

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80364

  • 9:17 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Rigoletto: “Questa O Quella”

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80364

  • 8:40 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Clarinet Quintet

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Hawthorne String Quartet
    Harold Wright, clarinet
    Koch Intl., 7056

  • 8:04 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Telarc, 80184

  • 7:59 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — La Clemenza di Tito: Overture

    Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
    Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
    Denon, 75372

  • 7:19 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.2

    Key: G
    Opus: 1
    Eugene Istomin, piano
    Isaac Stern, violin
    Leonard Rose, cello
    CBS/Sony, 46738

  • 7:03 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Concerto No. 4

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Peter Damm, horn
    London, 4758055

  • 6:46 PM

    Ernest Chausson — Quelques Danses

    Grant Johannesen, piano
    Vox/MMG, 7201

  • 6:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3120

  • 6:10 PM

    Carl Friedrich Christian Fasch — Concerto for Trump,Oboe d’a,vln,Strings

    Key: E
    Conductor: Simon Wright
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    John Wallace, trumpet
    John Anderson, oboe
    Peter Thomas, Violin
    Nimbus, 5121

  • 6:00 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Poet and Peasant Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 509029

  • 5:46 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No. 55

    Key: B-Flat
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 8550845

  • 5:30 PM

    Sir Granville Bantock — Old English Suite

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223274

  • 5:09 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Karelia Suite

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80320

  • 5:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Trumpet Overture

    Opus: 101
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10708

  • 4:41 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — French Suite No. 3

    Key: b
    Andras Schiff, piano
    London, 433313

  • 4:30 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Little Bouquet Waltz

    Opus: 15
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223233

  • 4:11 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Romantic Pieces, Op. 75 (Miniatures, 0p.

    Opus: 75
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Orli Shaham,piano
    DG/Archiv, 449820

  • 4:07 PM

    Pietro Mascagni — Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63053

  • 4:00 PM

    Domenico Gabrielli — Sonata trpt,fl,ob,vln,vcl,bc

    Key: D
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
    Capriccio, 10016

  • 3:41 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Waltzes

    Opus: 39
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 53285

  • 3:24 PM

    Alexander MacKenzie — Burns: Second Scottish Rhapsody

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Hyperion, 66764

  • 3:07 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Cypresses

    Ensemble: Hagen Quartet
    DG/Archiv, 419601

  • 3:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Don Giovanni: Overture

    Key: d
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 47014

  • 2:27 PM

    Frederick Delius — North Country Sketches

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9355

  • 2:16 PM

    Franz Schubert — Impromptu No. 4

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 90
    Nikolai Demidenko, piano
    Hyperion, 66782

  • 1:45 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 446160

  • 1:38 PM

    Johann Strauss III — Coronation Waltz

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: John Georgiadis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 8739

  • 1:08 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Piano Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 57562

  • 1:03 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 7

    Key: c
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780118

  • 12:52 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — The Happy Forest

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8307

  • 12:46 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80539

  • 12:22 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

    Key: D
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Philips, 426971

  • 12:08 PM

    Darius Milhaud — La Cheminee du Roi Rene

    Opus: 205
    Ensemble: Scandinavian Wind Quintet
    Paula, 58

  • 11:59 AM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 69690

  • 11:26 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 429786

  • 11:11 AM

    Lars-Erik Larsson — Gustaviansk Svit

    Conductor: Dorrit Matson
    Ensemble: New York Scandia Symphony
    Centaur, 2607

  • 11:07 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 7

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 64
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4777483

  • 10:29 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 88
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54663

  • 10:22 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Silken Ladder Overture

    Conductor: Jaime Laredo
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5078

  • 10:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Quartet

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Artis Quartet
    Accord, 200672

  • 9:36 AM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10569

  • 9:18 AM

    Ignaz Moscheles — Les Contrastes: Grand Duo

    Ensemble: American Piano Quartet
    Haus Musik, 1984

  • 9:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Anthony Newman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Collegium Orch.
    CBS/Sony, 62472

  • 8:44 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Divertimento on themes from Bellini’s

    Conductor: Gilbert Varga
    Ensemble: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
    Vassili Lobanov, piano
    Discover, 920323

  • 8:30 AM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Adolphe Herseth, trumpet
    DG/Archiv, 25

  • 8:14 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Orpheus in the Underworld Overture

    Conductor: Marc Minkowski
    Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
    DG/Archiv, 4776403

  • 8:07 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — The Fairy’s Kiss, Pas de Deux

    Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
    Alexander Dedyukhin, piano
    Angel/EMI, 72016

  • 8:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — 3 German Dances

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    MHS, 513760

  • 7:48 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Waltz from the ballet “Lady Soubrette”

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000179

  • 7:35 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Scherzo No. 2

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 31
    Leonid Kuzmin,piano
    Russian di, 10022

  • 7:30 AM

    Leo Delibes — Coppelia: Waltz of the Hours

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550080

  • 7:13 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — English Folk Song Suite

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Symphonic Winds
    Telarc, 80099

  • 7:11 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Goldberg Variation #6

    Jonathan Crow, violin
    Douglas McNabney, viola
    Matt Haimovitz, cello
    Oxingale, 2014

  • 7:10 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Goldberg Variation #5

    Jonathan Crow, violin
    Douglas McNabney, viola
    Matt Haimovitz, cello
    Oxingale, 2014

  • 7:09 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Goldberg Variation #4

    Jonathan Crow, violin
    Douglas McNabney, viola
    Matt Haimovitz, cello
    Oxingale, 2014

  • 7:00 AM

    William Bolcom — Ghost rag: Graceful Ghost

    Eugene Barban, piano
    Americus, 1005

  • 6:47 AM

    Johann Adolf Hasse — Concerto for Mandolin, 2 violins, & con.

    Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
    Ulrich Wedemeier, mandolin
    MD+G, 3090944

  • 6:44 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Liebesfreud

    James Ehnes, violin
    Eduard Laurel, piano
    Analekta, 3159

  • 6:41 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Liebesleid

    James Ehnes, violin
    Eduard Laurel, piano
    Analekta, 3159

  • 6:30 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 138
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 426978

  • 6:18 AM

    Gabriel Faure — Pavane

    Opus: 50
    Conductor: Paul Tortelier
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Virgin, 62135

  • 6:11 AM

    Gaspar Sanz — Danses populaires

    Turibio Santos, guitar
    Erato, 55028

  • 6:00 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 5:23 AM

    Zygmunt Stojowski — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Jonathan Plowright, piano
    Hyperion, 67314

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Friedrich Fasch — Overture

    Key: e
    Conductor: Hanns-Martin Schneidt
    Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
    Phoenix, 191

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC