« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 01 2013

Playlist: Apr/01/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

PLAY DATE: Mon, 04/01/2013
5:00 AM 42959
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A K 404 Naxos 8554792
SOLO Benjamin Frith,piano
7:30 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:10 AM 172
Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2 in e Op 27 Capriccio 10306
COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
ORCH Radio Symph Orch of Stuttgart
49:21 C 1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM 8628
Vittorio Monti Czardas Marquis 601
ORCH Quartetto Gelato
4:28 C 1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:07 AM 1485
Gustav Holst Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of JollityASV 6078
COND Jose Serebrier
ORCH Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
8:05 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:15 AM 34267
Tomasso Albinoni Sinfonia for Two Oboes in G Naxos 8553002
COND John Georgiadis John Jor jee AH dihs
ORCH The London Virtuosi
SOLO Anthony Camden,oboe
SOLO Alison Alty,oboe
8:30 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM 23983
Antonin Dvorak Legend No. 4 in C Op 59 London 4780116
COND Raymond Leppard
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
5:30 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:36 AM 537
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in g BWV 915 Hyperion 67310
SOLO Angela Hewitt, piano
9:00 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:45 AM 1353
Edvard Grieg Homage March LaserLight 15621
COND Janos Sandor YAH-nohsh SAHN-dore
ORCH Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
8:36 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM 6355
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord in d Frequenz 11010
SOLO Rudolfo Bonucci, violin Bow NEW chee
SOLO Bruno Canino, piano kah-NEE-noh
6:30 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:07 AM 1695
Felix Mendelssohn Fair Melusina Overture Op 32 Vox/MMG 8145
COND Alois Springer AHL-whah SHPRING-er
ORCH Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
8:45 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:15 AM 16338
Johan Svendsen Romance in G Op 26 LaserLight 15675
ORCH Budapest Strings
7:46 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM 4163
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring CBC(RCI) 5134
COND Georg Tintner
ORCH Symphony Nova Scotia
7:48 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:37 AM 42745
Sergei Rachmaninoff Moment Musicale No. 6 Op 16 Analekta 3122
SOLO Alain Lefevre,piano
6:50 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:48 AM 6735
Wilhelm Stenhammar Interlude from “The Song” Naxos 8553115
COND Okko Kamu
ORCH Helsingborgs Symph. Orchestra
5:47 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM 36072
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale No.6 in C Op 4 Hyperion 67041
COND Elizabeth Wallfisch
ORCH Raglan Baroque Players
5:46 C 1 16-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:06 AM 1904
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene Overture DG/Archiv 400044
COND Herbert von Karajan HEHR behrt fawn KAR uh yahn
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
9:16 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:15 AM 33838
Arthur Foote Two Pieces for Violin Op 74 New World 80464
SOLO Kevin Lawrence,violin
SOLO Eric Larsen,piano
8:00 C 1 10-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM 22544
Richard Strauss Second Sequence of Waltzes from Der RosePope Music 1012
COND Mark Gorenstein
ORCH Russian Symphony Orchestra
8:01 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:42 AM 979
Frederic Chopin Waltz No. 10 in b Op 69/2 ASV 6149
SOLO Allan Schiller, piano
3:04 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:45 AM 9769
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella Op 44 Naxos 570930
COND Francesco La Vecchia
ORCH Rome Symphony Orchestra
6:05 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:51 AM 32864
George Frederich Handel Rodelinda: Overture Dorian 90209
ORCH Gray and Pearl Guitar Duo
7:30 C 1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM 418
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F BWV 104Teldec 75858
COND Nikolaus Harnoncourt Nikolaus HAR nuhn kort
ORCH Concentus musicus Wien
12:02 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:14 AM 5702
Sergei Rachmaninoff Fantasy Pieces Op 3 London 4200
SOLO Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano VLAH dee meer AHSH keh nah zee
19:41 C 1 7-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:35 AM 1023
Bernhard Henrik Crusell Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in f Op 5 Hyperion 66708
COND Alun Francis Alan FRAN sihs
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Thea King, clarinet THEE uh KING
24:36 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM 202
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in C Op 48 London 4758355
COND Vladimir Ashkenazy VLAH dee meer AHSH keh nah zee
ORCH Saint Petersburg Philharmonic
28:44 C 1 2-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:30 AM 606
Ludwig van Beethoven Album Leaf in a WOO 59 “Fur Elise” Philips 7433
SOLO Alfred Brendel, piano Alfred BREHNDL
3:24 C 2 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:34 AM 6202
Max Bruch Swedish Dances: Suite 1 Op 63 CPO 777385
COND Werner Andreas Albert
ORCH SWR Radio Orch. KaiserslauternToday: German Radio Philharmonic
11:29 C 1 12-19
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:47 AM 3100
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in f Op 73 Chandos 8305
COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
ORCH City of Birmingham Symph Orch
SOLO Janet Hilton, clarinet
20:55 C 1 2-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:09 AM 9094
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Prelude to Act I Naxos 554703
COND Alexander Rahbari
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
4:35 C 1 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:14 AM 9308
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C OpVox/MMG 5027
COND Kurt Masur KURT Mah zoor
ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
SOLO Ruggiero Ricci, violin
13:30 C 2 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:29 AM 136
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in g K 550 CBS/Sony 47264
COND Carlo Maria Giulini KAR loh Mar EE uh JOO lee nee
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
31:41 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:02 PM 247
Alexander Borodin In The Steppes of Central Asia BBC 276
COND Vasili Sinaisky
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
7:27 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:10 PM 3874
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Symphonic Dances CBS/Sony 47529
COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
21:03 C 1 1-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:33 PM 972
Frederic Chopin Waltz No. 3 in a Op 34/2 DG/Archiv 1193902
SOLO Maurizio Pollini, piano Moor EET see oh Poh LEE nee
4:37 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:39 PM 31944
Carlos Guastavino Tres Cantilenas Argentinas y Final Dorian 90202
ORCH Camerata Bariloche
18:18 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:58 PM 676
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture Op 9 Angel/EMI 54479
COND Mariss Jansons MAIR ihs YAN sunz
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
8:25 C 1 11-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:08 PM 274
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in e Op 64 London 7260
COND Riccardo Chailly Ree KARD oh Shy EE
ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
SOLO Janine Jansen, violin
26:56 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:36 PM 2653
Giuseppe Verdi I Vespri Siciliani: Overture RCA/BMG 24609
COND James Levine James Luh VINE
ORCH Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
8:30 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:46 PM 5108
Zoltan Kodaly Dances of Galanta Nederland 8005
COND Edo de Waart AY doh Duh VART
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
16:23 C 4 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:04 PM 1455
Franz Joseph Haydn London Trio No. 3 in G HOB 4 Discover 920211
ORCH Vienna Flautists
11:23 C 1 14-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:19 PM 8151
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E-Flat Op 20 Delos 3177
ORCH Lincoln Center Chamber Society
39:58 C 1 1-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM 2506
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks Op 28 Angel/EMI 64342
COND Rudolph Kempe ROO dawlf Kem-puh
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden State Orch. of Dresden
14:40 C 3 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:15 PM 11929
Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 9 in C London 425900
COND Antal Dorati AHN tahl Dor AH tee
ORCH Philharmonia Hungarica
12:50 C 3 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:28 PM 3091
Sergei Rachmaninoff The Isle of the Dead, Op 29 Angel/EMI 56754
COND Mariss Jansons MAIR ihs YAN sunz
ORCH Saint Petersburg Philharmonic
19:47 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:58 PM 4601
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House: Overture Philips 416385
COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
10:39 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:09 PM 48610
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in a D 115 London 4764342
COND Christian Curnyn
ORCH Scottish Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Nicola Benedetti, violin
14:55 C 1 12-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM 32852
Maurice Jarre Ryan’s Daughter: Suite from the Film Silva 1047
COND Paul Bateman
ORCH City of Prague Philharmonic
8:52 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:39 PM 15986
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Sonata No. 3 in f Op 20 Newport 60161
SOLO Constance Keene,piano
15:21 C 1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:53 PM 6993
Pablo Sarasate Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1 DG/Archiv 449923
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
4:49 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM 766
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 15 in B-Flat Chandos 8885
COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
3:07 C 1 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:03 PM 767
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 16 in f Chandos 8885
COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
2:23 C 1 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:06 PM 768
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 17 in f-Sharp Chandos 8885
COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
3:30 C 1 17-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:10 PM 6578
Jacques Offenbach Die Rheinnixen Overture A 614 The RhiDG/Archiv 4776403
COND Marc Minkowski
ORCH Musicians of the Louvre
14:51 C 1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM 4426
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 27 in G K 199 ASV 762
COND Jane Glover
ORCH London Mozart Players
13:57 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:44 PM 14588
Johann Strauss II Waldmeister: Overture (Woodruff) RCA/BMG 68421
COND Lorin Maazel Lorin Mah ZEHL
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
10:32 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM 14768
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert Op 77 Cedille 9000055
COND Paul Freeman
ORCH Chicago Sinfonietta
13:36 C 1 2-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:14 PM 2279
Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 3 in B-Flat Op 142 D 93LaserLight 15522
SOLO Jeno Jando, piano YAY nuh YAHN doh
10:45 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM 15254
Claude Debussy Petite Suite CBS/Sony 63056
COND Louis Lane Lewis Layn
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
13:40 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:44 PM 37235
Frantisek Krommer Oboe Quartet No. 1 in C Harm Mundi 907220
ORCH Terzetto
SOLO Paul Goodwin,oboe;oboe d’amore
15:15 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:02 PM 124
Franz Liszt Symphonic Poem No.3: Les Preludes London 4780239
COND Sir Georg Solti Sir George SHOHL tee
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
16:50 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:19 PM 2062
Sergei Rachmaninoff Cello Sonata in g Op 19 Angel/EMI 57505
SOLO Gautier Capucon, cello
SOLO Lilya Zilberstein, piano
37:52 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:59 PM 2770
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe: Overture in E-Flat DG/Archiv 4745022
COND Christian Thielemann
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
8:35 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:08 PM 185
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Op 97 “RhenisBBC 216
COND Walter Weller
ORCH BBC National Orch. of Wales
33:43 C 1 2-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:43 PM 9869
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 1 in B-Flat Op 18 Philips 456895
SOLO Radu Lupu, piano RA doo LOO poo
10:59 C 2 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:54 PM 42339
Josef Strauss Dornbacher Rendezvous-polka Op 107 M Polo/HK 223621
COND Walter Hilgers
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
2:50 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:55 PM 3591
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No. 17 in D K 334 Naxos 570990
COND Helmut Muller-Bruhl
ORCH Cologne Chamber Orchestra
48:01 C 1 7-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:45 PM 24336
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Baby Serenade Op 24 ASV 1074
COND Caspar Richter
ORCH Bruckner Orchestra Linz
21:58 C 1 3-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:07 PM 5893
Claude Debussy Beau soir North Star 27
SOLO Nathaniel Rosen, cello
SOLO Doris Stevenson, piano
2:29 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:08 PM 1127
Antonin Dvorak Piano Concerto in g Op 33 Teldec 87630
COND Nikolaus Harnoncourt Nikolaus HAR nuhn kort
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
SOLO Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
39:29 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

One Response to Playlist: Apr/01/13

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC