« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 23 2012

Playlist: Nov/23/12

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

PLAY DATE: Fri, 11/23/2012
5:00 AM            234
Felix Mendelssohn             Symphony No. 4 in A Op 90 “Italian”     CBS/Sony   46536
COND George Szell                  George  Cell
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
27:09    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:27 AM            8418
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco     Violin Concerto No.2 “I Profeti”  Op 66 RCA/BMG    7872
COND Alfred Wallenstein            Alfred  WALL ehn stine
ORCH Los Angeles Philharmonic
SOLO Jascha Heifetz, violin        YAH shuh  HIGH fihts
29:02    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM            523
Johann Sebastian Bach         Sheep May Safely Graze  BWV 208         Naxos      8550779
COND Richard Hayman
ORCH Philharmonic Symphony Orchestr
5:13   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:07 AM            12004
Sir Edward Elgar              Concert Allegro                         Chandos    8438
SOLO Peter Pettinger, piano
10:00    C  1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:17 AM            4164
Frederick Delius              Summer Evening                          Angel/EMI  65067
COND Richard Hickox                Richard  HIH kahks
ORCH Northern Sinfonia of England
6:30   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM            1854
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Symphony No.  9 in C K   73 Early SymphoTelarc     80272
COND Sir Charles Mackerras         Sir Charles  Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Prague Chamber Orchestra
11:01    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:37 AM            5750
Sergei Prokofiev              Flute Sonata in D Op 94                 RCA/BMG    61615
SOLO Sir James Galway, flute       James  GORL way
SOLO Martha Argerich, piano        MAR tuh  AR gihr ihk
23:09    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:42 AM            4705
Francisco Tarrega             Sueno                                   Philips    416384
SOLO Pepe Romero, guitar           Pay Pay  Roh MAIR oh
5:43   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:47 AM            33492
Jerome Moross                 Rachel,Rachel: Americana Miniature      Silva      1049
COND Paul Bateman
ORCH City of Prague Philharmonic
6:02   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            43245
Giuseppe Verdi                Capriccio for Bassoon and Orchestra     London     1090
COND Riccardo Chailly              Ree KARD oh  Shy EE
ORCH Orch. Sinfonico of Milan Verdi
SOLO Andrea Magnani, bassoon
10:32    C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:11 AM            2458
Johann Strauss II             An Artist’s Life: Waltz  Op 316 KunstlerArabesque  6615
SOLO Eduardus Halim, piano
12:34    C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM            33457
August de Boeck               Dahomeyan Rhapsody                      M Polo/HK  8223740
COND Frederic Devreese
ORCH Royal Flanders Philharmonic
5:02   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:36 AM            9147
Johann Sebastian Bach         Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056           Discover   920138
COND Lord Yehudi Menuhin           Yuh WHO dee  MEN you in
ORCH Camerata Lysy Gstaad
SOLO Alberto Lysy, violin
11:30    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:47 AM            12207
Paul Taffanel                 Andante Pastorale et Scherzettino       Cantilena  66024
SOLO Laurel Zucker,flute
SOLO Paul Switzler, piano
6:04   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            43538
Josef Myslivecek              Symphony No. 6 in G                     CPO        777050
COND Michi Gaigg
ORCH L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
8:35   C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:12 AM            2180
Gioacchino Rossini            The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture   MD+G       3393
ORCH Consortium Classicum
5:51   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:17 AM            1487
Gustav Holst                  Planets: Uranus, the Magician           Chandos    5086
COND Andrew Davis
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
6:01   C  1 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM            21895
Manuel de Falla               Three-Cornered Hat Suite No.  1         Naxos      550174
COND Kenneth Jean
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
9:52   C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:40 AM            18015
Frederic Chopin               Mazurkas  Op 59                         Arabesque  6730
SOLO Garrick Ohlsson, piano
10:20    C  2 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:50 AM            211
Jaromier Weinberger           Schwanda the Bagpiper Polka and Fugue   CBS/Sony   63053
COND Eugene Ormandy                Eugene  OR mihn dee
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
8:20   C  1 7-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM            2739
Antonio Vivaldi               Summer in g Op 8 RV  315                Angel/EMI  94431
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Sarah Chang,violin
10:48    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:13 AM            1877
Archduke Rudolphe of Austria  Clarinet Trio in E-Flat                 CPO        777224
SOLO Dieter Klocker, clarinet      DEE ter  KLOHR ker
SOLO Guido Schiefen, cello
SOLO Olaf Dressler, fortepiano
22:11    C  1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:35 AM            24971
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov       Maid of Pskov: Orchestral Highlights    Naxos      8553513
COND Igor Golovschin
ORCH Moscow Symphony Orchestra
22:00    C  1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            1803
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Serenade No.9 in D K   320 “Posthorn”   CBS/Sony   53277
COND Claudio Abbado                KLOW dee oh  Uh BAH doh
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
42:45    C  1 2-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:44 AM            2620
Federico Moreno Torroba       Sonatina in A                           London     414161
SOLO Eduardo Fernandez, guitar     Ehd WAR doh  Fihr NAN dehz
11:32    C  1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:57 AM            761
Johannes Brahms               Hungarian Dance No. 10 in F             Denon      4597
COND Otmar Suitner                 OHT mar  ZWEET nehr
ORCH Staatskapelle Berlin          State  Orch.  of  Berlin
1:50   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:59 AM            762
Johannes Brahms               Hungarian Dance No. 11 in d             Denon      4597
COND Otmar Suitner                 OHT mar  ZWEET nehr
ORCH Staatskapelle Berlin          State  Orch.  of  Berlin
2:33   C  1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:03 AM            10004
Sir Edward Elgar              “Falstaff” – Symphonic Study in c Op 68 London     430241
COND Charles Dutoit                SHARL  Doo TWAH
ORCH Montreal Symphony Orchestra
33:14    C  1 16-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:36 AM            1148
Antonin Dvorak                Slavonic Dance No.  7 in c Op 46        Supraphon  111959
COND Vaclav Neumann                VAHT slahv  NOI mahn
ORCH Czech Philharmonic Orchestra  Check  Philharmonic
3:32   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:41 AM            300
Joaquin Rodrigo               Concierto de Aranjuez for Guitar & Orch.Angel/EMI  56175
COND Placido Domingo               PLAH see doh  Doh MEEN goh
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Manuel Barrueco, guitar
22:15    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:06 PM            879
Frederic Chopin               Mazurka No. 4 in a Op 17                Chandos    10493
SOLO Kathryn Stott,piano
5:09   C  1 23-23
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:12 PM            2639
Ralph Vaughan Williams        English Folk Song Suite                 CBC(RCI)   5035
COND Uri Mayer
ORCH Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
8:58   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:22 PM            796
Johannes Brahms               Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B-FlatTeldec     74007
COND Kurt Masur                    KURT  Mah zoor
ORCH New York Philharmonic
19:11    C  1 9-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:43 PM            33767
Johann Strauss II             Gypsy Baron: Quadrille  Op 422          M Polo/HK  8223245
COND Alfred Walter
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
5:48   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:50 PM            3100
Carl Maria von Weber          Clarinet Concerto No.  1 in f Op 73     Angel/EMI  55155
COND Herbert Blomstedt             Herbert  BLOOM shtehdt
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden         State  Orch.  of  Dresden
SOLO Sabine Meyer, clarinet        Suh BEE nuh  MAY ihr
21:01    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:12 PM            334
George Frederich Handel       Water Music Suite No. 3 in G HWV 350    DG/Archiv  435390
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
10:14    C  1 18-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:23 PM            2388
Jean Sibelius                 Symphony No.  6 in d Op 104             BBC        283
COND Leif Segerstam
ORCH BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
31:30    C  1 2-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:55 PM            314
Franz Schubert                Wanderer Fantasy in C Op 15 D   760     DG/Archiv  4776162
SOLO Evgeny Kissin, piano          yeff GYAY nee kee SEEN
21:44    C  1 7-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:18 PM            2511
Igor Stravinsky               The Fairy’s Kiss (Complete Ballet)      CBS/Sony   58949
COND Riccardo Muti                 Ree KAR doh  MOO tee
ORCH La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
43:36    C  1 1-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM            9306
Tomasso Albinoni              Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2               Virgin     391378
COND Ian Watson
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Neil Black, oboe
10:50    C  1 16-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:11 PM            4247
Manuel de Falla               The Three-Cornered Hat                  Angel/EMI  64746
COND Carlo Maria Giulini           KAR loh  Mar EE uh  JOO lee nee
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
18:37    C  1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:30 PM            648
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Sonata No. 24 in F-Sharp  Op 78 “FNonesuch   79328
SOLO Richard Goode, piano
9:16   C  8 5-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:40 PM            11892
Sir Edward Elgar              The Sanguine Fan  Op 81                 Chandos    7038
COND Bryden Thomson
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
19:26    C  1 1-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM            2226
Camille Saint-Saens           Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in a London     475011
COND Barry Wordsworth
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
SOLO Janine Jansen, violin
9:02   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:10 PM            13957
Jean-Baptiste Lully           Le Carrousel du Roy                     ASV        926
COND Richard Harvey
ORCH Brass Of Aquitaine & London
5:42   C  1 3-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:21 PM            1484
Gustav Holst                  Planets: Mercury, the Winged Messenger  Angel/EMI  66934
COND Sir Adrian Boult              AY dree ehn  Bolt
ORCH New Philharmonia Orchestra
4:05   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM            938
Frederic Chopin               Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise  OpCBS/Sony   63371
COND Sir Charles Mackerras         Sir Charles  Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Orch of Age of Enlightenment
SOLO Emanuel Ax, piano             Ee MAN yew uhl  Ax
13:31    C  1 5-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:45 PM            9512
Andrew York                   Sunburst                                CBS/Sony   89141
SOLO John Williams, guitar
3:35   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:49 PM            2390
Jean Sibelius                 Valse Triste  Op 44                     DG/Archiv  352
COND Herbert von Karajan           HEHR behrt  fawn  KAR uh yahn
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
6:01   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            33830
Camargo Guarnieri             Dansa Brasileira                        DG/Archiv  4778775
COND Gustavo Dudamel
ORCH Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
2:23   C  1 19-19
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:03 PM            6380
Johann Sebastian Bach         Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II in D BWV London     417236
SOLO Andras Schiff, piano          AHN drahs  SHIHF
8:27   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:13 PM            82
Alexander Borodin             Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances         Angel/EMI  273
COND Sir Simon Rattle
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
12:11    C  1 20-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            35349
Michael Torke                 Bright Blue Music                       Argo       452101
COND David Zinman                  David  ZIHN mihn
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
9:10   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:40 PM            7713
Johannes Brahms               Intermezzo in A Op 118/2                Dorian     90159
SOLO Antonin Kubalek, piano
5:22   C  1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:45 PM            776
Johannes Brahms               Intermezzo in C Op 119/3                Dorian     90159
SOLO Antonin Kubalek, piano
1:35   C  1 18-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:48 PM            18730
Johann Strauss II             Liebeslieder Waltz  Op 114 Love Songs WaM Polo/HK  223203
COND Alfred Walter
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
7:10   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            3114
Dmitri Shostakovich           Festive Overture  Op 96                 London     7325
COND Vladimir Ashkenazy            VLAH dee meer  AHSH keh nah zee
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
5:56   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:10 PM            2643
Ralph Vaughan Williams        The Lark Ascending                      DG/Archiv  3026
COND Sir Colin Davis               Sir  Colin as in “Tom Collins”  DAY vihs
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Hilary Hahn, violin
16:21    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM            1796
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Don Giovanni: Overture in d K   527     Angel/EMI  69027
COND Sir Colin Davis               Sir  Colin as in “Tom Collins”  DAY vihs
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
6:09   C  1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:01 PM            4669
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer   Concerto Armonico No. 1 in G            Nederland  92030
COND Jan Willem de Vriend
ORCH Combatimento Consort Amsterdam
11:00    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:13 PM            87
Johannes Brahms               Symphony No. 1 in c Op 68               RCA/BMG    60428
COND Gunter Wand                   GUEN tur Vahnd
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
46:12    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM            643
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Sonata No. 17 in d Op 31 No. 2 “TeDG/Archiv  1732
SOLO Helene Grimaud, piano
21:58    C  1 2-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:23 PM            10754
Aram Khachaturian             Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & PhrygiaAngel/EMI  62501
COND Yuri Temirkanov               Yuri  Teh MEER kuh nawf
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
10:21    C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:34 PM            48047
George Frederich Handel       Messiah: But who may abide the day of hiL’Oiseau   400086
COND Christopher Hogwood
ORCH Academy of Ancient Music
SOLO Emma Kirkby, soprano
4:11   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:40 PM            203
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Piano Concerto No.  1 in b-Flat  Op 23  RCA/BMG    5912
COND Kirill Kondrashin             KEER ihl  Kond RASH ihn
ORCH RCA Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Van Cliburn, piano            Van  KLIGH birhn
34:40    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:16 PM            16164
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Don Giovanni: “Madamina, il catalogo…”DG/Archiv  445773
COND Herbert von Karajan           HEHR behrt  fawn  KAR uh yahn
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
SOLO Ferruccio Furlanetto, bass
5:46   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:23 PM            1191
Sir Edward Elgar              Cello Concerto in e Op 85               DG/Archiv  431685
COND Giuseppe Sinopoli             JOO seh pee   SEE noh poh lee
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Mischa Maisky, cello          MEE shuh  MAY skee
28:01    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:52 PM            18263
Anton Arensky                 Suite No.1 for Two Pianos  Op 15        Philips    456736
SOLO Lyubov Bruk, piano
SOLO Mark Taimanov, piano
12:25    C  1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:06 PM            36969
William Billings              I am the Rose of Sharon                 Harm Mundi 2907126
COND Paul Hillier
ORCH His Majestie’s Clerkes
4:04   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:12 PM            28273
William Billings              A Virgin Unspotted                      Virgin     503680
COND Andrew Parrot
ORCH Taverner Consort & Choir
3:19   C  1 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:16 PM            4744
Erich Wolfgang Korngold       Violin Concerto in D Op 35              London     452481
COND John Mauceri                  John  Mow CHERRY  ow as in ouch
ORCH Rundfunk-Sinfonie-Orchr Berlin
SOLO Chantal Juillet,violin
26:30    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:44 PM            48263
Carl Czerny                   Symphony No. 1 (Grand Symphony) in c Op BBC        260
COND Jurjen Hempel
ORCH Ulster Orchestra
32:40    C  1 6-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:18 PM            794
Johannes Brahms               Horn Trio in E-Flat  Op 40              Bridge     9012
SOLO Richard Goode, piano
SOLO Daniel Phillips, violin
SOLO William Purvis, horn
31:29    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:48 PM            11088
Giacomo Puccini               Turandot: “Signore, ascolta!”           RCA/BMG    7799
COND Erich Leinsdorf               Erik  LINES dorf
ORCH Rome Opera Orchestra
SOLO and Chorus
SOLO Jussi Bjoerling, tenor
SOLO Renata Tebaldi, soprano
SOLO Mario Sereni, baritone
SOLO and others
7:42   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:55 PM            5432
Richard Strauss               Zueignung  Op 10/1 from Songs with OrcheRCA/BMG    63468
SOLO Jussi Bjoerling, tenor
SOLO Frederick Schauwecker,piano
2:09   C  2 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

One Response to Playlist: Nov/23/12

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC