« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 21 2012

Playlist: Nov/21/12

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:48 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Rondo Brillant

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Naxos, 8550681

  • 10:30 PM

    Jules Massenet — Suite No.4: Scenes Pittoresques

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553125

  • 10:13 PM

    Otto Nicolai — Sonata No. 1 for Two Horns

    Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
    Hyperion, 67119

  • 10:08 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Karl Bohm
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6586

  • 9:36 PM

    Randall Thompson — Symphony No.1

    Conductor: James Sedares
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7413

  • 9:11 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Boris Godunov: Symphonic Synthesis

    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9445

  • 9:06 PM

    Giacomo Meyerbeer — Le Prophete: Coronation March

    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63052

  • 8:50 PM

    Johann Adolph Scheibe — Flute Sonata No. 3

    Key: A
    Maria Bania, flute
    Lars Ulrik Mortensen, hspchrd
    M Polo/HK, 8224213

  • 8:46 PM

    Ron Goodwin — Puppet Serenade

    Conductor: Ron Goodwin
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223518

  • 8:28 PM

    Gaetano Pugnani — Symphony No.6

    Key: F
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Luigi Mangiacavallo
    Ensemble: Academia Montis Regalis
    Opus 111, 30151

  • 8:12 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Helmut Rilling
    Ensemble: Oregon Bach Festival Orchestra
    Hanssler, 94615

  • 7:59 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 414407

  • 7:19 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Quintet

    Key: A
    Opus: 114
    Peter Serkin, piano
    Alexander Schneider,violin
    Michael Tree, viola/violin
    David Soyer, cello
    Julius Levine, doublebass
    Vanguard, 8005

  • 7:01 PM

    Carl Goldmark — Prometheus Bound: Overture

    Opus: 38
    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Gurzenich Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 56955

  • 6:40 PM

    Cesar Franck — Prelude, Chorale and Fugue

    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 47180

  • 6:30 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    ASV, 6183

  • 6:15 PM

    William Boyce — Symphony No. 7

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5345

  • 6:00 PM

    Dag Wiren — Serenade for Strings

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Richard Studt
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
    Naxos, 8553106

  • 5:44 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs

    Opus: 79
    Catherine Cantin, flute
    Maurice Borgue, oboe
    Michel Portal, clarinet
    Pascal Roge, piano
    London, 425861

  • 5:30 PM

    Franz Schmidt — Notre Dame: Introduction, Intermezzo, &

    Conductor: Michael Halasz
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 223119

  • 5:19 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — The Seasons: Petit Adagio

    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
    Ondine, 938

  • 5:15 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring

    Ensemble: St. Louis Brass Quintet
    Summit, 120

  • 5:00 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — London Pageant

    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9879

  • 4:44 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Three Studies

    Opus: 31
    Tatjana Franova,piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223151

  • 4:30 PM

    Edward German — Romeo and Juliet

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223419

  • 4:09 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Festlische Suite

    Key: A
    Conductor: Ross Pople
    Ensemble: London Festival Orchestra
    Arte Nova, 30506

  • 3:59 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68790

  • 3:40 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — 12 Silhouettes

    Opus: 8
    Rudolf Firkusny, piano
    Vox/MMG, 8208

  • 3:32 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Idyll for Horn and Orchestra

    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Marie Luise Neunecker,horn
    KochSchwan, 1357

  • 3:11 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Harpsichord Concerto No.2

    Key: E
    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: CBC Orchestra
    Angela Hewitt, piano
    CBC(RCI), 5065

  • 3:06 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.4

    Key: G
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Lord Yehudi Menuhin
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Virgin, 61430

  • 3:00 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.3

    Key: c
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Lord Yehudi Menuhin
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Virgin, 61430

  • 2:25 PM

    Johannes Brahms — String Quartet No. 3

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 67
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    DG/Archiv, 8718

  • 2:05 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Fairy Tale (Skazka)

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553513

  • 1:54 PM

    Arthur Duff — Irish Suite for Strings

    Conductor: Fionnula Hunt
    Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
    Black Box, 1003

  • 1:43 PM

    Henryk Wieniawski — Polonaise Brillante

    Key: A
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Bela Banfalvi
    Ensemble: Budapest Strings
    Bela Banfalvi, violin
    LaserLight, 14040

  • 1:13 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 39

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80203

  • 1:02 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 64103

  • 12:40 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Suite

    Opus: 57
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 8572693

  • 12:35 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 457712

  • 12:13 PM

    Franz Liszt — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Claudio Arrau, piano
    London, 4780236

  • 12:04 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Barber of Seville: Overture

    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80334

  • 11:19 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 6

    Key: F
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47517

  • 11:13 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Idomeneo, King of Crete: Overture

    Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
    Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
    Denon, 75372

  • 10:58 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Introduction & Allegro

    Opus: 47
    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Angel/EMI, 54407

  • 10:32 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8

    Key: b
    Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    DG/Archiv, 437689

  • 10:25 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 6

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 53
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 452167

  • 10:00 AM

    Claude Debussy — La Mer

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439896

  • 9:32 AM

    Friedrich Witt — Quintet for Piano and Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 5
    Anton Kuerti, piano
    James Sommerville,horn
    James Campbell, clarinet
    James Mason, oboe
    James McKay, bassoon
    CBC(RCI), 1137

  • 9:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
    Ensemble: Nat’l Arts Centre Orch- Canada
    CBC(RCI), 5201

  • 8:41 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Grand Sonata for Piano with Mandolin

    Alison Stephens,mandolin
    Richard Burnett, fortepiano
    Amon Ra, 53

  • 8:30 AM

    Richard Strauss — Der Rosenkavalier: Waltzes

    Conductor: Massimo Freccia
    Ensemble: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
    Reader’s, 170

  • 8:17 AM

    Frederick Delius — Summer Night on the River

    Conductor: Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 90845

  • 8:06 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Pot-Pourri

    Janos Balint,flute
    Pal Paulikovics, guitar
    Capriccio, 10757

  • 8:00 AM

    Joseph Hellmesberger — Ball-Szene

    Conductor: Ronald Corp
    Ensemble: New London Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66998

  • 7:43 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Variations for Oboe and Orchestra

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Orch. Sinfonico of Milan Verdi
    Alessandro Potenza, oboe
    London, 1090

  • 7:40 AM

    Anonymous — Saltarello III

    Ensemble: Modo Antiquo
    Opus 111, 30142

  • 7:30 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Sinfonia

    Key: G
    Conductor: Andrea Marcon, dir & harpsicho
    Ensemble: Venice Baroque Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6728

  • 7:16 AM

    Richard Rodgers — Flower Drum Song: Suite

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80278

  • 7:05 AM

    Juliusz Zarebski — Grande Polonaise

    Key: F-Sharp
    Opus: 6
    Rachel Franklin, piano
    ENDECA, 199401

  • 7:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Ivan Fischer
    Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
    Philips, 464601

  • 6:46 AM

    Anton Arensky — Raphael:Introduction

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000164

  • 6:41 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Samson and Delilah: “Mon coeur s’ouvre

    Eugenia Zukerman, flute
    Dennis Helmrich, piano
    Delos, 3209

  • 6:30 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto after JC Bach No. 2

    Key: G
    Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    Roswitha Trimborn,harpsichord
    KochSchwan, 1342

  • 6:11 AM

    Lorenzo Gaetano Zavateri — Concerto Grosso No.12

    Key: G
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
    Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 77352

  • 6:09 AM

    Alexander Scriabin — Etude No. 12

    Key: d-Sharp
    Opus: 8
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6755

  • 6:00 AM

    Johann Strauss — Devil take it! Waltz

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Mika Eichenholz
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223617

  • 5:15 AM

    Franz Lachner — Septet

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Ensemble Villa Musica
    M Polo/HK, 223282

  • 5:00 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Karelia Suite

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8554265

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC