« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 24 2012

Playlist: Aug/24/12

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 11:45 PM

    Frederick Delius — Florida Suite

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
    Naxos, 8553535

  • 11:29 PM

    Claude Debussy — Children’s Corner

    Alexis Weissenberg, piano
    DG/Archiv, 415510

  • 10:57 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 5

    Key: c
    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Bernard Haitink
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Philips, 420540

  • 10:46 PM

    Morten Lauridsen — Lux aeterna

    Conductor: Stephen Layton
    Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
    Polyphony
    Hyperion, 67449

  • 10:28 PM

    George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Stefano Bollani, piano
    London, 15311

  • 10:07 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — On the Waterfront – Sym. Suite

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    BBC, 234

  • 9:47 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 13
    Artur Rubinstein, piano
    RCA/BMG, 63033

  • 9:38 PM

    Johann Adolf Hasse — Overture to Cleofide

    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 453435

  • 9:32 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Pavane for a Dead Princess

    Vlado Perlemuter, piano
    Nimbus, 5005

  • 9:26 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Jeux d’eau

    Vlado Perlemuter, piano
    Nimbus, 5005

  • 9:19 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: Une barque sur l’ocean

    Vlado Perlemuter, piano
    Nimbus, 5005

  • 9:12 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — The Gadfly: Romance

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Emmanuelle Boisvert,violin
    Chandos, 9227

  • 9:08 PM

    John Philip Sousa — El Capitan (1896)

    Conductor: Major Rodney Bashford
    Ensemble: Band of the Grenadier Guards
    London, 448957

  • 8:44 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Concierto de Aranjuez for Guitar & Orch.

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    London, 470477

  • 8:28 PM

    Enrique Granados — Piano Quintet

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Ensemble Variable
    CPO, 999609

  • 8:00 PM

    Christof Ernst Friedrich Weyse — Symphony No.2

    Key: C
    Conductor: Michael Schonwandt
    Ensemble: Royal Danish Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8224012

  • 7:20 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento for String Trio

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: L’Archibudelli
    CBS/Sony, 46497

  • 6:49 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Jascha Horenstein
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Earl Wild, piano
    Chandos, 7114

  • 6:30 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Three Botticelli Pictures

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437533

  • 6:14 PM

    Anton Diabelli — Waltzes on Favorite Themes from

    Ensemble: Vienna Waltz Ensemble
    Denwa, 101

  • 6:00 PM

    Antoly Liadov — Eight Russian Folk Songs for Orchestra

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000140

  • 5:42 PM

    Manuel Ponce — Suite Cubana

    Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
    Cedille, 9000086

  • 5:30 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

    Key: F
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 435082

  • 5:14 PM

    Lars-Erik Larsson — Flute Concertino

    Catalog No.: 1
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Sven Verde
    Ensemble: Musica Sveciae
    Gunilla von Bahr, pic./flute
    Bis, 473

  • 5:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 427256

  • 4:40 PM

    Franz Liszt — Fantasy on Hungarian Folk Tunes

    Conductor: Jun’ichi Hirokami
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Barry Douglas, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7916

  • 4:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Die Zauberharfe: Overture

    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    London, 433072

  • 4:12 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast:From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields

    Conductor: Zdenek Macal
    Ensemble: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80265

  • 4:00 PM

    Enrique Granados — Dedicatoria

    Julian Bream, guitar
    RCA/BMG, 4378

  • 3:53 PM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Don Pasquale Overture

    Conductor: Tullio Serafin
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Medici, 8

  • 3:34 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Waltzes

    Opus: 39
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 53285

  • 3:15 PM

    Johann Baptist Vanhal — Symphony

    Key: C
    Conductor: Kevin Mallon
    Ensemble: Toronto Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 570280

  • 3:00 PM

    Vincenzo Tommasini — The Good Humored Ladies Suite

    Conductor: Robert Irving
    Ensemble: Concert Arts Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65911

  • 2:10 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 3

    Key: D
    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47632

  • 1:54 PM

    Dmitri Kabalevsky — The Comedians: Suite

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Vasily Jelvakov
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553411

  • 1:13 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 77
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Angel/EMI, 54580

  • 1:01 PM

    Richard Wagner — Flying Dutchman: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758502

  • 12:37 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Seven Interludes for Small Orchestra

    Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
    Ensemble: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8557352

  • 12:33 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 10

    Key: b
    Opus: 69
    Allan Schiller, piano
    ASV, 6149

  • 12:31 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 9

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 69
    Allan Schiller, piano
    ASV, 6149

  • 12:13 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.2

    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Bastille
    DG/Archiv, 6582

  • 12:03 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Shardad Rohani
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio New Philharmonic
    Discover, 920156

  • 11:19 AM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Sinfonietta

    Key: B
    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: North West German Philharmonic
    CPO, 999037

  • 11:06 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Serenade for Strings

    Key: e
    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    ASV, 6051

  • 10:42 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

    Key: D
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Philips, 426971

  • 10:35 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Tancredi: Overture

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 415363

  • 10:00 AM

    Louis Spohr — Piano Trio

    Key: e
    Opus: 119
    Ensemble: Hartley Piano Trio
    Naxos, 8553206

  • 9:21 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 88
    Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
    Ensemble: Netherlands Philharmonic Orch
    Pentatone, 65

  • 9:00 AM

    Johann Friedrich Reichardt — Double Concerto for Harpsichord & Violin

    Ensemble: RIAS-Sinfonietta Berlin
    Carol Tainton,harpsichord
    Erno Sebestyen, violin
    KochSchwan, 1342

  • 8:49 AM

    Johann Friedrich Reichardt — Rondeau for glass harmonica & strings

    Key: B-Flat
    Bruno Hoffmann, glass harmonic
    Herbert Anrath, violin
    Walter Albers, violin
    Ernst Nippes, viola
    Hans Plumacher, cello
    Vox/MMG, 7150

  • 8:37 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Seven Variations on a Theme from Silvana

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    Sabine Meyer, clarinet
    Angel/EMI, 56137

  • 8:30 AM

    Francisco Tarrega — Fantasy on Verdi’s “La Traviata”

    Frank Bungarten, guitar
    MD+G, 3050959

  • 8:18 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
    Ensemble: Moscow Radio Symphony Orches.
    Ch du Mond, 288114

  • 8:11 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Dream Picture II (Symphonic Poem)

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223237

  • 8:00 AM

    Carl Czerny — Fantasie Brillante on Mozart’s “Figaro”

    Opus: 493
    Cyprien Katsaris, piano
    CBS/Sony, 52551

  • 7:42 AM

    Etienne-Nicolas Mehul — Young Henry’s Hunt Overture

    Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
    Ensemble: Gulbenkian Foundation Orch.
    Nimbus, 5184

  • 7:30 AM

    Sir John Blackwood McEwen — Scottish Rhapsody “Prince Charlie”

    Conductor: Alexander Platt
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Cedille, 9000083

  • 7:16 AM

    Gerald Finzi — A Severn Rhapsody

    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Howard Griffiths
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    Naxos, 553566

  • 7:12 AM

    Raymond Lewenthal — Concert Paraphrase of Gliere’s Russian

    Donald Manildi, piano
    Elan, 82416

  • 7:10 AM

    Vladimir Horowitz — Danse Excentrique

    Donald Manildi, piano
    Elan, 82416

  • 7:00 AM

    Johann Christian Bach — Symphony No. 6

    Key: G
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    CPO, 999268

  • 6:47 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Waltz

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 94571

  • 6:37 AM

    Jules August Demersseman — Duo Brillant “Guillaume Tell”

    Wolfgang Schulz, flute
    Hansjorg Schellenberger,Eng.hn
    Rolf Koenen, hpschrd/piano
    CBS/Sony, 48051

  • 6:30 AM

    John Dowland — Captain Digorie Piper his Galiard

    Ensemble: The Extempore String Ensemble
    Hyperion, 66010

  • 6:13 AM

    Frederick Delius — The Walk to the Paradise Garden

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9355

  • 6:09 AM

    Franz Schubert — Der Erlkonig

    Opus: 1
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 66511

  • 6:00 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Le Roi Malgre Lui: Fete-Polonaise

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 447751

  • 5:42 AM

    Felice Giardini — Oboe Quartet

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 25
    Ensemble: L’Astree
    Opus 111, 30163

  • 5:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 5

    Key: e
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    BSOrch, 99

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC